Jump to content


Photo

UNLOCKING: HOW TO PREVENT WIFI MAC AND NVITEMS LOSS

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

#41
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,896 posts

Just in advance - can I add this to my tutorial?


Yeah, go for it dude. You're all welcome to share ALL my content I put on here.

Video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cD_HFWEMgRE

  • 1

#42
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Yeah, go for it dude. You're all welcome to share ALL my content I put on here.

Video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cD_HFWEMgRE

Thanks will add tommorow

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#43
ChrisH7

ChrisH7

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK West London
  • Devices:ZTE Monte Carlo

Quick heads up,

If you want to prevent the loss of your WIFI mac address and probably other NV items that we don't yet know about then there's a working method. This isn't a tutorial just a heads up to those writing the tutorials that they can incorporate.

If you can locate a copy of QPST v2.7_366 via Google, and run the included utility "Software download", use the BACKUP tab with the default options to save your phone's non volatile memory state into a QCN file (with all default options), then run the Unlock process according to existing tutorials, then go back into "Software download" and use the Restore tab to restore the saved QCN file, you will find that you have avoided losing your MAC address (Losing the MAC address is probably no big issue, though to me it seems incredibly unlikely statistically that that is all we've lost from the existing unlocking process, and my concern is there are most likely other items that we may discover have been lost later on such as radio calibration data etc)

Hi John W, I ran the tutorial for unlock of my new Monte Carlo phone, all worked I but neglected to note the MAC address, now have the wi-fi issue "phone doesn't write Mac address" I don't think I have the saved QCN file either. Is there a solution to this? I am OK to try a complete root. (I am also new to this stuff, so need it spelt out) I will donate as required to solve this.
Yours hopefully ChrisH.

  • 0

#44
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3

Hi John W, I ran the tutorial for unlock of my new Monte Carlo phone, all worked I but neglected to note the MAC address, now have the wi-fi issue "phone doesn't write Mac address" I don't think I have the saved QCN file either. Is there a solution to this? I am OK to try a complete root. (I am also new to this stuff, so need it spelt out) I will donate as required to solve this.
Yours hopefully ChrisH.


Here you go :)

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#45
ChrisH7

ChrisH7

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK West London
  • Devices:ZTE Monte Carlo
Hi John W The problem is I cannot edit back in my MAC address because I did'nt write write it on paper, but I followed the tutorial. Am I now stuck, or can I obtain a "replacement MAC address?


Would much appreciate your help will donte especially if you make it simple for me.

Here you go :)
[/quote]

  • 0

#46
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,896 posts

Hi John W The problem is I cannot edit back in my MAC address because I did'nt write write it on paper, but I followed the tutorial. Am I now stuck, or can I obtain a "replacement MAC address?


Would much appreciate your help will donte especially if you make it simple for me.

Here you go :)



I've PM'd you. I'll fix your QCN for you, with a new MAC.

  • 0

#47
ChrisH7

ChrisH7

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK West London
  • Devices:ZTE Monte Carlo
Hi John W , Thanks so much, All working now, can you recommend a new ROM tutorial please?

ChrisH7


  • 0

#48
DanielUK

DanielUK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
I bought a Monte Carlo today, and managed to unlock it just perfectly with the tutorials, but managed not to save the .qcn file. The phone boots up, accepts my T-Mobile SIM, and everything but wifi seems to work.

I have gone back and downloaded/saved the .qcn file, and edited with a hex editor and restored the file, but Settings>About Phone>Wiifi MAC still shows 11 22 33 etc. I repeated with arnoldziq's editor and restored that file instead, but still the same.

What could I be doing wrong? I added the port in the QPST program and it detects the phone, it generates/downloads the qcn files, I am sure I'm editing the files correctly, and it looks like the files upload/restore correctly - the phone restarts yet the Wifi MAC doesn't change.

  • 0

#49
arnoldziq

arnoldziq

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:High Wycombe, UK
  • Devices:Google Nexus 4

I bought a Monte Carlo today, and managed to unlock it just perfectly with the tutorials, but managed not to save the .qcn file. The phone boots up, accepts my T-Mobile SIM, and everything but wifi seems to work.

I have gone back and downloaded/saved the .qcn file, and edited with a hex editor and restored the file, but Settings>About Phone>Wiifi MAC still shows 11 22 33 etc. I repeated with arnoldziq's editor and restored that file instead, but still the same.

What could I be doing wrong? I added the port in the QPST program and it detects the phone, it generates/downloads the qcn files, I am sure I'm editing the files correctly, and it looks like the files upload/restore correctly - the phone restarts yet the Wifi MAC doesn't change.

Did you write back to the phone a proper file ? This one with a name like : your_backup_xx_xx_xx_xx_xx_xx.qcn ?
Attach here patched qcn file. We will take a look.

Edited by arnoldziq, 22 November 2011 - 09:26 PM.

  • 0
Google Nexus 4 (stock)
Unlocked Orange Monte Carlo 16GB with o2. Z3 ROM.

#50
DanielUK

DanielUK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

Did you write back to the phone a proper file ? This one with a name like : your_backup_xx_xx_xx_xx_xx_xx.qcn ?
Attach here patched qcn file. We will take a look.


Thank you - yes, attached is the QCN file I downloaded, the one I created by editing in a hex editor, and the one from your utility. In the QPST Software Download program I selected the one of the two edited QCN files and it restored to the phone and the phone restarted itself, but the MAC address doesn't appear to change in the phone.

(Edit - removed the QCN file attachments after reading that they were phone-specific and that they would hold the IMEI)

Edited by DanielUK, 23 November 2011 - 08:51 AM.

  • 0

#51
arnoldziq

arnoldziq

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:High Wycombe, UK
  • Devices:Google Nexus 4
As far I can tell, the files look fine.
One think is bother me :/ Why you files has a different size than my one. :/
All your files have 157,184 bytes, my one has 156,672 ... Exactly 512 bytes of difference:(

  • 1
Google Nexus 4 (stock)
Unlocked Orange Monte Carlo 16GB with o2. Z3 ROM.

#52
DanielUK

DanielUK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
I don't see anyone else having uploaded a QCN file so I can't try restoring a 512 bytes smaller file

I don't know if any of these are relevant, but for my seemingly unusual phone with its bigger QCN file:
  • Android version 2.3.4
  • Baseband version P743TB01
  • Kernel version 2.6.35.7-perf+zte-kernel@Zdroid-SMT
  • Build number OUK_P743TV1.0.0B05

  • 0

#53
DanielUK

DanielUK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
Wifi is now working, but not becuase I did anything different with the QCN file. I ran the unlock again and after seeing that wifi was still not working, I tried superboot to see if uploading the QCN file with root access enabled worked, but when it didn't I followed the unlock process's last step to install Clockworkmod and then installed v3 of the Cyanogenmod. I'm very happy with that - no Orange stuff installed and wifi now works. A wifi MAC address shows, I'm sure it is not the one that I had entered into the QCN file, but it's working so I'm not complaining!

Thank you arnoldziq and tilal6991 specifically and everyone else who has worked on unlocking and degunking the Monte Carlo. I left my HTC Desire on a train last week and the Monte Carlo seems every bit as good, but with a bigger screen, slightly easier to use. I don't notice the processor being slower, I've never played a game or a video.

  • 0

#54
xiaoyaoswim

xiaoyaoswim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Wifi is now working, but not becuase I did anything different with the QCN file. I ran the unlock again and after seeing that wifi was still not working, I tried superboot to see if uploading the QCN file with root access enabled worked, but when it didn't I followed the unlock process's last step to install Clockworkmod and then installed v3 of the Cyanogenmod. I'm very happy with that - no Orange stuff installed and wifi now works. A wifi MAC address shows, I'm sure it is not the one that I had entered into the QCN file, but it's working so I'm not complaining!

Thank you arnoldziq and tilal6991 specifically and everyone else who has worked on unlocking and degunking the Monte Carlo. I left my HTC Desire on a train last week and the Monte Carlo seems every bit as good, but with a bigger screen, slightly easier to use. I don't notice the processor being slower, I've never played a game or a video.


Is your new WIFI MAC 00:90:4c:14:43:19? If so, it is determined by nv_4319.txt in CM7.

  • 0

#55
DanielUK

DanielUK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

Is your new WIFI MAC 00:90:4c:14:43:19? If so, it is determined by nv_4319.txt in CM7.


Yes, it is :)

  • 0

#56
xiaoyaoswim

xiaoyaoswim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

As far I can tell, the files look fine.
One think is bother me :/ Why you files has a different size than my one. :/
All your files have 157,184 bytes, my one has 156,672 ... Exactly 512 bytes of difference:(


For some reason (the FTM flasher alters NVitems?), the file sizes of qcn are different in 512 bytes. I think that is why the offset of your BT MAC address differs from mine.

  • 0

#57
xiaoyaoswim

xiaoyaoswim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Yes, it is :)


Then you will need to edit nv_4319.txt to get MAC address once you flash another ROM. I don't know why you cannot fix it permanently by editing&restoring QCN. There are a couple of similiar cases reported in our forum.

  • 0

#58
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
its to do with the battery not being in as it needs power to complete the write process. usb 2 ports nly supply enough power to run .but need the battery in to complete the write or you dont get complete write .its like burning a cd without the finalize.

  • 0

#59
nick_sub

nick_sub

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OLED), ZTE Skate
Thanks very much for this useful thread.

I had the same problem as BustaRhymes+ (see page 1) with the Atlas Server error. I set up the port with the config file but still got error messages when I tried to load the QPST Software Download program (Windows 7 32 bit). After a lot of trying various different things unsuccessfully, I finally got it working by launching it from the Globe icon in the taskbar (right click on the globe -> Software Download). Goodness knows why it worked from there and not from teh Start menu but if anyone else has similar problems I suggest trying that. After that it all went smoothly.

Now it's time to try some ROMs :) Cyanogen first...

Edited by nick_sub, 15 December 2011 - 10:35 PM.

  • 0

#60
azerbaijanman

azerbaijanman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Hi there everybody, I think I've done something really stupid.

I followed the unlock tutorial, but for some reason only got a .qcn file of 4kb in size. Now I have an unlocked phone that works fine as a phone, but will not connect to wireless internet (which it did before the unlock).

Is there any way to 'rewrite' NV data, or have I ruined my girlfriend's new phone?

Thanks.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users