Jump to content


Photo

Tutorial - Get your MAC Address if you already unlocked - NOW UP!

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
255 replies to this topic

#221
hso

hso

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
How to get your mac address back after rooting even if u did not wright it down before rooting and u don't need to hook up to pc right step 1 go on market search and look for (es file explorer) install open and go to settings grant it root access and grant wright data then still in settings set home directory as (/) right go out of settings and go to (/system/etc/nv_4319.txt) open with es note editor scroll down until u find #macaddr=(your mac address) and underneath that is macaddr=11:22:33:44:55:66 change this to your mac address exit save and that's it

  • 2

#222
hso

hso

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Devices:zte skate

Can anyone help please with any answer to the question posed above.
If not, the topic, at least, is named incorrectly.


  • 0

#223
hso

hso

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
How to get your mac address back after rooting even if u did not wright it down before rooting and u don't need to hook up to pc right step 1 go on market search and look for (es file explorer) install open and go to settings grant it root access and grant wright data then still in settings set home directory as (/) right go out of settings and go to (/system/etc/nv_4319.txt) open with es note editor scroll down until u find #macaddr=(your mac address) and underneath that is macaddr=11:22:33:44:55:66 change this to your mac address exit save and that's it

  • 0

#224
VS5

VS5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:T-Mobile Vivacity ZTE Crescent

Thanks for your help. It's showing a MAC address in the settings, But giving me the error message

"Your phone doesn't write MAC address, Please Confirm!"



same as this guy

I can't access any Wifi. I could be standing next to the router and it will say it's not in range, scan pick it up and the disconnect. I attributed this to this problem but if I have a mac address show already, is this something else? would a fresh flash fix it?





My phone still says

"Your phone doesn't write MAC address, Please Confirm!" but I can always get wifi. Several other people have reported the same error but can get a connection. The popup is annoying, but I havn’t found a way to disable it yet.

I noticed that my pc security settings were different from the phone, so altered these to be the same, just a thought. Your apn names in Settings need to be same as the new sim card that you have put in and the Network Operators also has to show same, or select automatically. (You will know this already but worth double checking!). I just checked my nv files again and noticed that I deleted the # on my addresses, don’t know if it makes a scrap of difference. Other than that I don’t know much about routers etc as I use a dongle which seems to recognise the phone most places. Best of luck

 

VS5



  • 0

#225
ro1407

ro1407

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V9C 2.3.4
I cannot find the nv_ files. Can anyone help me in finding it. I have ZTE V9C Tab rooted thru CM7.

  • 0

#226
mrth2

mrth2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

How to get your mac address back after rooting even if u did not wright it down before rooting and u don't need to hook up to pc right step 1 go on market search and look for (es file explorer) install open and go to settings grant it root access and grant wright data then still in settings set home directory as (/) right go out of settings and go to (/system/etc/nv_4319.txt) open with es note editor scroll down until u find #macaddr=(your mac address) and underneath that is macaddr=11:22:33:44:55:66 change this to your mac address exit save and that's it


Great, I'll give this a go, The phones not rooted to I'll have to do this first. Hopefully this will work.

Thanks
MRTH


  • 1

#227
mrth2

mrth2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

My phone still says

"Your phone doesn't write MAC address, Please Confirm!" but I can always get wifi. Several other people have reported the same error but can get a connection. The popup is annoying, but I havn’t found a way to disable it yet.

I noticed that my pc security settings were different from the phone, so altered these to be the same, just a thought. Your apn names in Settings need to be same as the new sim card that you have put in and the Network Operators also has to show same, or select automatically. (You will know this already but worth double checking!). I just checked my nv files again and noticed that I deleted the # on my addresses, don’t know if it makes a scrap of difference. Other than that I don’t know much about routers etc as I use a dongle which seems to recognise the phone most places. Best of luck

 

VS5




Some food for thought here too, The problem only exists with WIFI, I'm on giffgaff so have unlimted 3g, I've hooked upto that no probs. it's not the end of the world but would like to get it sorted. I could live with the message as long as the WIFI worked after, I have tried to get BT openzone too basically, as soon as I connect it goes out of range, scans, picks it up and tries to connect again. I could be next to the router. My PC is fine in the other room. .

I've just been in the advanced settings of the WIFI settings and found out I have a MAC Address but no IP, is this normal?

  • 0

#228
Ортик

Ортик

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Устройство не может включиться в режиме FTM, постоянно появляется зеленый робот, потом опять перезагружается и появляется зеленый робот, так происходит бесконечно(((( помогите пожлуйста!!!

  • 0

#229
trueno2k

trueno2k

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 495 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:SGS3 I9300 + OMC/ZTE Skate
Hi all, I just have a query about .qcn files that have been created before an unlock has been performed on an Orange Monte Carlo specifically...

I'm using the latest CM7 build from tilal that has the blade "device settings" apk included (found under settings) and when I click on option to display the proximity sensor setting data, I get a empty list, no data... when I click on calibrate sensors I get a little while later through a toast popup "*** settings before calibration ***" which does make my proximity sensor work properly again during calls, but I don't understand why I can't see any data under display proximity sensor data option?...

I unlocked my OMC before knowing that I had to fix the wifi problem (where I had to hack wifi hex value on the after unlock .qcn backup)... Now I was just wondering whether I could hack the wifi hex value from a different .qcn backup which came from a different OMC before it was unlocked and restore that modified .qcn backup to my OMC and restore the wifi and whatever that might be missing from the .qcn backup from my unlocked OMC?... OR would there be no point in that because the only difference from my .qcn backup and the .qcn backup from a locked OMC is the wifi hex value?...

I originally thought to get me self another OMC grab the .qcn backup from the new OMC and hack it so that my old OMC wifi hex value is stored in the new .qcn backup from the locked OMC and use it to restore back to my unlocked OMC and hope that it restored my unlocked OMC back to similar status as when I go and restore the original .qcn backup from the new locked OMC after I unlock that OMC aswell... BUT, I now think I should be to try this method from a .qcn backup from someone who managed to create .qcn backup before unlocking their OMC to see if I'm right or wrong about my suspicion... Sorry if this sounds confusion but this is the only way I can explain in writing!...

So, would anyone kind enough to send me their .qcn backup which they created from a locked OMC please?... oh and please make sure it's not stored on those file sharing sites which are now banned because of SOPA & PIPA (which I think is just a waste of time and bull$$$$)...

I thank you in advance for the help and advice...

  • 0
main-logo.pngSamba_hi_res_normal.jpg02_96x31.png14.gifreferral-ad-120x60.pnglogo-colors1-vflhO4gIp.png
Current devices [ ROM ]: Samsung Galaxy SIII [ CM11 Nightly ], Motorola Moto G [ Stock JB ], & Google/Asus Nexus 7 2013 [ Stock KK ]
Previous devices: Sony Ericsson Xperia ARC ( Anzu ), Orange Monte Carlo ( ZTE Skate ), Orange San Francisco ( ZTE Blade ), & HTC Wildfire ( Buzz )

#230
den169

den169

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:san fransisco & monte carlo
  • Twitter:@none
Iv'e tried this fix to get the mac address working a dozen times and it still doesn't work in wifi.Also tried the macchanger method too that didn't work iether. everything else works fine the phones unlocked with the orange original rom on it,Anyone got any ideas before i get shut and buy an htc.


  • 0

#231
den169

den169

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:san fransisco & monte carlo
  • Twitter:@none

How to get your mac address back after rooting even if u did not wright it down before rooting and u don't need to hook up to pc right step 1 go on market search and look for (es file explorer) install open and go to settings grant it root access and grant wright data then still in settings set home directory as (/) right go out of settings and go to (/system/etc/nv_4319.txt) open with es note editor scroll down until u find #macaddr=(your mac address) and underneath that is macaddr=11:22:33:44:55:66 change this to your mac address exit save and that's it


Finaly got my wifi working had to root it then use the above method worked a treet,Many thanks.

  • 0

#232
MattyK2012

MattyK2012

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
Thanks for this I followed the instructions - hadn't written down the Mac code.. so tried http://www.macvendorlookup.com/ and made up a random MAC code for the vendor

using OUI of B4B362 seems to be working now.. Back to square one.. original rom, locked phone and a Mac code that doesn't belong to the phone.. but it works!

  • 0

#233
Loops

Loops

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:T Mobile Vivacity
Just a note on MAC addresses.

I used ES File Explorer as advised by HSO, opened my nv_ files and copied the address in the #macaddr line into the macaddr line below.

This then did not work as I had used lowercase letters (as a direct copy from the #macaddr line).

Editing the macaddr line so that the letters were in capitals was all that was required to get my wifi up and running again.

Thanks to all that have helped.

  • 0

#234
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
But be aware that this is not a permanent solution. Your mac will be gone as soon as you reflash rom (same or other - it makes no difference).

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#235
rexmedorum

rexmedorum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei Ascend G300

I'm not sure about other folks here, but my WiFi MAC address is *very* similar to my bluetooth MAC address. Only a couple of hex pairs differentiate the two. Maybe we can work out how to calculate the original WiFi MAC address value, based on the bluetooth MAC address...

It would seem the last two hex pairs of the WiFi MAC are incremented by +1 each. See attached photo of my OMC. Can anyone else confirm?


This worked for me as well (it was +1 from the bluetooth) I'm very greateful you guys are nothing short of life asvers :)

By the way I just used a file manager to edit /system/etc/nv_43301b.txt and 4330b2.txt rather than QPST

  • 0

#236
matovi

matovi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Nice one, son!

I have a problem , I have changed several times and also rom I changed the TPT original QPST now I set the correct port , but when you open the download software, tells me not see my phone.
As I can fix it to spike it. Qcn corrected my macaddres . ?
Sorry for my bad English.


  • 0

#237
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,896 posts
Okay, so back when I posted my information & hacks, I didn't have a PayPal account. One VERY kind gent bought me a topup voucher and emailed it to me :-). All I will say is this, and please do not think me greedy, but I am pretty broke:


Hi guys! Just a quick message to say that if you think my work is worth doing so, would you maybe make a small contribution via PayPal? I am unemployed, literally totally skint (£2 to my name!) and if you would like to see future hacks and projects etc, posted at more frequent intervals, I know I would be extremely grateful for anything you send... even if it's only 25p! :-)


https://www.paypal.c...G.gif:NonHosted << Donate if you wish :-)

Thanks

Edited by glossywhite, 13 May 2012 - 03:14 AM.

  • 0

#238
zorzgeo

zorzgeo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE V967S
Hello.
I need serious HELP!
I do not wrote my WiFi MAC before rooting and clockworing so i have no more WiFi MAC.
When i do backup through QPST softvare and get xxx.qcn file opened in hex editor, just no WiFi MAC adress to search and on my phone wroted Unavailable under section Settings->About phone->Status. I have no more WiFi MAC Adress nider no Bluetooth MAC Adress :( :( :( and have nothing to Search in hex editor!!!

Could someone HELP me to return BT and WiFi MACs in my ZTE Skate???

THX

  • 0

#239
WiiSky70

WiiSky70

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 788 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto (Portugal)
  • Interests:Is not your business...
  • Devices:BQ Aquaris 5
Why it says "String not Found" ?

OMG , i wish i could revert to my real stock OMC ROM , but the MAC Address isn't there , someone can help me ?

  • 0
  • Current Device : BQ Aquaris 5 (JB 4.2) 
  • Optimus Monte Carlo (GB 2.3)  --- >>> SOLD ! 

 

 

 


#240
ian2494

ian2494

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
thanks now have wifi nice tut

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users