Jump to content


Photo

Tutorial - Get your MAC Address if you already unlocked - NOW UP!

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
255 replies to this topic

#21
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

Run the Setup, not the windows installer, I got the same error the first time

Andrew



Tried that already.My computer already has a later version of Visual C++ installed(2008)
The instaler is trying to give me a 2005 version ?
I get error 1935 ?

Maybe if I uninstall the version I already have ?

Edited by jikobutsu, 13 November 2011 - 05:41 PM.

  • 0

#22
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

Sorry mate, what file? When in the QPST, I click browse and there is a folder, I cannot select it, but there are loads of other files, which one do I select to backup?

Thanks, sorry for being a halfwit

Andrew



Just also noticed it says no ports active on QPST? I think I am heading into the abyss here

Andrew



  • 0

#23
philmein

philmein

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Proud Lancastrian
  • Interests:E-Cigs
    expensive hobby
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo zte blade
i get no ports active too

  • 0

#24
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150
If you get no ports active make sure you are in FTM mode and click browse beside ports and find your phone.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#25
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

If you get no ports active make sure you are in FTM mode and click browse beside ports and find your phone.


Yep in FTM mode, it says it on the front screen of the phone

Andrew

  • 0

#26
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Yep in FTM mode, it says it on the front screen of the phone

Andrew


Did you click browse beside ports and find your phone? In software download application on your computer?

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#27
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

Did you click browse beside ports and find your phone? In software download application on your computer?


Yes, clicked browse by ports and the phone is not listed, I even reinstalled the USB drivers and put the phone into FTM mode again, the phone is currently connected to the PC with FTM on the screen

Andrew

  • 0

#28
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Yes, clicked browse by ports and the phone is not listed, I even reinstalled the USB drivers and put the phone into FTM mode again, the phone is currently connected to the PC with FTM on the screen

Andrew


I'm stumped. What I suggested has worked for everyone so far :(. I'll try and come up with something.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#29
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

I'm stumped. What I suggested has worked for everyone so far :(. I'll try and come up with something.


Cheers for your help mate, the phone and WIFI is working, just get that error message when I enable WIFI through settings, if I turn WIFI on through the power control I do not see the message.

Regards

Andrew

  • 0

#30
mike_

mike_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
I was having the same problem, you need to go into the qpst configuration and add new port in the ports tab :)

  • 1

#31
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

I was having the same problem, you need to go into the qpst configuration and add new port in the ports tab :)


You de man, there she is now

Thanks

Andrew

  • 0

#32
fsmartins84

fsmartins84

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
I unlocked my phone but did not wrote down my MAC address before... Is there a way to get my Wi-fi working?

Thanks for the help

  • 0

#33
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

I unlocked my phone but did not wrote down my MAC address before... Is there a way to get my Wi-fi working?

Thanks for the help


Yep - follow the same tut above but when it comes to editing nvitems just use a random mac address.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#34
0mniknightz

0mniknightz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
wow. this help! gonna try it later, but i wanna to know, as i m downloading bluemonte now, should i unlock it 1st or it doesnt matter if i use a custom rom?

  • 0

#35
zomgbugs

zomgbugs

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts

I unlocked my phone but did not wrote down my MAC address before... Is there a way to get my Wi-fi working?

Thanks for the help


Look at your bluetooth address and change maybe the last few chars; in my case, only the last digit is changed - and by one unit.

  • 0

#36
zomgbugs

zomgbugs

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts

wow. this help! gonna try it later, but i wanna to know, as i m downloading bluemonte now, should i unlock it 1st or it doesnt matter if i use a custom rom?


It would overwrite it with a stock zte rom, so no real point in installing bluemonte first.

Edited by zomgbugs, 13 November 2011 - 06:45 PM.

  • 0

#37
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G
Now worked, all unlocked, error message has gone, thanks to all that helped

Regards

Andrew

  • 0

#38
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

wow. this help! gonna try it later, but i wanna to know, as i m downloading bluemonte now, should i unlock it 1st or it doesnt matter if i use a custom rom?


Unlock first and then flash custom ROM

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#39
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Anyone know what error 1935 is ?
Get it when running setup.exe for QPST

  • 0

#40
0mniknightz

0mniknightz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
:lol: done! so far nothing happen yet..but as usual my bluetooth cant connect to my laptop >.< try to change to bluemonte now, nvr try flash new rom before, hope everything will be smooth.

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users