Jump to content


Photo

Tutorial - Get your MAC Address if you already unlocked - NOW UP!

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
255 replies to this topic

#41
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Anyone know what error 1935 is ?
Get it when running setup.exe for QPST


I would get rid of any C++ things you already have installed.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#42
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

I would get rid of any C++ things you already have installed.



Yeah done that one already,rebooted,and tried again,but same error ?

Googled error 1935. It seems like a good registry clean could solve it,so I am on that now.

Must be common as there is a website dedicated to it :lol:

http://www.error1935.org/

Edited by jikobutsu, 13 November 2011 - 07:10 PM.

  • 0

#43
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Yeah done that one already,rebooted,and tried again,but same error ?

Googled error 1935. It seems like a good registry clean could solve it,so I am on that now.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/902330

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#44
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/902330



Cheers mate :D

  • 0

#45
anfield786

anfield786

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I've managed to follow the step by step guide as described by tilal and all seemed to be going well. Edited the file via hex editor and restored and no problems. Went back into phone to check the Wifi Mac address and it states "unavailable" likewise for Bluetooth.

Anyone have any idea where I went wrong?

  • 0

#46
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

I've managed to follow the step by step guide as described by tilal and all seemed to be going well. Edited the file via hex editor and restored and no problems. Went back into phone to check the Wifi Mac address and it states "unavailable" likewise for Bluetooth.

Anyone have any idea where I went wrong?

Connect to wifi and switch on Bluetooth

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#47
anfield786

anfield786

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Connect to wifi and switch on Bluetooth


I switched on Bluetooth and that has populated the Bluetooth address so great. Went to set up wifi and it wont allow me. Under the WiFi it says "Error" . Any idea where I go from here?

  • 0

#48
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

I switched on Bluetooth and that has populated the Bluetooth address so great. Went to set up wifi and it wont allow me. Under the WiFi it says "Error" . Any idea where I go from here?

What rom are you using?

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#49
anfield786

anfield786

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

What rom are you using?


Sorry but I'm a newbie to all of this. How do i determine which rom I'm using?

  • 0

#50
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Sorry but I'm a newbie to all of this. How do i determine which rom I'm using?

Well what did you install after unlocking? Have you installed clockwork mod.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#51
anfield786

anfield786

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Well what did you install after unlocking? Have you installed clockwork mod.


No didnt install clockwork Mod. After unlocking I followed instructions to download QPST and Hex editor.

  • 0

#52
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

No didnt install clockwork Mod. After unlocking I followed instructions to download QPST and Hex editor.

Ah ok. I would recommended installing clockwork mod and flashing a custom ROM. Bluemonte and cm7 are the best in my opinion.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#53
anfield786

anfield786

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Ah ok. I would recommended installing clockwork mod and flashing a custom ROM. Bluemonte and cm7 are the best in my opinion.


Thank you very much for all your help. Will flash one of the roms you suggest. Will let you know how I get on although will probably do it tomorrow.

Many Thanks

  • 0

#54
fsmartins84

fsmartins84

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
I have finally managed to reboot my phone but now I am getting stuck in qspt while trying to do the backup. As soon as I click start button it seems like the computer stops recognizing there is a phone connected to the port and get error "Disk Error while writing to file". The phone starts blinking with green adroid....

Any clue?!

Edited by fsmartins84, 13 November 2011 - 11:49 PM.

  • 0

#55
sanjay397

sanjay397

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

i get no ports active too


Open "QPST Configuration" by Start>All Proggrams>QPST>QPST Configuration
- A. Select "Add New Port"
- B. Input whatever port your phone is connected to (eg. "COM5" as mine was, without the quotes) in both the port, and label boxes.
- C. DESELECT The "Show Serial and USB/QC Diagnostic Ports only"
- D. Click OK

Then only use XV132 HEX editor. Other editor not working for me.

  • 0

#56
0mniknightz

0mniknightz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
is there any tutorial for flashing stock orange monte rom or other new rom? btw i didnt install clockworkmod yet because i dont know what is tat. all i got from other thread is wipe data and recovery flashing and thing, but i had no idea how to do it. :blink:

  • 0

#57
pduk

pduk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Thanks Tilal, the mac address is now back in flash and everything is working fine.

  • 0

#58
mattl13

mattl13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
in step 5. what are the ivitems? and also i didnt write down a mac address when i unlocked it D:

  • 0

#59
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3
Just used this method and tested by flashing another ROM and MAC Address was correct.

Thanks.

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#60
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
top tip if you forgot your mac address .
if you have another phone connect to wifi and write down the mac address.worked for me.

Edited by wrtease, 14 November 2011 - 04:23 PM.

  • 1




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users