Jump to content


Photo

Tutorial - Get your MAC Address if you already unlocked - NOW UP!

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
255 replies to this topic

#101
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3

OK thanks i manage to do that now coming up as COM9 so do i just load QPST Software Download again go into backup...




Yes now you just follow the tutorial on 1st page ;)

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#102
Christian Edwards

Christian Edwards

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts

It's up to you. The benefit of fixing it permanently is just that you don't need to edit the nv_4319.txt file every time you flash a new rom.


I flashed the updated CM yesterday and the WIfi worked straight away but the Mac Address is neither what I put in the nv_4319.txt or 11:22:33:44:55:66, but something else but as it works I won't worry about it.

  • 0

#103
Geeks Squad

Geeks Squad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei G510
OK i've done all of that on the part of restore i restore the QCN file and the phone just keep resetting itself now with the android green man on the screen and OPST Software Download saying "could not communicate in Diagnostoc mode" any help on this part?

  • 0

#104
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
pull the battery and see what happens.we need to find the problem.

  • 0

#105
Geeks Squad

Geeks Squad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei G510
I pop the battery back and the orange logo pop up and the phone now unlock thank you all very much....

  • 0

#106
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
good to see alls well.

  • 1

#107
Geeks Squad

Geeks Squad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei G510

good to see alls well.


Yes but what a pain....

  • 0

#108
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3
Glad to see all is fine now! :)

  • 1

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#109
Pepecosimo

Pepecosimo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
Finally i have insert and save my correct Mac address.Now every changing ROM no need to re-insert.
Tank's
Conso :D

  • 0

#110
PhilAtkinson

PhilAtkinson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Nexus One
Several days ago I unlocked my phone which is great but I am having a problem with trying to get my WiFi to work. I've followed the instructions to the letter but am having a problem trying to get my QPN file restored.

Basically I have my phone in FTM mode & I was able to backup my nvitems. Then I went in & changed the "11 22 33 44 55 66" with my Wi-Fi MAC address. This file was saved as updated.qcn & I then open the file to check that it has the correct WiFi address in, which it does. Then I go back to my phone which is still in FTM mode & I select Software Download and then restore; finally I select my phone, which is the only port displaying & the name of the updated.qcn file. The update progresses to 100% but then, before I can select Exit due to it being greyed out the link to the phone is lost & I get the message 'Could not Communicate in Diagnostic Mode". The phone then continues to reboot but when I use it I still cannot use WiFi & the WiFi MAC address is stil '11 22 33 44 55 66'. I've also tried the automated QCN WiFi MAC patcher for Windows but once again it fails when I come to restore the QCN file.

There must be something that I am doing incorrectly but I cannot work out what it is? Can anybody help?

  • 0

#111
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3

Several days ago I unlocked my phone which is great but I am having a problem with trying to get my WiFi to work. I've followed the instructions to the letter but am having a problem trying to get my QPN file restored.

Basically I have my phone in FTM mode & I was able to backup my nvitems. Then I went in & changed the "11 22 33 44 55 66" with my Wi-Fi MAC address. This file was saved as updated.qcn & I then open the file to check that it has the correct WiFi address in, which it does. Then I go back to my phone which is still in FTM mode & I select Software Download and then restore; finally I select my phone, which is the only port displaying & the name of the updated.qcn file. The update progresses to 100% but then, before I can select Exit due to it being greyed out the link to the phone is lost & I get the message 'Could not Communicate in Diagnostic Mode". The phone then continues to reboot but when I use it I still cannot use WiFi & the WiFi MAC address is stil '11 22 33 44 55 66'. I've also tried the automated QCN WiFi MAC patcher for Windows but once again it fails when I come to restore the QCN file.

There must be something that I am doing incorrectly but I cannot work out what it is? Can anybody help?


You did everything good, except one thing that is not described I think.

After you press Start it will start the process of restoring, when the phone shuts down at almost the end it should boot back in FTM but it doesn't.
To solve this you must hold Volume Down after it shuts down, so keep an eye on your phone ;)

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#112
PhilAtkinson

PhilAtkinson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Nexus One

You did everything good, except one thing that is not described I think.

After you press Start it will start the process of restoring, when the phone shuts down at almost the end it should boot back in FTM but it doesn't.
To solve this you must hold Volume Down after it shuts down, so keep an eye on your phone ;)


Thanks for this. I have just redone the whole process & held down the volume button after the phone updates the QCN, shuts down & it then restarts in FTM mode. Then I take the battery out to restart the phone & excitedly expected to see my new WiFi address only to see the old '11 22 33 44 55 66' again. So I must have done something wrong again! How do I restart the phone when it is displaying the FTM mode? If what I have done is correct there must be something else I am doing wrong? Any ideas?

  • 0

#113
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3

Thanks for this. I have just redone the whole process & held down the volume button after the phone updates the QCN, shuts down & it then restarts in FTM mode. Then I take the battery out to restart the phone & excitedly expected to see my new WiFi address only to see the old '11 22 33 44 55 66' again. So I must have done something wrong again! How do I restart the phone when it is displaying the FTM mode? If what I have done is correct there must be something else I am doing wrong? Any ideas?


Well first let us know the address of the 11:22:33:44:55:66 on the *.qcn. Is it 0x1e08 to 0x1d0d?

Also before you reply here reflash the ROM you have(no wipes needed, just flash). Unless you have the Stock ROM(?)

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#114
PhilAtkinson

PhilAtkinson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Nexus One
Ok; I've reflashed my ROM which is BlueGinger v 2. Now the WiFi address is unknown but when I try & connect it is not possible to. When I review the WiFi address again it is still 11 22 33 44 55 66.

I'm not too sureof the actual address so I enclose a copy of the screen in XV132 Hex Editor showing the '11 22 33 44 55 66' which appears on line 1DF3!

Thanks for your help.

Attached Files


  • 0

#115
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3

Ok; I've reflashed my ROM which is BlueGinger v 2. Now the WiFi address is unknown but when I try & connect it is not possible to. When I review the WiFi address again it is still 11 22 33 44 55 66.

I'm not too sureof the actual address so I enclose a copy of the screen in XV132 Hex Editor showing the '11 22 33 44 55 66' which appears on line 1DF3!

Thanks for your help.


I really doubt the location of your MAC Address is different then all of us... Look for 1E00

Txiiiiiiiiii... I just noticed your reading program is different then mine, maybe that's why it's located differently(?)... Would you mind sending me your .qcn please?

Edited by D3abL3, 17 November 2011 - 02:16 AM.

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#116
PhilAtkinson

PhilAtkinson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Nexus One
I've emailed two files to you; my original qcn & my updated qcn file. I'm off to bed now so will catch up with you tomorrow.

I really doubt the location of your MAC Address is different then all of us... Look for 1E00

Txiiiiiiiiii... I just noticed your reading program is different then mine, maybe that's why it's located differently(?)... Would you mind sending me your .qcn please?


  • 0

#117
PhilAtkinson

PhilAtkinson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Nexus One
Couldn't let it lie; I've just used a different Hex Editor & I can see that '11 22 33 44 55 66' is located at 1E00 as you have suggested.

I've emailed two files to you; my original qcn & my updated qcn file. I'm off to bed now so will catch up with you tomorrow.



  • 0

#118
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3

Couldn't let it lie; I've just used a different Hex Editor & I can see that '11 22 33 44 55 66' is located at 1E00 as you have suggested.

Yes, I just verified that too and the file you corrected is fine.

On your phone using an explorer go to /system/etc/ and open the file NV_4319.txt, there should be 2 lines writing mac address, ignore the one starting with #, and replace the mac address written on the 2nd line with the one you used on the *.qcn. Do the same for NV_4329.txt if it exists. Save, reboot and verify.

Edited by D3abL3, 17 November 2011 - 03:21 AM.

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#119
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Several days ago I unlocked my phone which is great but I am having a problem with trying to get my WiFi to work. I've followed the instructions to the letter but am having a problem trying to get my QPN file restored.

Basically I have my phone in FTM mode & I was able to backup my nvitems. Then I went in & changed the "11 22 33 44 55 66" with my Wi-Fi MAC address. This file was saved as updated.qcn & I then open the file to check that it has the correct WiFi address in, which it does. Then I go back to my phone which is still in FTM mode & I select Software Download and then restore; finally I select my phone, which is the only port displaying & the name of the updated.qcn file. The update progresses to 100% but then, before I can select Exit due to it being greyed out the link to the phone is lost & I get the message 'Could not Communicate in Diagnostic Mode". The phone then continues to reboot but when I use it I still cannot use WiFi & the WiFi MAC address is stil '11 22 33 44 55 66'. I've also tried the automated QCN WiFi MAC patcher for Windows but once again it fails when I come to restore the QCN file.

There must be something that I am doing incorrectly but I cannot work out what it is? Can anybody help?

Have you put the battery in ftm mode?!

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#120
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3

Have you put the battery in ftm mode?!


And what difference will that make?

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users