Jump to content


Photo

CyanogenMod-7.1-LiquidMt

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
975 replies to this topic

#441
vikings123

vikings123

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 668 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Liquid, Liquid Metal

A2DP fixed..
New rom on first page..


Is Link2SD working properly?

  • 0
Getting 50 is better than 60....

#442
davidevinavil

davidevinavil

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,005 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Crevoladossola (VB)
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal

Is Link2SD working properly?


As always.. do not confuse a2dp whit a2sd ;) a2dp mean audio media over Bluetooth

  • 0
If you like my work, offer me a beer

#443
votantonio

votantonio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Liquid metal

As always.. do not confuse a2dp whit a2sd ;) a2dp mean audio media over Bluetooth


For data mobile issue?

  • 0

#444
pigio92

pigio92

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Treviso
  • Devices:Liquid Metal

Is Link2SD working properly?

http://www.google.it/search?q=a2dp&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:it:official&client=firefox-a
i think is for a user that can't use car bluetooth.

  • 0

#445
votantonio

votantonio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Liquid metal

For data mobile issue?



If this can help:


I download one app from market: APN Manager and i was able to create the apn for vodafone.it and the app see this apn and enable it.
But if i check data enable on the settings i still can't go online :-(

  • 0

#446
ciauasd

ciauasd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal
HI GUYS, I'VE A BIG PROBLEM!!

FEATURES:
OS: android 2.3.6
Firmware: Acer stock 4.000.13
Recovery: clockworkmod v4.0.0.8
Cooked room: cyanogenmod 7 by Lens-flare
Kernel: hight voltage kernel by Davidevinavil
Acer liquid metal is rooted.
The cache partition is damaged and i've only 760Kb of system cache (i will send soon my phone to acer assistance).

THE PROBLEM:
The phone freezes when "ACER" appears to the screen.
could be a problem of cache?

help me please ^^ thanks!

  • 0

#447
Smeelious

Smeelious

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ONT, CA
  • Devices:SGN, TF101

If this can help:


I download one app from market: APN Manager and i was able to create the apn for vodafone.it and the app see this apn and enable it.
But if i check data enable on the settings i still can't go online :-(


CM7 has something like 17000 apns built in. The trick is to get it to recognize your carrier. Try finding a spot with the best reception you can, toggle airplane mode on and off and check your APN settings. If/when the apns appear, select one. This will lock your apn settings to the carrier and you should be good to go. Try going into "Network Operators" and choose automatically select. For some reason this helped me get the lock. (Patience also helps...sometimes it can take a lot of toggling. Drove me a little crazy even.)

Failing that, I have seen posts on the disappearing apn issue that APN manager roms can sometimes work. Try ..https://market.andro...e=search_result Some people have had luck with it. (you'll need to flash a rom with working apns first, then reflash CM) I haven't actually tried this though....

Edited by Smeelious, 04 January 2012 - 02:09 PM.

  • 0

#448
evil.odmin

evil.odmin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal

Added modules on first post..


Please, build kernel module nls_utf8.ko and cifs.ko for CifsManager

  • 0

#449
davidevinavil

davidevinavil

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,005 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Crevoladossola (VB)
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal

Please, build kernel module nls_utf8.ko and cifs.ko for CifsManager


You need slow-work.ko and cifs.ko that is on modules.zip on first post
It works with CifsManager

Really in my rom is already there..

  • 0
If you like my work, offer me a beer

#450
Dr.Luigi

Dr.Luigi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal

What are you looking for? Screens are fairly subjective...


Ty for your reply!

Well i gotta say it has nice marks!
I saw once thats it on STOCK rom only 770 points.

Was this with or without overclocking?

Further then is this just a andriod style rom?

Sry if i make any mistakes since i am new with SmartPhones and Andriods :P
First phone i got with andriod

  • 0

#451
Smeelious

Smeelious

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ONT, CA
  • Devices:SGN, TF101

<br />Ty for your reply!<br /><br />Well i gotta say it has nice marks!<br />I saw once thats it on STOCK rom only 770 points.<br /><br />Was this with or without overclocking?<br /><br />Further then is this just a andriod style rom?<br /><br />Sry if i make any mistakes since i am new with SmartPhones and Andriods <img src='http://android.modac...ault/tongue.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':P' /><br />First phone i got with andriod<br />


That's with the standard 800Mhz clock speed. (though it isn't typical)

There aren't many visual differences between stock and CM7...err...maybe I'll see what I can do about highlighting some of them. Why? Dunno...boredom.(It's more of an "under the hood" sort of thing)

MIUI tends to be more of a graphical overhaul, it that sort of thing floats your boat.

  • 0

#452
davidevinavil

davidevinavil

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,005 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Crevoladossola (VB)
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal
I can say that cm7 in general is very most performance respect stock..
I don't speak about benchmark, I say about general use.
You can notice for example in gallery. I have 3,5 GB of photo taken with Ricoh camera (about 3 MB for a photo) and it open every photo pretty instantly..
It has also better videorecording. With stock I always had recording with glitch, with cm7 it's perfect.
It's smoother than stock, I'm using launcher pro and it is smooth as butter. Never had choppy in UI.
It has about 175 MB free rom instead 125 MB of stock.
It has a lot of language. And not for last has a good customizable menu.
Forgot benchmark and try it ;)

  • 2
If you like my work, offer me a beer

#453
cranamon

cranamon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Liquid A1
Hi,

I have an Acer liquid A1 and i wonder if i can install your ROM on it ?

Thx for your work.

  • 0

#454
k0zmic

k0zmic

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC Hero & HTC Sensation XE

Hi,

I have an Acer liquid A1 and i wonder if i can install your ROM on it ?

Thx for your work.


No.


Here's the A1 forums: http://android.modac...iquidmodacocom/

Edited by k0zmic, 04 January 2012 - 07:33 PM.

  • 0

#455
cranamon

cranamon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Liquid A1
thx

  • 0

#456
evil.odmin

evil.odmin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal

You need slow-work.ko and cifs.ko that is on modules.zip on first post
It works with CifsManager

Really in my rom is already there..


cifs.ko woks fine, but need nls_utf8.ko for read files/directory with cyrillic symbols.

  • 0

#457
fonero

fonero

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
I am new to the liquid metal. I got it yesterday and followed the guides to flash CM in order to get Arabic support.

I made a backup by recovery: system = 125 | data = 150, but I think the system partition is much bigger than 125 mb

I have a couple of questions:

Can I gain space for the data partition by converting user apps tot system apps?

If yes, how big is the system partition (what is my limit)?

which apps are tested to be full functional as system apps?

Some apps I may want to convert are adobe flash, adobe acrobat, titanium backup, file expert, youtube, csipsimple (or sipdroid), qqplayer, dolphin mini, lg camera, facebook, swf player, root explorer and launcher pro. This should give me 70mb more space

I know link2sd is an option, but in prefer using the internal memory

Thanks in advance

Edited by fonero, 04 January 2012 - 09:22 PM.

  • 0

#458
vikings123

vikings123

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 668 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Liquid, Liquid Metal
Everything goes smooth except QuickBoot did not work on my device...

And battery drains faster than T&L.

Edited by vikings123, 04 January 2012 - 10:05 PM.

  • 0
Getting 50 is better than 60....

#459
Smeelious

Smeelious

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ONT, CA
  • Devices:SGN, TF101

Everything goes smooth except QuickBoot did not work on my device...

And battery drains faster than T&L.


I find the battery drain about the same. Cm has it's own quickboot like thing. Hold the power button and choose reboot. gives you options.

  • 0

#460
scotth324

scotth324

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid MT
Alright with the latest ROM by David by toggling data off and then Airplane mode off and on I could then select the Rogers APN and then turned data on and it is now working. This has worked for 3 people now for sure and maybe more so this is a temp fix.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users