Jump to content


Photo

ZTE Racer II?

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
164 replies to this topic

#81
Old User

Old User

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

are you rooted? i suggest you try older version of romdump, works perfect.. also, dumping boot/recovery ..done < should make you those img files


First of all, thank for your answer. I can flash Recovery partition, I can boot into recovery from ROM Manager, or during the boot sequence, programs ask for root permission. I think that it is rooted right. I tried all older version like You said, and now I get a different message from Command Prompt:

©2010 Sebastian Robinson
[*] Android local root exploid © The Android Exploid Crew
[+] Using basedir=/sqlite_stmt_journals, path=/data/local/install
[+] opening NETLINK_KOBJECT_UEVENT socket
[+] sending add message ...
[*] Try to invoke hotplug now, clicking at the wireless
[*] settings, plugin USB key etc.
[*] You succeeded if you find /system/bin/romdump.


This is the message I should get according to README. Then I turn on and off Wifi as described in README, but when i type

adb shell romdump

as also described in README, I get this message:

romdump: permision denied.

I do not know, where I'm making mistake. Thank you in advance for any advice.

UPDATE

I checked with Terminal Emulator et Root Check Basic, and I am definitive rooted.

Terminal Emulator:

$su
#


Root Check Basic:

Verify Root Access:
Results:
Congratulations!
This device has root access!

Edited by Old User, 13 March 2012 - 05:36 PM.

  • 0

#82
equiliym

equiliym

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Novi Sad
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
  • Twitter:@equiliym
try this order in cmd..
adb push romdump /data/local/
adb shell chmod 04755 /data/local/romdump
adb shell /data/local/romdump

  • 0
Suffering-oriented programming.. "First make it possible. Then make it beautiful. Then make it fast."
if i helped please press the vote up button :3

#83
Old User

Old User

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

try this order in cmd..
adb push romdump /data/local/
adb shell chmod 04755 /data/local/romdump
adb shell /data/local/romdump


Thank You for helping me.
That is exactly what I did the first time, and I tryed again. But I still receive the same message:

Creating required files... find: /system/lost+found: Premission denied.
find: /system/lost+found: Premission denied.
find: /system/lost+found: Premission denied.
done.
Opening mtd table... done.
Dupming kernel config... /proc/config.gz: No such file or direcory
done.
Dumping boot partition... done.
Dumping recovery partition... done.
Dumping system partition... done.
Creating Checksums... done.
Cleaning up... done.
All done.


There is no boot.img and no recovery.img. Here is the message from checksum.md5:

d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e config.gz
73ebbbddcb798d40f4f9345f9af09bff system.info.gz
4941098851702b8df0313e05e509b0c5 system.tar
e8744a380efc0c7b2f55919b5c072937 checksum.md5.

Obviously it does not make boot and no recovery image, no matter it says "Dumping boot partition... done. Dumping recovery partition... done."

Do you think that "Fix Permissions" option would do any better or worse, or you have any otehr idea?
Thank you again!


  • 1

#84
equiliym

equiliym

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Novi Sad
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
  • Twitter:@equiliym

Do you think that "Fix Permissions" option would do any better or worse, or you have any otehr idea?
Thank you again!


try it, who knows.. also, check if you have enough free space on sdcard to fit all img romdump makes

  • 0
Suffering-oriented programming.. "First make it possible. Then make it beautiful. Then make it fast."
if i helped please press the vote up button :3

#85
krystal5190

krystal5190

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE RACERII acer p300
it does not make any boot.img nor recovery.img?? i've make an backup and it did it fine o.O.. and I also restored my phone with cwm and also works.. I dont know why could it be..

  • 0

#86
Old User

Old User

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

it does not make any boot.img nor recovery.img?? i've make an backup and it did it fine o.O.. and I also restored my phone with cwm and also works.. I dont know why could it be.

I'm afraid that we did`n understand each other well, because I was talking about making romdump. In romdump folder I don`t get those images, but I have them when I make bacup using ClockworkMod based Recovery posted on forum.

try it, who knows.. also, check if you have enough free space on sdcard to fit all img romdump makes

Thanks, I'll try first thing in the morning. I have about 4 GB left on my SD card. The images (boot.img and recovery.img) I made with CWM are exactly the same that I should get with romdump, am I right?

  • 0

#87
equiliym

equiliym

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Novi Sad
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
  • Twitter:@equiliym

Thanks, I'll try first thing in the morning. I have about 4 GB left on my SD card. The images (boot.img and recovery.img) I made with CWM are exactly the same that I should get with romdump, am I right?


yeah, romdump should make it all.. but when i think about it, you can take boot and recovery from cwm backup, just add md5 hash into romdump.. if needed at all

  • 0
Suffering-oriented programming.. "First make it possible. Then make it beautiful. Then make it fast."
if i helped please press the vote up button :3

#88
krystal5190

krystal5190

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE RACERII acer p300

I'm afraid that we did`n understand each other well, because I was talking about making romdump. In romdump folder I don`t get those images, but I have them when I make bacup using ClockworkMod based Recovery posted on forum.


Thanks, I'll try first thing in the morning. I have about 4 GB left on my SD card. The images (boot.img and recovery.img) I made with CWM are exactly the same that I should get with romdump, am I right?


aaamm okok allright xD sorry for nno understanding xD

  • 0

#89
Old User

Old User

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

yeah, romdump should make it all.. but when i think about it, you can take boot and recovery from cwm backup, just add md5 hash into romdump.. if needed at all


Thank you for support. "Fix Permissions" option made me a mess, after reeboot about 20 app stopped working. Luckily, backup through CWM has brought back everything as it was.

  • 0

#90
equiliym

equiliym

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Novi Sad
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
  • Twitter:@equiliym

Thank you for support. "Fix Permissions" option made me a mess, after reeboot about 20 app stopped working. Luckily, backup through CWM has brought back everything as it was.


oh boi.. xD sry, never done that myself, didnt know it would mess up apps :(

  • 0
Suffering-oriented programming.. "First make it possible. Then make it beautiful. Then make it fast."
if i helped please press the vote up button :3

#91
noobieRO

noobieRO

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Devices:zte racer ii
Coud someone upload a backup made with clockmod recovery for zte racer ii /...because i messed up my phone :D please !!!

Edited by noobieRO, 30 March 2012 - 06:50 AM.

  • 0

#92
krystal5190

krystal5190

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE RACERII acer p300

Coud someone upload a backup made with clockmod recovery for zte racer ii /...because i messed up my phone :D please !!!


what did you exactly did with your phone? do you need boot recovery or system img?

  • 0

#93
Old User

Old User

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Coud someone upload a backup made with clockmod recovery for zte racer ii /...because i messed up my phone :D please !!!

what exactly files do you need, because in clocwordmod foleder I have this situation ( it is a bit hard to upload more then 500MB):

.android_secure.vfat.tar 183.116 k 01.04.2012 22:32 -a--
boot.img 5.120 k 01.04.2012 22:27 -a--
cache.yaffs2.img 179 k 01.04.2012 22:32 -a--
data.yaffs2.img 248.263 k 01.04.2012 22:31 -a-
- nandroid.md5 0 k 01.04.2012 22:34 -a--
recovery.img 4.864 k 01.04.2012 22:27 -a--
system.yaffs2.img 131.975 k
01.04.2012 22:28 -a--


573.518 k in 7 files

  • 0

#94
noobieRO

noobieRO

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Devices:zte racer ii

what exactly files do you need, because in clocwordmod foleder I have this situation ( it is a bit hard to upload more then 500MB):

.android_secure.vfat.tar 183.116 k 01.04.2012 22:32 -a--
boot.img 5.120 k 01.04.2012 22:27 -a--
cache.yaffs2.img 179 k 01.04.2012 22:32 -a--
data.yaffs2.img 248.263 k 01.04.2012 22:31 -a-
- nandroid.md5 0 k 01.04.2012 22:34 -a--
recovery.img 4.864 k 01.04.2012 22:27 -a--
system.yaffs2.img 131.975 k
01.04.2012 22:28 -a--


573.518 k in 7 files



sistem and data img files...because i deleted some apps ...and some system settings :D , and my phone now doesn't work so well anymore, for example when i enter in my phone app , calendar for ex , it stop working, the app crash. thanks in advance :)



  • 0

#95
noobieRO

noobieRO

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Devices:zte racer ii

what did you exactly did with your phone? do you need boot recovery or system img?


the phone start , it works for calls.. but now freeze some times, or some stock app just crash....and i want now to make it like it was when i bought it until some better roms apear :) ...but i don't have a backup of an untouched phone rom...i think i need the system and data img files :(

  • 0

#96
Old User

Old User

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

...and i want now to make it like it was when i bought it until some better roms apear :) ...


I suppose you cannot do factory reset, or wipe/factory reset from recovery boot?

  • 0

#97
noobieRO

noobieRO

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Devices:zte racer ii
no...it will not make any difference..because i have deleted and some stock apps..and some things in fs ...for that i want to find a backup to put on it to be like when i bought it...i tried to optimize it..to delete what i think is not necessary :D but i made it worse

  • 0

#98
sondaj

sondaj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
zte racer 2
could you help fm radio apk

  • 0

#99
deaddyx

deaddyx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:zte racer 2
Hey guys,
i just bought a zte racer ii, i couldnt use it cause of sim lock but somehow i bypassed it.

Now i am trying to root the phone but i dont know anything about rooting. Btw i think the real problem is i cant reach FTM mode FTM text appears but phone stucks there. (phone is working fine besides ftm mode but there is too many provider apps i want to uninstall)

What can i do?

  • 0

#100
Molesto

Molesto

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE RACERII
Hi daddyx, how you unlock zte racer 2? I have the unlock code, but I don't know how enter it...

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users