Jump to content


Photo

[RECOVERY] : ClockworkMod Recovery for ZTE Blade 2

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#21
BrideOfTheAtom

BrideOfTheAtom

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:Physics, Nanotechnology, Hacking, Gaming
  • Devices:T-mobile Vivacity

*MY* build of Koush's ClockworkMod Recovery for the Orange San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity/ZTE Blade2.

I have tested it as much as I can, but I'm always open to any more constructive feedback.

It is not officially supported by Koush, please do not bother him with support questions for this build.

Koush seems not to publish a traditional change log, however you can see the project's commit history for details

[RECOVERY] : ClockworkMod Recovery for ZTE Blade 2

NOTE: Currently the only way to install ClockworkMod Recovery is via the fastboot method, instructions can be found by following the above link.



I have flashed my Vivacity with your CWM recovery however I can't select anything due to only my volume and power button keys working. The cheat menu doesn't make things any better, it just disables the power button.

So I was thinking a solution might be for me to modify the CWM recovery source code so that perhaps the volume down key moves through the menus and the volume up key selects items. I know I can get the sourcecode from koush's Github page and I'm happy to have a go at compiling it myself. I was just wondering what modifications you made to the code to get it to work with the ZTE Crescent? Also do you think this is a crazy idea just to get my phone to work?

Hope you don't mind me asking this, just really keen to get my phone working and at first glance CWM recovery source doesn't look too bad... maybe....



EDIT


I just found your source including the device_handle_key method in recovery_ui.c. I guess I should just be able to change the case KEY_VOLUMEUP to return SELECT_ITEM rather than HIGHLIGHT_UP and it'll do what I'm after? Another question I have is regarding your KEY_SLEEP case, why does the first if statement have {} around the returning function but the second if statement doesn't? I have to say my C is pretty rusty (or non existent) being more of a python / vb.net / fortran (at a push) coder at times.


Anyway, any comment would be great!

Edited by BrideOfTheAtom, 08 December 2011 - 10:18 AM.

  • 0

#22
BrideOfTheAtom

BrideOfTheAtom

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:Physics, Nanotechnology, Hacking, Gaming
  • Devices:T-mobile Vivacity
Ah I got it working. Think I must have clockwork mod installed in two places, although they look the same. If I let the phone boot normally its the old version that doesn't work. If I hold down the volume down on power on I got into the updated version with bright screen, capacitive buttons and most of all actually working. Hopefully installing rom will work...

It did, everything working nicely and unlocked. Thank you so much for your work on this phone.

Edited by BrideOfTheAtom, 09 December 2011 - 11:52 PM.

  • 0

#23
Russ_uk

Russ_uk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK & US
  • Devices:Huawei G300 & ZTE Crescent

after running reboot bootloader command the device is aparently not connected :S
"fastboot is not a recognised command" even tho i have fastboot ready in icon tray :S


I'm getting the same message as this ??

Anyone help ?

  • 0
"Water which is too pure has no fish" - Ts'ai Ken T'an

#24
woodywoodpecker

woodywoodpecker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

Ah I got it working. Think I must have clockwork mod installed in two places, although they look the same. If I let the phone boot normally its the old version that doesn't work. If I hold down the volume down on power on I got into the updated version with bright screen, capacitive buttons and most of all actually working. Hopefully installing rom will work...

It did, everything working nicely and unlocked. Thank you so much for your work on this phone.



Hi can you still get to clockwork after you have installed your rom by holding down the volume - key? , once my rom was installed i cant get back to clockwork is it possible to have clockwork installed permanently and be able to boot to it on the phone by holding down the volume- after the rom is installed. ?. If this is possible to do can you tell me how it is done.
Thanks.

  • 0

#25
Russ_uk

Russ_uk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK & US
  • Devices:Huawei G300 & ZTE Crescent


after running reboot bootloader command the device is aparently not connected :S
"fastboot is not a recognised command" even tho i have fastboot ready in icon tray :S


I'm getting the same message as this ??

Anyone help ?


Anyone ???

  • 0
"Water which is too pure has no fish" - Ts'ai Ken T'an

#26
woodywoodpecker

woodywoodpecker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

Anyone ???


Russ uk,
Hi mate install clockwork by putting the image folder on your sd card and by going into settings on your phone, scroll down to about phone at the bottom then click system updates. this will install clockwork 5.0.2.7 it works perfect on my phone and its on there permanant. Now i can hold volume down key when booting my phone and goes straight to clockwork . Boot phone without pressing vol- and phone starts normal hope this helps you heres the link

http://android.modac..._1#entry1876723

  • 1

#27
Russ_uk

Russ_uk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK & US
  • Devices:Huawei G300 & ZTE Crescent

Russ uk,
Hi mate install clockwork by putting the image folder on your sd card and by going into settings on your phone, scroll down to about phone at the bottom then click system updates. this will install clockwork 5.0.2.7 it works perfect on my phone and its on there permanant. Now i can hold volume down key when booting my phone and goes straight to clockwork . Boot phone without pressing vol- and phone starts normal hope this helps you heres the link

http://android.modac..._1#entry1876723


Many thanks woodywoodpecker!

Appreciate the help :)

  • 0
"Water which is too pure has no fish" - Ts'ai Ken T'an

#28
rocker1234

rocker1234

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent/OSF2
When i type the "'adb reboot bootloader' command, I am getting an error: device not found
I cant find the drivers link in this post ..
Could someone help me out install CWM on my OSF2

  • 0

#29
raverrr

raverrr

    Recognised Ginger Ninja

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,063 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blate

When i type the "'adb reboot bootloader' command, I am getting an error: device not found
I cant find the drivers link in this post ..
Could someone help me out install CWM on my OSF2


did you try rebooting your machine with the device still plugged in?

  • 0
-If i've been helpfull to you in any way, press that little green thanks button

#30
rocker1234

rocker1234

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent/OSF2

did you try rebooting your machine with the device still plugged in?


Nope, I did not reboot my machine.
Should i go ahead and try the procedure posted by woodywoodpecker ?? Does that work .. Looks like a much easier way.

  • 0

#31
rocker1234

rocker1234

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent/OSF2

Russ uk,
Hi mate install clockwork by putting the image folder on your sd card and by going into settings on your phone, scroll down to about phone at the bottom then click system updates. this will install clockwork 5.0.2.7 it works perfect on my phone and its on there permanant. Now i can hold volume down key when booting my phone and goes straight to clockwork . Boot phone without pressing vol- and phone starts normal hope this helps you heres the link

http://android.modac..._1#entry1876723


Where exactly did you put the img file on the memory card ?
When i go to about device->System updates
Is says that please confirm that an update package has been copied to the image directory on the storage card
Now whats the image directory ?

  • 0

#32
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
update.zip should go in the root of the SD card

  • 0

Posted Image


#33
rocker1234

rocker1234

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent/OSF2

update.zip should go in the root of the SD card


I have kept the img file in the root folder only of the sd card..

  • 0

#34
rocker1234

rocker1234

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent/OSF2

I have kept the img file in the root folder only of the sd card..


Any help !!:(
Tried almost everything ... Still unable to install CWM recovery
HELP

  • 0

#35
Reider59

Reider59

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
With the very greatest of respect you should have let Raverrr help you. He is the one who made the Fish n Chips ROM you intend using. His help and experience would be invaluable to get the CWM on. It can be a trying time, for some it just works. For others they get driver problems mostly, some use another computer, others have to trick Windows into using the drivers-hence rebooting the phone while connected. Some have to delete a folder Windows adds, the OS is perhaps one of the most maddening aspects in all this, it seems to use a different approach each time. Once you get CWM on though the problems are usually over. For me now I either boot with the Vol down key pressed or if feeling lazy I use the ROM Manager I downloaded, but that will only work after CWM is installed.

Some notes to bear in mind if you do try the other method. It wasn`t tested fully on the Vivacity or the SFII because he hasn`t got that model. It's according to that page and roughly his words, the most dangerous way to do it and if you have other choices then use them. Finally, if you are going to chance it one thing I didn`t see stated was you need to change the name of the file to update.zip If you do not then how is the system going to find it when its looking for update.zip and it's called SF2-4.0.1.5-TPT? Oh and one last thing, do not unzip it at all.

Edited by Reider59, 12 March 2012 - 10:20 AM.

  • 0
*** Just remember, any ROM change, Kernel change or any other type of change you do is at your own risk. Someone helping you is not responsible for any risks you decide to take. It works for many but their are situations, events and errors outside of the control of a third party that may cause a bricked phone. Think before you start. I took the chance and thankfully it worked for me. Had it not then only I would have been to blame. ***

#36
Alekmor

Alekmor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade II
Will there be a custom rom for zte blade 2 soon?

  • 0

#37
jimjim79

jimjim79

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:blade
link not working, I'm logged in

Forbidden

You don't have permission to access /android/recovery/ClockworkMod Recovery for ZTE Blade2.html on this server.

  • 0

#38
ovesreinier

ovesreinier

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Dear sebastian404.

I have a big problem with my ZTE joe. (V871)

I tried to install a clockworkmod_recovery_4.0.1.5-joe.img and I followed the steps published by yourself in one of this forums. My ZTE-V871 never showed the recovery console (only a white screen with a black FTM message), and I installed via fastboot and recovery manager the clockwork mentioned before. In both cases installed procedure was successfully but the problem persists. My cell is blocked with ZTE splash screen everytime I try to start the clockwork (I used to do that with key combinations and recovery manager option too).
Those procedures erase my default recovery partition and I can’t restart my phone with factory default option (wipe user data/factory-reset)

My cellphone data are:
ZTE-V871 and was bought in Germany, it have a Froyo Android 2.2
When I connect it via USB and make adb devices, adb shows this message P727A devices

Please could you help me ?

  • 0

#39
Jabberwocky711

Jabberwocky711

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile Vivacity

I tried to install a clockworkmod_recovery_4.0.1.5-joe.img and I followed the steps published by yourself in one of this forums. My ZTE-V871 never showed the recovery console (only a white screen with a black FTM message), and I installed via fastboot and recovery manager the clockwork mentioned before. In both cases installed procedure was successfully but the problem persists. My cell is blocked with ZTE splash screen everytime I try to start the clockwork (I used to do that with key combinations and recovery manager option too).
Those procedures erase my default recovery partition and I can’t restart my phone with factory default option (wipe user data/factory-reset)

My cellphone data are:
ZTE-V871 and was bought in Germany, it have a Froyo Android 2.2
When I connect it via USB and make adb devices, adb shows this message P727A devices

Please could you help me ?


I had a similar situation and thought my phone was bricked. Having accepted loss of data/apps I used ZTE update tool to restore may phone to working condition with updated ROM. See link for info. http://androidforums...te-tool-pc.html

  • 0

#40
dodgetimmy

dodgetimmy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Sussex, UK.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, HTC Desire
Make sure your image.bin file is inside a folder named image on your sd cards root.

Then you can either use the method outside of android to install here:
http://www.modaco.co...F2#entry2128396

Or just do a system update in android.

There's a bit of confusion in your post though. Are you sure you're using the correct device? It should be p735 not p8xx

Also, try installing the latest cwm6 on here by daz it may work for you better than 4.

http://www.modaco.co...?/topic/355512-[RECOVERY]-ClockworkMod-Recovery-v6.0.0.8#entry1981212

Edited by dodgetimmy, 16 July 2013 - 03:13 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users