Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] : Stock ROMs for ZTE Blade 2/Orange San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity

* * * * - 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
69 replies to this topic

#21
Adam Cable

Adam Cable

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts

they are there now... and they should work this time, shout if they dont tho :)


All working - thanks :)

  • 0

#22
unrandomsam

unrandomsam

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 916 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:Xperia Play / Xoom / ZTE Blade
On the skate tutorial there is even a video (Not that I would ever choose a video to do anything).



It cannot be made any easier.

(The only possibility would be to make a full solution but it would be really time consuming and likely would break a few phones - Don't think I would get testers either.)

  • 0

#23
Liamness

Liamness

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II
  • Twitter:@liamness
Just a quick question before I break my phone. To revert to stock, I would need to flash the stock rom (in my case, the Orange UK image helpfully provided by unrandomsam) using the following command

fastboot flashall <filename>

Right? I would like to put everything back like it was, because I want to try and unlock the phone. Probably should've done that first time around really.

  • 0

#24
Liamness

Liamness

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II
  • Twitter:@liamness
Sorry, didn't realise you could flash the recovery partition with clockworkmod, I thought for some reason that wouldn't work. But it did. NVM

  • 0

#25
MCZQ

MCZQ

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
The update tool gave me the following P736EV1.0.0B13.zip which I assume is new, can anyone dig up info on it?

I keep getting lost on the zte site!

http://www.mediafire...b9d38933nmxwrp1

  • 0

#26
Russ_uk

Russ_uk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK & US
  • Devices:Huawei G300 & ZTE Crescent

The update tool gave me the following P736EV1.0.0B13.zip which I assume is new, can anyone dig up info on it?

I keep getting lost on the zte site!

http://www.mediafire...b9d38933nmxwrp1


I did the upgrade and all worked fine. As for any info there isn't any as far as i can see regarding a change log etc.

It's funny that the Vivacity upgrade tool gave you:
P736EV1.0.0B13

As it gave me:
P736EV1.0.0B04

I've just double checked the tool again and it's showing 'B04' as being the latest version ??

Be interesting to see what anyone else got!

MCZQ - Wanna double check yours again to compare ?

Thanks in advance

  • 0
"Water which is too pure has no fish" - Ts'ai Ken T'an

#27
MCZQ

MCZQ

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent

I did the upgrade and all worked fine. As for any info there isn't any as far as i can see regarding a change log etc.

It's funny that the Vivacity upgrade tool gave you:
P736EV1.0.0B13

As it gave me:
P736EV1.0.0B04

I've just double checked the tool again and it's showing 'B04' as being the latest version ??

Be interesting to see what anyone else got!

MCZQ - Wanna double check yours again to compare ?

Thanks in advance



Strange, as even http://blog.podtwo.c...Stock ROMs.html has b12 listed.I do note when I go to "about" in settings it shows as b04, but this may be ZTE being lazy as the kernel version never changes even when a custom compile is used. Can you do a md5 sum for your b4.zip?

  • 0

#28
Russ_uk

Russ_uk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK & US
  • Devices:Huawei G300 & ZTE Crescent

Strange, as even http://blog.podtwo.c...ock%20ROMs.html has b12 listed.I do note when I go to "about" in settings it shows as b04, but this may be ZTE being lazy as the kernel version never changes even when a custom compile is used. Can you do a md5 sum for your b4.zip?


Very strange indeed, My TMV came with B03 pre installed and a single update gave me B04 - I've never come across B12/B13 at all.

Posted Image

Leave it with me and I'll upload my B04.zip + the md5 sum when I get time.

I'm far from being an expert but I've got a feeling this might be why some people are have different issues with certain custom/de-branded ROM's and others aren't ??

(No message sound, not sleeping properly, compass errors etc etc - Nothing major but bugs all the same)

Think a bit detective work is called for, I'll see if I can come up with any answers but preferably someone with some more experience than me can look into this and/or do a few comparisons?

  • 0
"Water which is too pure has no fish" - Ts'ai Ken T'an

#29
MCZQ

MCZQ

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
I just re-ran the update tool to double check for you.

It states I am currently running B03 (Actually a ICS mashup so that will be misleading), and the latest update is B04. After clicking update, I check C:\Program Files (x86)\Handset software update tool\Handset software update tool\FirmwareVersion and note B13.zip is downloading again.

That folder of yours actually contains a B04? It would make sense at this stage if it contained a B13 on your end and we are just dealing badly named versions.

  • 0

#30
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

Strange, as even http://blog.podtwo.c...Stock ROMs.html has b12 listed.I do note when I go to "about" in settings it shows as b04



notice in the about box..

ro.build.version.release=2.3.5
ro.build.sw_internal_version=P736EV1.0.0B12
ro.build.display.id=P736EV1.0.0B03


the INTERNAL version is B12... the DISPLAY version is B03

The internal version tracks the development of the image, if it fails testing and/or needs more work its internal version number will increment, so that is telling you there has been 12 internal builds of that image, but only 3 of them have been promoted to being 'final'..

Of course, that's only if ZTE follow their own rules, there are a number of different images with the same DISPLAY version, when someone 'forgot' to update it... for this reason the update images are always based on the INTERNAL version as that seems to be the only thing that consistently changes

  • 0

#31
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
Oh also, I've got two newer update images to upload, Im not sure they is anything major different with them tho...


OUK_P736VV1.0.0B12.zip
P736EV1.0.0B13.zip

I'll be uploaading them later

  • 0

#32
Russ_uk

Russ_uk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK & US
  • Devices:Huawei G300 & ZTE Crescent

I check C:\Program Files (x86)\Handset software update tool\Handset software update tool\FirmwareVersion and note B13.zip is downloading again.


I've got nothing like FirmwareVersion (or anything relating to firmware at all) in my 'Handset software update tool' folder. (I'm running Windows 7 x64)

In fact when i used the tool to do my upgrade It didn't download anything as a .zip file, it just sent all the necessary files directly to my phone.

Where are you guys getting these zip files from - ClockworkMod ?

Edited by Russ_uk, 02 February 2012 - 12:56 AM.

  • 0
"Water which is too pure has no fish" - Ts'ai Ken T'an

#33
jp33

jp33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
I've got a newer update images from Blade S ( = Orange San Francisco II in France )

Posted Image

P771FV1.0.0B05.zip

  • 0

#34
kai_

kai_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HD2

Orange UK Stock - image.bin (235.87 MB)http://www.multiupload.com/MIZP11F92Q


Is it possible to create a mirror for this? multiupload seems to be dead. Thanks

  • 0

#35
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Just flashed P736EV1.0.0B13 to my TMV and it wouldn't boot. Goes to the blue themed CWM v3 (after a 2nd vibrate) that doesn't work with the capacitive buttons. Vol- gets you into FTM mode.

Is this the right rom or should I be installing this some other way?

(Got back working ok BTW ;))


.

Edited by fr0do, 04 March 2012 - 10:38 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#36
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Just checked Fish'n'Chips RLS2 and got this:

Posted Image


  • 0

Posted Image


#37
tommies1

tommies1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Blade S
Hello,

initialy i made a mistake and installed blade GEN2 rom cyanogen.
my Blade S (french blade 2)

Hopefully, there is the TPT method.
then i put in image folder the original rom for my device P771FV1.0.0B05.zip (tried orange stock TPT too)
sound up + power up, TPT begins and stays on
load /mmc1/image/qcsblhd_cfgdata.mbn

I don't understand because il can install without errors by this methode CM7.0.2-Gen1-to-Gen2-TPT.zip or cm-7.1.0-RC1-Blade-TPT.zip
that are not good TFT rom for me
any idea ?

sorry for my poor english

  • 0

#38
Titas

Titas

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto g
Are you holding power and volume+ and MENU?


Instructions: (from Amorphas)

After downloading, check the md5sum.

Unzip the file to the root of your sdcard. You should end up with a folder called "image" on the root of your sdcard with a image.bin file and a nandroid.md5 file inside it.

Check the md5sum of the image.bin file matches the one written in the nandroid.md5 file.

Turn your phone off and take the battery out.

Put the battery back in and power on holding the vol+ and menu buttons (probably, if this doesn't work then you can use the system update option from the settings menu in your rom).

You should see green text appear on the screen, then once its finished you should boot into Clockwork recovery.

Flash your chosen rom and reboot.

If the TPT won't start, try using a different sdcard. Some just don't like TPTs.

Warnings:

Delete the image folder once you're done to prevent accidental flashing.
Check the md5sums. If they don't match, delete it and try downloading again.

Edited by Titas, 14 March 2012 - 08:04 PM.

  • 0

#39
tommies1

tommies1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Blade S
TPT didn't recognized image.bin.

clockwork didn't flash good rom.

what could i do ?

my first error was to use fastboot to flash a wrong rom.
the ZTE windows tool recognised my blade Crescent as a Blade 1
the TPT didn't recognize blade S image format imagine.bin in image folder (just blade format withe several files in image folder)

Then i used TPT mode to flash a blade 1 stock rom to recover FTM. i couldn't use the phone but i recovered the FTM mode.
then used fastboot to flash good rom.

done


  • 0

#40
Titas

Titas

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto g
If I understand you correctly you have managed to find a solution - well done!. Good to know it's OK now - thanks for letting us know.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users