Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] <<< Fish'N'Chips RLS 3.2 >>> [GEN2]

* * * * - 23 votes

  • Please log in to reply
862 replies to this topic

#41
purpse

purpse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Not on r19. unless I am missing a setting to lower the quality. Its just choppy. I will try your rom instead


Nope, doesn't work on yours either

  • 0

#42
ManMetDeHamer

ManMetDeHamer

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I think i had some bug this afternoon, the phone rebooted on gps navigation.
I dint test it again after tho, i went back to my old rom cuz i needed the navigation.

Ill flash the rom again and see if i can reproduce the crash.

For ideas maybe a notification area energy widget for tuning of/on wifi data and that kind of stuff

Edited by ManMetDeHamer, 28 November 2011 - 08:00 PM.

  • 0
Running:
Swedish Snow RLS3
With Nemus launcher!

#43
n4y4nrules

n4y4nrules

    Recognised Developer

  • Developer Team
  • PipPip
  • 133 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade [OLED], ZTE Crescent

I think i had some bug this afternoon, the phone rebooted on gps navigation.
I dint test it again after tho, i went back to my old rom cuz i needed the navigation.

Ill flash the rom again and see if i can reproduce the crash.

For ideas maybe a notification area energy widget for tuning of/on wifi data and that kind of stuff


Navigation and Maps have worked absolutely fine over the last 2 weeks. The only slight issue is when you 1st open after the 1st boot of the ROM, Navigation may close on you.

Make sure you access Navigation through the Google Maps app the very first time you use it. After that you can access the Navigation app directly. :)



All you have to do the first time you want to use Navigation:

1. make sure you have a working data connection and GPS signal AND make sure that USE WIRELESS NETWORKS box is ticked (Settings/Location & security settings/)

2.Then open up MAPS. And type a destination in the search maps bar and search for it.

3. Press the menu button, then Directions then Get directions

4. Press Navigate and a disclaimer box should appear. Press Agree.

5. Now Navigation will work fine through the Google Maps app AND directly through the Navigation app. :)



Edited by n4y4nrules, 28 November 2011 - 08:39 PM.

  • 1


finaldonatesigbar.jpg

Current devices:

Huawei U8220 (T-Mobile Pulse)

ZTE Blade (Orange San Francisco)

ZTE Crescent (Orange San Francisco II)

Huawei U8815 (Ascend G300)

Moto G (16GB)


#44
n4y4nrules

n4y4nrules

    Recognised Developer

  • Developer Team
  • PipPip
  • 133 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade [OLED], ZTE Crescent

Nope, doesn't work on yours either



I believe that the BBC have removed the option for Low quality video streaming on BBCiPlayer. This is probably the reason for the choppy video you are getting.

  • 0


finaldonatesigbar.jpg

Current devices:

Huawei U8220 (T-Mobile Pulse)

ZTE Blade (Orange San Francisco)

ZTE Crescent (Orange San Francisco II)

Huawei U8815 (Ascend G300)

Moto G (16GB)


#45
ZTE_Blade

ZTE_Blade

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
how about battery life? someone could tell me more?

  • 0

#46
purpse

purpse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
So how are you getting it to "run like a dream "?

  • 0

#47
n4y4nrules

n4y4nrules

    Recognised Developer

  • Developer Team
  • PipPip
  • 133 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade [OLED], ZTE Crescent

So how are you getting it to "run like a dream "?


Have edited original post. :)

Was working perfectly when we tested it but can't speak for what the BBC did at their end.

Thanks for bringing it to my attention. Hopefully there may be a solution some time soon.

I've found an interesting discussion on xda developers regarding Adobe Flash Player which may point people in the right direction to solve this issue:

http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1309406

:)

Edited by n4y4nrules, 28 November 2011 - 09:21 PM.

  • 0


finaldonatesigbar.jpg

Current devices:

Huawei U8220 (T-Mobile Pulse)

ZTE Blade (Orange San Francisco)

ZTE Crescent (Orange San Francisco II)

Huawei U8815 (Ascend G300)

Moto G (16GB)


#48
raverrr

raverrr

    Recognised Ginger Ninja

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,063 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blate

how about battery life? someone could tell me more?

the battery life is like most stable gingerbread roms. i took mine of charge this morning at 9am. and am now at 68 percent. moderate use (some browsing, few short calls,restoring lots of my favorite apps).

  • 0
-If i've been helpfull to you in any way, press that little green thanks button

#49
ZTE_Blade

ZTE_Blade

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

the battery life is like most stable gingerbread roms. i took mine of charge this morning at 9am. and am now at 68 percent. moderate use (some browsing, few short calls,restoring lots of my favorite apps).


if it's like that, will be great. i mean, on MMHMP rls7, using with wi-fi, no 3G, some calls, some texting, plus facebook and twitter i can barely last a workday. it's really stable, smooth and fast, but battery drain as hell (i was using SS5 before). how about AHB overclock? is it enabled on this kernel?

  • 0

#50
purpse

purpse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Have edited original post. :)

Was working perfectly when we tested it but can't speak for what the BBC did at their end.

Thanks for bringing it to my attention. Hopefully there may be a solution some time soon.

I've found an interesting discussion on xda developers regarding Adobe Flash Player which may point people in the right direction to solve this issue:

http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1309406

:)


Thanks for your help.

  • 0

#51
Josef Prusa

Josef Prusa

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, ZTE Blade
Hi, has anyone tried adding the new Market.app? Installing APK through Astro does not work here. I would not want to reflash just for the Market App alone. Yes, I like the old one better but the new one supports multiple accounts which actually might come in handy...
Plus - I had a GPS related reboot this morning, so I downloaded the CM7 GPS fix and flashed it over FnC. Works great so far...

  • 0

#52
raverrr

raverrr

    Recognised Ginger Ninja

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,063 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blate

Hi, has anyone tried adding the new Market.app? Installing APK through Astro does not work here. I would not want to reflash just for the Market App alone. Yes, I like the old one better but the new one supports multiple accounts which actually might come in handy...
Plus - I had a GPS related reboot this morning, so I downloaded the CM7 GPS fix and flashed it over FnC. Works great so far...


its not working because i removed the market updater in order to keep the old one. if you want the new one you will need to replace the updater. if you use titanium backup you may be able to restore the updater from a previous backup. and thanks for the info :)

  • 0
-If i've been helpfull to you in any way, press that little green thanks button

#53
Josef Prusa

Josef Prusa

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, ZTE Blade

its not working because i removed the market updater in order to keep the old one. if you want the new one you will need to replace the updater. if you use titanium backup you may be able to restore the updater from a previous backup. and thanks for the info :)


Thanks. I've been able to restore the Market from an older backup.
Guys, congrats for the very best ROM I have ever tested! Posted Image

  • 0

#54
raverrr

raverrr

    Recognised Ginger Ninja

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,063 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blate

Thanks. I've been able to restore the Market from an older backup.
Guys, congrats for the very best ROM I have ever tested! Posted Image


I'm flattered. thank you :). RLS 2 will be coming in a few Weeks with some fixes, updates and a few improvements.

  • 0
-If i've been helpfull to you in any way, press that little green thanks button

#55
Josef Prusa

Josef Prusa

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, ZTE Blade
Hello everyone, another problem - any idea why the Google maps don't update? The app is apparently not signed properly - or so the error mesage says. Posted Image
I have got the Gen1 Blade TPT'ed to GEn2 (via Moldovan..) if that makes any difference.

Joe

  • 0

#56
n4y4nrules

n4y4nrules

    Recognised Developer

  • Developer Team
  • PipPip
  • 133 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade [OLED], ZTE Crescent

Hello everyone, another problem - any idea why the Google maps don't update? The app is apparently not signed properly - or so the error mesage says. Posted Image
I have got the Gen1 Blade TPT'ed to GEn2 (via Moldovan..) if that makes any difference.

Joe



All you have to do is uninstall Maps then go to market and then install it again. Easy. :)

  • 0


finaldonatesigbar.jpg

Current devices:

Huawei U8220 (T-Mobile Pulse)

ZTE Blade (Orange San Francisco)

ZTE Crescent (Orange San Francisco II)

Huawei U8815 (Ascend G300)

Moto G (16GB)


#57
ManMetDeHamer

ManMetDeHamer

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Hi, has anyone tried adding the new Market.app? Installing APK through Astro does not work here. I would not want to reflash just for the Market App alone. Yes, I like the old one better but the new one supports multiple accounts which actually might come in handy...
Plus - I had a GPS related reboot this morning, so I downloaded the CM7 GPS fix and flashed it over FnC. Works great so far...


You could use this app http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1355942
use it and click new market, phone will reboot and the new market will be installed.


  • 0
Running:
Swedish Snow RLS3
With Nemus launcher!

#58
raverrr

raverrr

    Recognised Ginger Ninja

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,063 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blate

Hello everyone, another problem - any idea why the Google maps don't update? The app is apparently not signed properly - or so the error mesage says. Posted Image
I have got the Gen1 Blade TPT'ed to GEn2 (via Moldovan..) if that makes any difference.

Joe

Oops. My bad. I had this issue to. Nayan is right about the reinstall fixing it. But rest assured this issue will be addressed in RLS2

  • 0
-If i've been helpfull to you in any way, press that little green thanks button

#59
Josef Prusa

Josef Prusa

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, ZTE Blade

All you have to do is uninstall Maps then go to market and then install it again. Easy. :)


Thanks. It worked OK. Which is strange because I actually had tried this way before posting. Anyway - thanks a lot guys!

  • 0

#60
n4y4nrules

n4y4nrules

    Recognised Developer

  • Developer Team
  • PipPip
  • 133 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade [OLED], ZTE Crescent
UPDATE:

The DOWNLOAD links for the themes are down atm. They will be back online in a few hours. :)

  • 0


finaldonatesigbar.jpg

Current devices:

Huawei U8220 (T-Mobile Pulse)

ZTE Blade (Orange San Francisco)

ZTE Crescent (Orange San Francisco II)

Huawei U8815 (Ascend G300)

Moto G (16GB)





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users