Jump to content


Photo

[GUIDE] HOW TO INSTALL A CUSTOM ROM

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X
(((( how to flash a custom rom, using clockwork recovery ))))

copy your custom rom to your phones sd card it should be a .zip

boot into clockwork recovery by powering you phone on, and when the green android man shows up
press and hold the volume down button untill small vibration then release, it should now boot into recovery.

volume buttons = up & down movements.
home button = select / ok
back button = go back

select wipe data/factory reset
press yes

select wipe cache partion
press yes

now select install .zip from sdcard

choose .zip from sdcard

navigate to you custom rom

select it and press yes

wait for it to install......... then reboot
Posted Image


remember... always do a full wipe before installing new roms, not after.



from clockwork recovery do the following for a full wipe
wipe/data factory reset
wipe cache partition
advanced / wipe dalvik cache

Edited by tillaz, 12 February 2012 - 05:28 AM.

  • 2

#2
Skate Away

Skate Away

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Orange Monte Carlo

from clockwork recovery do the following for a full wipe

advanced / wipe dalvik cache


Hi,

What is the Dalvik cache and does it matter that I didn't know it was there and didn't wipe it ??

Posted Image

Edited by Skate Away, 03 December 2011 - 01:04 AM.

  • 0

#3
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(
Dont you need to do 'mounts and storage > format system' before installing a new rom or isnt this necessary?

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#4
jojozep

jojozep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:OMC
  • Devices:OMC
Using your instructions to load Stock ROM GENERIC_P743V1.0.0B19

Hello tillaz
I just managed to unlock my OMC, with some difficulty - Drivers, and would like to load the Stock ROM GENERIC_P743V1.0.0B19 (a ZIP file).
Will your instructions from http://android.modac...l-a-custom-rom/ work with the ZTE ROM.
Also, do you know if there are any issues eg. loose MAC address or any other known problems to watch out for.
Thanks in advance.
JoJo
Thu12jan12

Edited by jojozep, 12 January 2012 - 09:35 PM.

  • 0

#5
TrollFaceEngaged

TrollFaceEngaged

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:Guitar, Gaming, YouTube and Teen Stuff :L
  • Devices:Atomic OMC 16GB, Galaxy SII
am I right that the wipes are not needed for installing Atomic v5?? (im on CWM 4.0.1.5)

Edited by TrollFaceEngaged, 09 February 2012 - 06:32 PM.

  • 0
ZTE Skate FTW
RGSHW - 13
My YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.c...Xx?feature=mhee Subscribe for more Android goodness

#6
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

am I right that the wipes are not needed for installing Atomic v5?? (im on CWM 4.0.1.5)


they are actually done automatic in atomic, not that its not needed, so back up any apps you want to keep,
you can do this via androzip

Edited by tillaz, 09 February 2012 - 06:41 PM.

  • 0

#7
boxofpleasure

boxofpleasure

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:monte carlo
Great thank you.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users