Jump to content


Photo

[FAQ] Rooting for beginners. [UPDATED 24-02-13]

* * * * * 5 votes

  • Please log in to reply
295 replies to this topic

#81
sleazy_diamond

sleazy_diamond

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Devices:ZTE Skate / Monte Carlo

Hi. I realise my problem may be a windows problem but my computer cannot find the android_winusb.inf driver from the google usb folder. Have tried several times but im getting nowhere, windows fails to see it. Have followed the instructions to the letter.

Any tips on what to do would be great.

Thanks




The exact same thing has happened to me. My computer cant find the android_winusb.inf from the google usb folder. can anyone help?? (im using windows 7)


Has anyone got a solution for this as I'm experiencing the same thing? And it doesn't come under as Android or USB not recognised but comes under Computer Name > ASUS Android Devices > ASUS Android Bootloader Interface

  • 0

#82
gord8957

gord8957

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Thanks very much for a really helpful guide, great summary for beginners like myself. Cheers.

  • 0

#83
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(
Moved to first page :)

Edited by Wacky.ddw, 10 January 2012 - 04:45 PM.

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#84
ebus

ebus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Devices:ZTE OMC
Hi everyone

New here and thanks to your help I have unlocked and now rooted my OMC bit hairy but worked a treat .Installed titanium and uninstalled most of orange stuff.
Love my phone :) Had an original wildfire ,which was great but this is so much better :)

Now to change rom or not ??????

think i have cwm but not sure how to check does it have to be connected to pc ? does it have to be in debug?
do you run it without connection ?

Doooooh more reading required

Thanks again

:)

  • 0

#85
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

Hi everyone

New here and thanks to your help I have unlocked and now rooted my OMC bit hairy but worked a treat .Installed titanium and uninstalled most of orange stuff.
Love my phone :) Had an original wildfire ,which was great but this is so much better :)

Now to change rom or not ??????

think i have cwm but not sure how to check does it have to be connected to pc ? does it have to be in debug?
do you run it without connection ?

Doooooh more reading required

Thanks again

:)


Just power of your phone and boot with "power + volume up" held :) if you get in a menu you have clockworkmod if you get a white box with the letters FTM inside you need to flash clockworkmod :)



  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#86
mkharding

mkharding

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:acer m900, archos 70
hi

i unlocked my Monte Carlo sucessfully, but am now trying to install Clockwork Mod so that i can install a custom rom (need more program memory and wish to get rid of all the Orange bloatware..). But every time I try to follow this I run up against the same problem - my PC cannot see the drivers - its the part where you have to find the 'Android Bootloader Interface'; I can see the .imf file, but when it comes to installing it after running '0_Install_CWM_recovery' my PC cannot see it.

I have tried this on two PCs - one Vista and one XP. I have altered the .imf file as described to add the ZTE Skate info for XP.
I have put the phone into USB Debugging mode.
Before trying all of this I completely uninstalled all the software and drivers that i had used for unlocking.

I think i have tried this about 5 times now and am out of ideas? Is it really easy via Windows 7? If so, i can always ask a friend..

best regards - hope this is the right place for this query

  • 0

#87
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(
So after you click the .bat it does not show up in device manager? You have to install the handset drivers, then click the bat when the screen is saying waiting for device you have to install the other driver. If this does not work try doing it on a different pc.

Its a little easyer on a win 7 pc, but normally it should also work on a xp pc... Only vista should be a problem because it sucks :P



  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#88
mkharding

mkharding

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:acer m900, archos 70
[quote name='Wacky.ddw' timestamp='1326033176' post='1881019']
So after you click the .bat it does not show up in device manager? You have to install the handset drivers, then click the bat when the screen is saying waiting for device you have to install the other driver. If this does not work try doing it on a different pc.

Its a little easyer on a win 7 pc, but normally it should also work on a xp pc... Only vista should be a problem because it sucks :P



hi, yes, i installed the standard driver, clicked on the .bat, the device manager displays '?Andoid' so i instruct it to install the other driver, navigate to the folder where i saved and expanded that to.... but it can't see it. I can find it in explorer but not when trying to update the driver after clicking the .bat file.





  • 0

#89
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

hi, yes, i installed the standard driver, clicked on the .bat, the device manager displays '?Andoid' so i instruct it to install the other driver, navigate to the folder where i saved and expanded that to.... but it can't see it. I can find it in explorer but not when trying to update the driver after clicking the .bat file.



Weird Posted Image Can you try this on a different computer? For some reason my laptop doesnt like my phone eigter...

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#90
mkharding

mkharding

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:acer m900, archos 70

Weird Posted Image Can you try this on a different computer? For some reason my laptop doesnt like my phone eigter...


Yes, have already decided to try it on my friends Win 7 pc. will feed back when i have had a chance to try this, in a couple of days. thanks for the prompt replies to my posts :-)


  • 0

#91
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

Yes, have already decided to try it on my friends Win 7 pc. will feed back when i have had a chance to try this, in a couple of days. thanks for the prompt replies to my posts :-)



No problem, good luck and let me know how it turned out :)



  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#92
ebus

ebus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Devices:ZTE OMC
followed this guide and now have cyonagen 7 installed and running a treat . Thank you so much for all the work you must do
:)

BTW my screen goes off when i make a call now and comes back when i finish , it didnt do that on the orange stock rom :S
just need to see now how to get link2sd working and get bigger card

:)
btw i installed CWM when i unlocked using this guide

http://android.modac...-tutorial-here/

  • 0

#93
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

followed this guide and now have cyonagen 7 installed and running a treat . Thank you so much for all the work you must do
:)

BTW my screen goes off when i make a call now and comes back when i finish , it didnt do that on the orange stock rom :S
just need to see now how to get link2sd working and get bigger card

:)
btw i installed CWM when i unlocked using this guide

http://android.modac...-tutorial-here/


Glad it worked, the fix is in the installing ROM part. I think in the new version of cyanongenmod its "settings > device settings"

Note: Sometimes after installing a ROM your screen will turn black when you try to call/recive calls, and you have to pull the battery out. There is a simple fix for this: Go to your dailer (to make calls) and type:



" *983*0# " Go to sensors and while not covering the sensor click "calibrate". On some ROMs like CyanogenMod & Atomic this will not work, they have a app built in to do that. Called ZTE settings.


Edited by Wacky.ddw, 08 January 2012 - 05:08 PM.

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#94
ebus

ebus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Devices:ZTE OMC
all working fine now benchmarked at 1152 since flashed was 960 before :)


P.s any one else using go launcher ex and finding dock buttons a little unresponsive ? they are fine with adw ,pity cos I like go launcher

  • 0

#95
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

all working fine now benchmarked at 1152 since flashed was 960 before :)


P.s any one else using go launcher ex and finding dock buttons a little unresponsive ? they are fine with adw ,pity cos I like go launcher


Nice :) The launcher in CM7 is rubish! Just download go laucher from the market, Atomic uses this launcher once you get used to it its really good!



  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#96
ebus

ebus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Devices:ZTE OMC
do you recommend atomic over cyanogenmod ?

or maybe another?

Edited by ebus, 08 January 2012 - 09:59 PM.

  • 0

#97
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

do you recommend atomic over cyanogenmod ?

or maybe another?


Yea Atomic is my favorite, but some people have trouble installing the new version 3.d i am using 3.c now and everything is working perfectly ant the battery life and speed is amazing! The design is also really clean!



  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#98
bloomsan

bloomsan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
Easiest way I found was to install Clockworkmod as per tutorial.

Downloaded Superuser.zip from:- http://goo-inside.me...fgh-signed.zip.


Copied onto SDcard and installed via clockworkmod.

Worked fine on omc 2.3.4 and ZTE 2.3.5 Roms.

  • 0

#99
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

Easiest way I found was to install Clockworkmod as per tutorial.

Downloaded Superuser.zip from:- http://goo-inside.me...fgh-signed.zip.


Copied onto SDcard and installed via clockworkmod.

Worked fine on omc 2.3.4 and ZTE 2.3.5 Roms.


You mean easyest way to install super user right? since now you are saying install clockworkmod trough clockworkmod...

If you already have the drivers installed from installing clockworkmod pressing a different .bat file wouldnt be that difficult :)



  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#100
bloomsan

bloomsan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
Yeah know exactly what your saying, given the issues some people have had installing stuff from a pc thought i'd give the zip method a go just to see if it worked ok - and everything was fine.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users