Jump to content


Photo

ringtones for groups not working

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
mladenovic73

mladenovic73

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 362 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Interests:Android phones,medicine
  • Devices:ZTE Racer,Huawei G300
Hi all i have a problem.In every cm7 roms i used and i used every one i have the same problem.When i create a group in my contacts and put a ringtone for it after some time there is default ringtone again.I try contact groupU app,go contacts ex,DW dialer etc.This aps work for some time and than default ringtone,when i start app again it is everything ok.How can i force this app to remain awake all the time.Please help,it is very important for me.Posted Image

  • 0

#2
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4
morning have you tried moving the app to sit in system apps to ringfence it, I've a few apps that if I reboot default back to there original default settings, if I move them into system apps they don't change until I change them, hope this works for you :)

Edited by plegdroid, 10 December 2011 - 09:54 AM.

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#3
mladenovic73

mladenovic73

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 362 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Interests:Android phones,medicine
  • Devices:ZTE Racer,Huawei G300

morning have you tried moving the app to sit in system apps to ringfence it, I've a few apps that if I reboot default back to there original default settings, if I move them into system apps they don't change until I change them, hope this works for you :)


What do you mean by system aps?I dont instal them on sd card if mean that.

  • 0

#4
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4
morning, system app folder within system, use root explorer ect, go to system/ apps, and you'll find all the apps that come preinstalled with the rom, just move the apps you want to ringfence to this folder, tap on the app to bring up package installer install and reboot, you've now converted a user app into a system app which will hold the settings you've gave it :)

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#5
mladenovic73

mladenovic73

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 362 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Interests:Android phones,medicine
  • Devices:ZTE Racer,Huawei G300

morning, system app folder within system, use root explorer ect, go to system/ apps, and you'll find all the apps that come preinstalled with the rom, just move the apps you want to ringfence to this folder, tap on the app to bring up package installer install and reboot, you've now converted a user app into a system app which will hold the settings you've gave it :)


Thanx man,i am very happy for that solution.It is working.I reeboot my phone and i didnt start that program,app start by system,but the ringtones are there.Thanx againPosted Image.I will post if there is some problem.

  • 0

#6
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Thanx man,i am very happy for that solution.It is working.I reeboot my phone and i didnt start that program,app start by system,but the ringtones are there.Thanx againPosted Image.I will post if there is some problem.

always here to help :D

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#7
mladenovic73

mladenovic73

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 362 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Interests:Android phones,medicine
  • Devices:ZTE Racer,Huawei G300

morning, system app folder within system, use root explorer ect, go to system/ apps, and you'll find all the apps that come preinstalled with the rom, just move the apps you want to ringfence to this folder, tap on the app to bring up package installer install and reboot, you've now converted a user app into a system app which will hold the settings you've gave it :)


I try all day but it is worked just once and than stop.I than must restart apk.I do everything by the book
Is there a some other solution

  • 0

#8
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4
edit:@mladenovic, question, the actual ringtones your assigning ,are they tones that come with the rom, or your own tones?
:)

Edited by plegdroid, 10 December 2011 - 06:21 PM.

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#9
mladenovic73

mladenovic73

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 362 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Interests:Android phones,medicine
  • Devices:ZTE Racer,Huawei G300

edit:@mladenovic, question, the actual ringtones your assigning ,are they tones that come with the rom, or your own tones?
:)


It is my own mp3 tones

  • 0

#10
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

It is my own mp3 tones

hiya, where on your sdcard are they kept? :)
which folder?

Edited by plegdroid, 11 December 2011 - 07:14 PM.

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#11
mladenovic73

mladenovic73

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 362 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Interests:Android phones,medicine
  • Devices:ZTE Racer,Huawei G300

hiya, where on your sdcard are they kept? :)
which folder?


There are in media/audio/ringtones.

  • 0

#12
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

There are in media/audio/ringtones.

try moving them into media/ audio/ ringtones but within system again ....it's worth a go to see if they stick :)
edit: and reboot after.

Edited by plegdroid, 11 December 2011 - 07:34 PM.

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#13
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4
if that still don't work. when they were on the sdcard was the media folder set to be ignored at media scan to make your phone boot quicker :

Edited by plegdroid, 11 December 2011 - 07:43 PM.

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#14
mladenovic73

mladenovic73

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 362 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Interests:Android phones,medicine
  • Devices:ZTE Racer,Huawei G300

if that still don't work. when they were on the sdcard was the media folder set to be ignored at media scan to make your phone boot quicker :


On deadlink rom ringtones working just fine.There is no problem.Thanx for help.

  • 0

#15
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

On deadlink rom ringtones working just fine.There is no problem.Thanx for help.


:D

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users