Jump to content


Photo

ZTE Blade - Android 2.3.5 (Stock ROM) 16/12/2011

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#21
Shonk

Shonk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
The tpt converts a true gen 2 device to gen 3 yes

Does this rom change your phone to gen3?


  • 0

#22
zte10

zte10

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
okey thanks


The tpt converts a true gen 2 device to gen 3 yes



  • 0

#23
oxyg3n89

oxyg3n89

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lithuania
  • Devices:OSF/OMC/ Huawei U8800pro
if this rom work on gen2 device without recognizing mobile networks, that is what you meant about gen3 ? Posted Image

Edited by oxyg3n89, 17 December 2011 - 02:50 PM.

  • 0
CM9.

#24
Shonk

Shonk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

if this rom work on gen2 device without recognizing mobile networks, that is what you meant about gen3 ? Posted Image


did you do the windows gen1 to gen2 method
or use the wbaw tpt

  • 0

#25
oxyg3n89

oxyg3n89

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lithuania
  • Devices:OSF/OMC/ Huawei U8800pro
gen1-gen2 tpt v10 stock. Posted Image back to moldovan now.

did you do the windows gen1 to gen2 method
or use the wbaw tpt


Edited by oxyg3n89, 17 December 2011 - 03:31 PM.

  • 0
CM9.

#26
Shonk

Shonk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
thats your problem its not a true gen 1 to gen 2
its still gen 1 in alot of ways

you need to do a true gen 2 update with the windows flasher
then you can go gen 3 with a tpt

gen1-gen2 tpt v10 stock. Posted Image back to moldovan now.


  • 0

#27
tlaci

tlaci

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

downloaded
http://cndms.ztems.c.../LoginPage.aspx


It's just a login page. I'd like to see a real official url, something like that
http://wwwen.zte.com.cn/endata/mobile/Sweden/Sweden_SoftWare/XXXXXX.zip

Edited by tlaci, 17 December 2011 - 07:24 PM.

  • 0

#28
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

It's just a login page. I'd like to see a real official url, something like that

http://wwwen.zte.com.cn/endata/mobile/Sweden/Sweden_SoftWare/XXXXXX.zip


i agree, currently pulling the image.bin apart, anyone check for this on tele2 sweden's website?



  • 0

#29
Snaku

Snaku

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
anyone figured out what fixes this update brought?

  • 0

#30
frankjr

frankjr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

i agree, currently pulling the image.bin apart, anyone check for this on tele2 sweden's website?


If the update becomes official it should be posted here: http://ztesweden.se/...o.aspx?p_id=332 , not on tele2/comviqs website.

  • 0

#31
hubik

hubik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Warsaw, PL
  • Devices:Samsung i5700 CM7.2
How to root the phone, when this ROM is already installed? Is it even possible?

  • 0

#32
Shonk

Shonk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
See post 19 I added a rooted version ages ago

How to root the phone, when this ROM is already installed? Is it even possible?


  • 0

#33
unrandomsam

unrandomsam

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 916 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:Xperia Play / Xoom / ZTE Blade

If the update becomes official it should be posted here: http://ztesweden.se/...o.aspx?p_id=332 , not on tele2/comviqs website.


Its official enough for me (and its on the zte update server).

  • 0

#34
hubik

hubik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Warsaw, PL
  • Devices:Samsung i5700 CM7.2

See post 19 I added a rooted version ages ago


Thanks, I saw this post. The problem is that this ROM is already installed and I was asking is it possible to root phone without flashing recovery, fastboot and ROM again.

  • 0

#35
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez
Hi hubik, you want a rooted image.bin?

  • 0

#36
KapTmaH

KapTmaH

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
Root for GB_TELE2_P729VV1.0.0B03


1) Copy SDcard
2) Run ClockworkMOD
3) Apply apdate from sdcard

  • 0

#37
zte10

zte10

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
How is the battery life in this rom?

  • 0

#38
Lord_Snake

Lord_Snake

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:SanFrancisco AMOLED
Nice!!

I'm sure that someone will cook some very good thing with this rom...

  • 0

#39
lol looool

lol looool

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Devices:ZTE
How have you flashed bin file of this rom because im trying to move it to SD, Menu and vol + and it doesn't flash, Android boot normaly

P.S: I know that there is a clockworld version but i want to know this

  • 0

#40
lol looool

lol looool

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Devices:ZTE
:( It doesn't work with mobile networks in Spain / Porttugal. How can I fix that?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users