Jump to content


Photo

San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity TPTs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
86 replies to this topic

#41
KEZZY1965

KEZZY1965

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:VIVACITY
Hi Guys,
Just wondering if this is still a good rooting method for the Vivacity.
Just a bit worried there has been no chatter for a while.
Thanks.

  • 0

#42
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
It's a bit overkill but it'll work.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

You're likely to get a quicker response from me on Twitter.

#43
andromaniac

andromaniac

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco 2
Are the CWMs colour schemes different (ie sf2 orange, vivacity blue) Have an sf2 and may have accidentaly used the vivacity option 3 tpt. Now have no OS on internal mem, and just get an error when I try to flash a rom from sd in CWM. In bootloop - whenever I choose reboot in CWM, it keeps on booting into CWM (after green man). Is there a way of remotely restoring from a nandroid backup (without using CWM, because there is no backup/restore option) through terminal or something. That way I could use the correct tpt and be able to falsh a rom. Thanks

Edited by andromaniac, 09 July 2012 - 06:08 PM.

  • 0

#44
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
v4 is Orange, v5 is Blue.

CWM colour schemes seem to change on major versions.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

You're likely to get a quicker response from me on Twitter.

#45
andromaniac

andromaniac

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco 2
Thanks Dazzozo.
Why are the image files in the TPTs .bin and not .img? Whenever I try to use .bin files in a TPT I get an error, then status bar, then it says success. But it then goes into bootloop. However, when I use TPTs with .img files in them, they work perfectly. Why is this happening?

  • 0

#46
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Thanks Dazzozo.
Why are the image files in the TPTs .bin and not .img? Whenever I try to use .bin files in a TPT I get an error, then status bar, then it says success. But it then goes into bootloop. However, when I use TPTs with .img files in them, they work perfectly. Why is this happening?


TPTs should be image/image.bin.

IMGs are single partition images that can be flashed in many ways.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

You're likely to get a quicker response from me on Twitter.

#47
KEZZY1965

KEZZY1965

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:VIVACITY
Hi Guys,
After buying a t-mobile vivavcity on ebay I used this method (...v1c.zip) installed fish'n'chips rom afterwards.
I mistakenly thought the TPT would unlock the phone in the process.
Do you think if i try and unlock it now will it brick it ?

  • 0

#48
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
No.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

You're likely to get a quicker response from me on Twitter.

#49
Takroe

Takroe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:t-mobile Vivacity

It's a bit overkill but it'll work.


Hi, Why would it be overkill?

I'm new here and been reading about expanding internal storage for TMV devices.
and i was considering using the TPThelper app. Are there big Consequences using this method?

p.s. my vivacity has the flb2-r2a rom on it. Will this cause problems?

Edited by Takroe, 22 July 2012 - 08:51 AM.

  • 0

#50
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
Using total phone transfer to install a recovery? That's why I say it's overkill.

It won't cause problems, again, as it's total phone transfer.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

You're likely to get a quicker response from me on Twitter.

#51
Takroe

Takroe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:t-mobile Vivacity
Would you recommend another method that is not overkill? ^_^
The only thing i want to do is extend the data memory for apps, the current rom and everything else is fine for me.

also i dont think mine has CWM..when i restart using power en volume down i get the FTM screen.

  • 0

#52
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
If you're planning on repartitioning the internal memory then you will need to TPT as that is the only method of doing it.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

You're likely to get a quicker response from me on Twitter.

#53
Takroe

Takroe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:t-mobile Vivacity
Thanks for the feedback Dazzozo.

I will give it a try.

  • 0

#54
Rattonboy

Rattonboy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hastings
  • Interests:My phone and playing Basketball.
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, MOMO9, San Diego
i can't seem to flash the third tpt for the San Francisco 2. I have tried to press all the buttons you told me but it doesn't seem to work. Is it possible to flash the file via CWM? ********** Just flashed turns out the buttons were vol-up and the home button.

Edited by Rattonboy, 31 July 2012 - 06:37 AM.

  • 0

skillet-4e03a3fdbe31a.png


#55
www.BurjTech.co.uk

www.BurjTech.co.uk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC HD2, HTC Sensation
Hi
is this possible to get the OSF2 STOCK FULL TPT to restore back to original? Firmware for P736.
I look forward to hear from you soon.
regards

  • 0

#56
chris231

chris231

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Burton-on-Trent, Staffs
  • Interests:Barefoot waterskiing.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent(SF2) + Blade
check my post here:
http://www.modaco.co...20#entry1999444

do this at your risk though

  • 0
If my post helps you out please click the green up arrow.
Thanks

#57
www.BurjTech.co.uk

www.BurjTech.co.uk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC HD2, HTC Sensation
hi
my SF2 wont read the image.bin however if I have the files in ''image'' folder like

amss.mbn
amsshd.mbn
qcsblhd_cfgdata.mbn
boot.img
system.img
etc etc
then it works fine

Are you able to convert this image.bin into this layout please?
Thank you

  • 0

#58
chris231

chris231

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Burton-on-Trent, Staffs
  • Interests:Barefoot waterskiing.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent(SF2) + Blade

hi
my SF2 wont read the image.bin however if I have the files in ''image'' folder like

amss.mbn
amsshd.mbn
qcsblhd_cfgdata.mbn
boot.img
system.img
etc etc
then it works fine

Are you able to convert this image.bin into this layout please?
Thank you


are you sure, this seems highly unusual. I recommend not doing this.

be careful as you could end up bricking your phone.
you need to use ztepack to extract file image.bin file

  • 0
If my post helps you out please click the green up arrow.
Thanks

#59
www.BurjTech.co.uk

www.BurjTech.co.uk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC HD2, HTC Sensation
i think i have flashed p729 firmware so i cannot revert back now..

  • 0

#60
www.BurjTech.co.uk

www.BurjTech.co.uk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC HD2, HTC Sensation
sorted now. Thank you

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users