Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] Cyanogenmod 9 (Android 4.0.3)

* * * * * 27 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1353 replies to this topic

#1301
vasiloy

vasiloy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:zte blade
  • Twitter:@none

Any ETA on when it'll be stable?


The ROM is quite stable even if it''s in the early phase of it;s development. If u are asking when it will be like CM7...well it will take a while.
If u want to install it, you do have to have a bit of knowledge on how to TPT your phone, but u can also fit it in 160mb partition without the boot animation if it;s already a Gen2.
Always read the 1st page of a thread, there u will find most of the info u need to know in this case, the download link that u've asked about.
However, if u are an inexperienced user I don't recommend flashing this.

Edited by vasiloy, 29 March 2012 - 03:34 PM.

  • 0

#1302
matje103

matje103

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zwolle, Netherlands
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@matje103

The ROM is quite stable even if it''s in the early phase of it;s development. If u are asking when it will be like CM7...well it will take a while.
If u want to install it, you do have to have a bit of knowledge on how to TPT your phone, but u can also fit it in 160mb partition without the boot animation if it;s already a Gen2.
Always read the 1st page of a thread, there u will find most of the info u need to know in this case, the download link that u've asked about.
However, if u are an inexperienced user I don't recommend flashing this.


I believe stock gen2 have 220 mb system partition, so he's probably fine installing google apps and stuff. Should verify with blade checker though.

  • 0

#1303
vasiloy

vasiloy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:zte blade
  • Twitter:@none
I believe stock gen2 have 220 mb system partition, so he's probably fine installing google apps and stuff. Should verify with blade checker though.
[/quote]

I assumed it's a gen1 phone that's why I mentioned TPT and when I said gen2 I didn't had in mind stock, The idea was to make him do a bit of research on his device. But ofc if it;s a stock gen2 he doesn't need to do that and as u've said he should check that along with his partition layout.

Edited by vasiloy, 29 March 2012 - 06:55 PM.

  • 0

#1304
sifri

sifri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Qualcomm released ICS drivers for Adreno 200 for ARMv6 https://developer.qu....4#comment-6869

  • 2

#1305
JSG9496

JSG9496

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I have installed custom ROMs before, do i do the same with this ROM? Thanks for all your help

  • 0

#1306
JSG9496

JSG9496

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I have installed custom ROM's before, do i do the same with this ROM?

  • 0

#1307
paulocostavct

paulocostavct

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade

I have installed custom ROM's before, do i do the same with this ROM?


C'mon dude did u start by reading the first 3 posts of the thread? It's all there. You may need to do a tpt but it's all here in this thread .

  • 0

#1308
blade_

blade_

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:3g
seems to working good on me

but i have one serious problem.many apps doesnt appear on the market to download...and some others working only from my backups...what seems to be the problem?

  • 0

#1309
brookergray

brookergray

    Diehard

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 458 posts

seems to working good on me

but i have one serious problem.many apps doesnt appear on the market to download...and some others working only from my backups...what seems to be the problem?


Download the latest gapps from http://goo.im

  • 0

#1310
blade_

blade_

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:3g
thanks mate ill try this :)

  • 0

#1311
andreasTheJoker

andreasTheJoker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:greece
I tried to put this rom but it stucks at the start animation. I made a 215 mb partition and i cleared data and all but nothing. I tried to read the posts but i didnt find it and there are a lot of pages. Can anyone help me with this?

Edit : its ok i fixed it. :)

Edited by andreasTheJoker, 31 March 2012 - 05:05 AM.

  • 0

#1312
gourav35

gourav35

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mumbai IND
  • Devices:Dell XCD35
Wohha The language is japanees and I can't find the way to change the language........

  • 0

#1313
brookergray

brookergray

    Diehard

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 458 posts

Wohha The language is japanees and I can't find the way to change the language........


It's chinese. If you flash gapps right after the rom you get the setup wizard.

  • 0

#1314
andreasTheJoker

andreasTheJoker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:greece

i tried coldfusion and this cm9 here and i never got it working, it scans the files and starts to play for some time, but then it gets unresponsive after max 1 minute. it doesnt skip tracks or opens menus and doesnt update the screen anymore and then FCs - so it seems to be related to ICS on the Blade.


I have the same problem with poweramp too. Anyone knows something?

Edited by andreasTheJoker, 01 April 2012 - 06:22 PM.

  • 0

#1315
forbidden8

forbidden8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I flash latest gapps 20120317, butt still cant find some apps in market.For example i cant find top eleven.Any suggestions?

  • 0

#1316
Pelemanne

Pelemanne

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
Coldfusion beats Burtslam's ROM, because it has more languages than Japanese and English and is not so buggy. Posted Image

  • 0

#1317
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Coldfusion beats Burtslam's ROM, because it has more languages than Japanese and English and is not so buggy. Posted Image


That's not japanese, but chinese, and coldfusion is cm9, while burstlams is aokp, which is a more volatile base.

  • 0

#1318
vasiloy

vasiloy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:zte blade
  • Twitter:@none
I am using tomg's alpha 7 and imo it is the best ics for blade out there. Coldfusionx is a bit faster and smoother but alpha7 is more stable. At least that's what my blade shows.

Edited by vasiloy, 02 April 2012 - 12:48 PM.

  • 1

#1319
Pelemanne

Pelemanne

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts

I am using tomg's alpha 7 and imo it is the best ics for blade out there. Coldfusionx is a bit faster and smoother but alpha7 is more stable. At least that's what my blade shows.

Chinese or Japanese but as exotic to me. Coldfusion(310312) is extremely stable without any reboots for three days now and everything working fast and smooth.

  • 1

#1320
mankulito2

mankulito2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
still without camera :(

  • 0
Crazy T-Shirts with attitude: http://custom-shirts-with.info/




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users