Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] <<< Fish'N'Chips 7 >>> [2.3.5]

* * * * * 19 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1543 replies to this topic

#1301
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300

2. There are no live wallpapers?

There was a vote. These lost.

  • 0

Posted Image


#1302
frankkeane

frankkeane

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
What exactly does this file do?

Build prop patch:http://www.mediafire...s17x68v787n22d7 (fixes version display)

Is it worth installing?

  • 0

#1303
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
On the last update Raverrr forgot to change the details in the 'About Phone' menu from RSL6 to 7, no biggy.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#1304
Titas

Titas

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto g
Hey raverrr - been a while - life huh? Any news on RLS8?

  • 0

#1305
frankkeane

frankkeane

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Anyone up for a bit of testing on RLS8?


I can test RLS8 on T-Mobile Vivacity

Edited by frankkeane, 06 July 2012 - 06:24 AM.

  • 0

#1306
frankkeane

frankkeane

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Replace music2.apk in the rom zip with music.apk. from rls6. Found in SYSTEM /APP.then reflash.


I have a problem with the dialler not working with bluetooth enabled; so I will have to replace the music app.
Should music.apk be renamed to music2.apk before replacing in the rom zip?

When I replace this file can I add the com.adobe.flashplayer-1.apk and bbcIplayer.apk to the SYSTEM /APP of the rom zip?

This rom is far better than the stock rom,
One bug: the front camera image is upside down; is there a fix or workaround for this?
Also is there any way to get Skype to enable video calling?

Edited by frankkeane, 06 July 2012 - 07:00 AM.

  • 0

#1307
AmbushReality

AmbushReality

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds- UK
  • Interests:Enter Shikari, Other Screamo bands?
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco 2

Should music.apk be renamed to music2.apk before replacing in the rom zip?

This rom is far better than the stock rom,
One bug: the front camera image is upside down; is there a fix or workaround for this?
Also is there any way to get Skype to enable video calling?

For the upside down camera, there's a fixed version of the OC kernel on here (pinned topic I believe) and no Skype. Ever :)

  • 0
If you stand for nothing, You will fall for Anything- Rou Reynolds, Enter Shikari
Current Devices- OSFII Running Dazzozo's port of CM9

#1308
inix71

inix71

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:htc desire, osf2
can anyone tell me how to add an extra language into this rom?

  • 0

#1309
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
Why cant i set .mp3 as a rington with this rom? I've tryed literaly everything and cannot do it :/ with stock rom mp3 as a ringtone works.

  • 0

#1310
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1

Why cant i set .mp3 as a rington with this rom? I've tryed literaly everything and cannot do it :/ with stock rom mp3 as a ringtone works.

Move the mp3 to the 'Ringtone' folder on your SD card then change your ringtone and your song should be in the options, alternatively download something like ES File Manager and when you try to change the ringtone it will give you an option- Android System or ES File Manager, click ES, locate your file and select it.

  • 1

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#1311
Ilkin Jamalli

Ilkin Jamalli

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
Can you please add Russian language pack to it?

  • 0

#1312
beautyangel

beautyangel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE blade 3
OP developper, can I have your latest RLS8 for testing pls. Or when can we download it. thanks for all.

  • 0

#1313
gormux

gormux

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade S, Motorola Atrix
Hello,

I just installed the FNC 7 rom, and nearly everything seems ok... Except "install from play.google.com", you know, when you install from the website. Nothing happens when I try this, maybe there is something missing ? Or maybe it is because I connected before using the stock rom, and now it doesn't recognize my phone ? I don't know how this works :)

Anyone has the same problem ?

  • 0

#1314
dodgetimmy

dodgetimmy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Sussex, UK.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, HTC Desire
Are you using the Google app?

Are you logged in to your email account for sync on your phone?

  • 0

#1315
gormux

gormux

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade S, Motorola Atrix
Hello,

That's strange, it didn't worked yesterday, I tried every 2 hours or so, and this morning it worked... Everything was fine except that, sync for contacts was ok... Well, it'll remain a mystery :)

  • 0

#1316
Bloodr0se

Bloodr0se

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:SGN GT-N7000, ZTE Crescent
  • Twitter:@BloodR0se
Is there any way to get bluetooth and the front camera working in this ROM and if not then can anyone recommend a good alternative for the San Francisco II which supports those features and is network unlocked?

  • 0

#1317
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
The ROM has nothing to do with the state of the network lock. That is beyond the control of the ROM. You either have a locked or unlocked device, not ROM.

  • 1
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#1318
Titas

Titas

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto g
Bluetooth - From OP "Known bugs:
Bluetooth may not work correctly for some users. Replacing the music app with the stock one in the ROM zip before re-flashing will fix this.
Or you can push it with adb."

Front Camera - working for me - I don't recall others reporting any problem.

  • 1

#1319
Bloodr0se

Bloodr0se

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:SGN GT-N7000, ZTE Crescent
  • Twitter:@BloodR0se
Thanks, I'll double check regarding the front camera and I'm not entirely sure what adb is but I'll look into it and see if I can push the stock one to it that way. Would I get the stock music app just by opening one of the stock ROM zip files and extracting it from there?

  • 0

#1320
Bloodr0se

Bloodr0se

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:SGN GT-N7000, ZTE Crescent
  • Twitter:@BloodR0se

The ROM has nothing to do with the state of the network lock. That is beyond the control of the ROM. You either have a locked or unlocked device, not ROM.


Thank you, I ran an unlocking application on it via Windows which did remove the network lock yesterday so can I now assume that the device is network unlocked permanently?

Apologies for sounding slightly clueless, this is my girlfriend's phone which she just bought yesterday and I hadn't previously made any sort of modifications to my own Android phone at all so a lot of this is new to me.

Incidentally, can anybody recommend a good Japanese language pack or keyboard addon for this by the way? Most of the major keyboard apps that I have seen (Swype etc) do not support Japanese.

Edited by Bloodr0se, 16 July 2012 - 01:03 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users