Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] <<< Fish'N'Chips 7 >>> [2.3.5]

* * * * * 19 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1543 replies to this topic

#1461
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
The zip file is where I just stated, I should know because I changed it last night to the ICS animation.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#1462
Michel543

Michel543

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco II

To install CWM you need to either use fastboot, or a Blank TPT with CWM

I can not get no menu (vol +, menu, power) remains the logo screen android. I clarify who normally step by step how to do? I want to have clockworkmod. Please help

  • 0

#1463
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

I can not get no menu (vol +, menu, power) remains the logo screen android. I clarify who normally step by step how to do? I want to have clockworkmod. Please help


Hi, Below is the best step by step instructions con how to install clockworkmod recovery

http://sanfranciscoa...i-zte-crescent/

If you still have issues after attempting that please let me know

Rob

  • 0

#1464
lohtse

lohtse

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Too Many.HTC/Samsung/XDA/ZTE
Can I remove default keyboard if so which files do I need to Delete?

  • 0

#1465
AmbushReality

AmbushReality

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds- UK
  • Interests:Enter Shikari, Other Screamo bands?
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco 2

Can I remove default keyboard if so which files do I need to Delete?

I'm probably very wrong, but I think its LatinIME (Or something)

  • 0
If you stand for nothing, You will fall for Anything- Rou Reynolds, Enter Shikari
Current Devices- OSFII Running Dazzozo's port of CM9

#1466
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
You're right Ambush, you just need to remove that file from the system apps, it's quite a large file as well (11mb).

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#1467
lohtse

lohtse

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Too Many.HTC/Samsung/XDA/ZTE

You're right Ambush, you just need to remove that file from the system apps, it's quite a large file as well (11mb).


excellent...And if I do would it be recommended to move thumb keyboard to system/apps?thank you for the responses guys!PS my latinemi.apk is only 680.91kbs

Edited by lohtse, 22 October 2012 - 03:16 PM.

  • 0

#1468
dimi89

dimi89

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:LG 4X HD :D
While we are at modding this rom ... i want to get FnC 6 to stock android 2.3 gingerbread theme (not the one raverr used in his roms).Is it even possible ?

  • 0

#1469
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1

excellent...And if I do would it be recommended to move thumb keyboard to system/apps?thank you for the responses guys!PS my latinemi.apk is only 680.91kbs


You can do and ah it's a hefty 11mb on ICS roms.


While we are at modding this rom ... i want to get FnC 6 to stock android 2.3 gingerbread theme (not the one raverr used in his roms).Is it even possible ?


We're not modding anything, just replacing system files. You can flash the ICS theme which somebody made for FNC (Very slick theme) but apart from that there's no themes.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#1470
MLKL

MLKL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:İzmir Turkey
  • Interests:computer tech. nature books adrenalin. parachute, drinking witha friends..
  • Devices:zte atlas w
Trying RLS7TVM. thanks for your efforts.
definitly perfect mod for my device. runs smoother than official roms. better graphics. more productive stuff. this is almost a complate device distro pack..........
YAYYYYYY! where is +1 button now.

Edited by MLKL, 23 October 2012 - 06:21 PM.

  • 0

#1471
Aztexa

Aztexa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
As it seems everything is working in this ROM, and BT flaws can be easily solved by pushing stock music.apk, I am now more than interested in that ROM but I wonder how to install A2SDGUI there. As far as i know it needs some special scripts or sth (my SD card is already formatted properly as I am using flb2-r2a ROM with it on board but also with a faulty FM Radio...). I like that "solution" for our phones 'cause having that app on board allows us to install more and more and more BUAHAHHAHAHAHAH <devilish laughter>.

  • 0

#1472
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Flash the A2SD scripts, partition your SD card (this will wipe it so back up before hand), then reboot, download A2SDGUI from the play store then go to the dalvik menu and select 'Dalvik Cache on SD-EXT' then Move & Rebuild. Your phone will reboot and then everything is sorted.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#1473
lohtse

lohtse

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Too Many.HTC/Samsung/XDA/ZTE
is there a specific A2SD script we must use? could it be linked to here please?

  • 0

#1474
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Just use the one from the CM7 thread, it's on the first post.

Edit-

here you go

http://www.mediafire...e69w1wxegx5ak4f

Edited by CurtisAndroidSF2, 25 October 2012 - 10:47 AM.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#1475
john.smith

john.smith

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 274 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Could anyone please give me some advise?

I bought Vivacity for making soft jelly cases (see video below:)


and now I want to flash some ROMs.

I bought this second hand and it has been rooted and flashed. All things good except it is in Chinese.

Now I have flashed to FishnChips and found that WIFI isn't working, MAC address stays 11:22:33:44:55 so I reverted back to the backed-up ROM. It worked fine again.

I thought it was specific ROM problem, so tried switching to another ROM again, but same issue. Phone doesn't write MAC address and it wouldn't connect to any WIFI spot.

I read about changing MAC address, but my situation is, it does not connect to WIFI except going back to the original ROM.

Appreciated if you guys can tell me it is a common issue and how it can be fixed.

Cheers!

  • 0

#1476
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17

Could anyone please give me some advise?

I bought Vivacity for making soft jelly cases (see video below:)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1RNUm8XEQg0

and now I want to flash some ROMs.

I bought this second hand and it has been rooted and flashed. All things good except it is in Chinese.

Now I have flashed to FishnChips and found that WIFI isn't working, MAC address stays 11:22:33:44:55 so I reverted back to the backed-up ROM. It worked fine again.

I thought it was specific ROM problem, so tried switching to another ROM again, but same issue. Phone doesn't write MAC address and it wouldn't connect to any WIFI spot.

I read about changing MAC address, but my situation is, it does not connect to WIFI except going back to the original ROM.

Appreciated if you guys can tell me it is a common issue and how it can be fixed.

Cheers!

those cases look great
btw what rom was you running in the video?

  • 0

#1477
john.smith

john.smith

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 274 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Sorry for bombarding this thread, but I found the solution is brilliantly simple!

Just a few copy and paste did the magic of correcting the MAC address:

http://www.modaco.co...20#entry1885127

I am now a happy Vivacity user! :D

Edited by john.smith, 25 October 2012 - 05:17 PM.

  • 0

#1478
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Just wondering if anyone can give me some instructions on how to fix the upside down front camera on the SF2.

I have no idea how to use adb so it'd be nice for some clear help, and where I can find the correct camera apk etc

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#1479
john.smith

john.smith

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 274 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Check out the overclocking kernel ROM, it has a patch for upside down camera.

Just wondering if anyone can give me some instructions on how to fix the upside down front camera on the SF2.

I have no idea how to use adb so it'd be nice for some clear help, and where I can find the correct camera apk etc


  • 0

#1480
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1

Check out the overclocking kernel ROM, it has a patch for upside down camera.


Just flashed it but it's still upside down!

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users