Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] <<< Fish'N'Chips 7 >>> [2.3.5]

* * * * * 19 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1543 replies to this topic

#1481
OuahOuah

OuahOuah

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Custom ROM on Android devices :)
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
  • Twitter:@parigotmanchot
Did you try the specific link "flip" ?
http://www.mediafire...qayw3mcybcqh65b

  • 0

#1482
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Yeah I did aha, no luck.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#1483
haluziak

haluziak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:I5800 OSF2
Will there be support of live wallpapers in RLS8?

  • 0

#1484
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
There will be no RLS8 because the developer doesn't have a crescent anymore

  • 0

#1485
windy_miller

windy_miller

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II

Flash the A2SD scripts, partition your SD card (this will wipe it so back up before hand), then reboot, download A2SDGUI from the play store then go to the dalvik menu and select 'Dalvik Cache on SD-EXT' then Move & Rebuild. Your phone will reboot and then everything is sorted.


The A2SD scripts are already part of FnC, there is no need to install them separately.

  • 0

#1486
lohtse

lohtse

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Too Many.HTC/Samsung/XDA/ZTE

The A2SD scripts are already part of FnC, there is no need to install them separately.


oh eeer how come I needed link2sd?

  • 0

#1487
UndauntedOlly

UndauntedOlly

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco II
Hi all,
I got a bluetooth keyboard to use with my SFII, but it seems that this version doesn't support HID bluetooth devices. I discovered that the ICS CM9 ROM does support it. Does anyone know if it's possible and how to transfer the bluetooth from CM9 into Fish'N'Chips 7?
Thanks

  • 0

#1488
dodgetimmy

dodgetimmy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Sussex, UK.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, HTC Desire

Hi all,
I got a bluetooth keyboard to use with my SFII, but it seems that this version doesn't support HID bluetooth devices. I discovered that the ICS CM9 ROM does support it. Does anyone know if it's possible and how to transfer the bluetooth from CM9 into Fish'N'Chips 7?
Thanks


don't see why it wouldn't support it. I guess you are just suffering from same issue documented in this thread regarding Bluetooth. It is broken in this Rom due to the inclusion of the ics music app. Remove that app and replace with the earlier music one found on earlier releases and it should work ok.

  • 0

#1489
Aztexa

Aztexa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
The front camera is upside down - any hints how to fix it?

edit : no need to answer hehe - found the answer in this thread already myself ... I do not know why I haven't seen it before.

edit2: seems the solution with uploading camera.apk from the stock rom does not work - the front camera is still upside down while the TMV phone is in its horizontal position.

edit3: the phone module goes crazy while I have both BT and Wi-Fi modules on. (I cannot make any phone connection or when I do , the phone re-dials the same number just after finishing my conversation).
It seems like the problem is with the BT service/module -> the problem disappears just after disabling BT... I need that BT functionality... Any hints? (BT uses all CPU resources, after disabling it - the meter drops to 5%)

edit4: ok got it working smoothly -> those two files cannot be just taken from ANY stock ROM (because there are also odex files in those ROMs so one need to de-odex them) SO ... I just grabbed those 2 files from fibblesan's ROM (http://www.modaco.co...ded-gb-rom-r2a/) and everything is working smoothly.

Edited by Aztexa, 04 November 2012 - 12:15 PM.

  • 0

#1490
r4nd0mh3r02k

r4nd0mh3r02k

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile Vivacity
Well after a good few weeks of using this rom i have removed it from my phone now, it was perfectly fine for about 3 weeks, i installed about 3 apps and 3 games, angry birds space, sentinel 3, wheres my water, winamp, smstosd, apps2sd. Worked fine like i said for 3 weeks.

The last week or so nothing but problems, phone randomly restarting :( phone randomly turning completely off and not turning back unless i removed the battery and put it back in then holding power button in and plugging in the charger to turn it back on although the battery in most cases was full before the random power off :-/ i was also getting constant signal drop and having to wait ages for it to scan the network and resume service. I reset the phone and carried on using F'n'C but problems persisted :(

Anyway after a week of pure hassle and annoyance i decided to remove the rom and installed iHarrybao rom, which i have to say is alot quicker and seems alot more stable. Plus the bluetooth works straight away and no issues with camera at all using the iHarrybao rom, i really liked the F'n'C rom but now after using this new rom i cant see me going back.

Thanks anyway for what i thought was a brill rom, but now its time to move on lol.

P.S. for those who have issues trying to install clockwork on there Vivacity etc i had to change the TPT on my phone just to install it, following this bit of helpful advice from another modaco user called 'Lohtse'

"Put the image folder for the tpt files on the sd card and then go to about phone then system update and apply...it will then update using the image folder...just make sure you have the rom on the card you wish to flash...and your backup.of apps etc. Tooo"

Hope that helped

Edited by r4nd0mh3r02k, 05 November 2012 - 07:30 PM.

  • 0

#1491
calumll

calumll

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
does the RSL7 have a working fm radio or compatible with a 3rd party app (Spirit Radio)?

  • 0

#1492
Dalmi

Dalmi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E2 Duo
No...

  • 0

ROM AndroIum:
- ZTE BLADE S/Crescent/SFII


#1493
Aztexa

Aztexa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

does the RSL7 have a working fm radio or compatible with a 3rd party app (Spirit Radio)?


Yes, the FM radio is working flawlessly (stock app). Spirit Radio isn't working in our phone.

  • 0

#1494
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17

Could anyone please give me some advise?

I bought Vivacity for making soft jelly cases (see video below:)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1RNUm8XEQg0

and now I want to flash some ROMs.

I bought this second hand and it has been rooted and flashed. All things good except it is in Chinese.

Now I have flashed to FishnChips and found that WIFI isn't working, MAC address stays 11:22:33:44:55 so I reverted back to the backed-up ROM. It worked fine again.

I thought it was specific ROM problem, so tried switching to another ROM again, but same issue. Phone doesn't write MAC address and it wouldn't connect to any WIFI spot.

I read about changing MAC address, but my situation is, it does not connect to WIFI except going back to the original ROM.

Appreciated if you guys can tell me it is a common issue and how it can be fixed.

Cheers!

received the blue case for my vivacity on friday its great thanks for making these

  • 0

#1495
dodgetimmy

dodgetimmy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Sussex, UK.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, HTC Desire
Just fyi to those with upside down cameras. Asfaik the only problem is the display on the phone itself(e.g.how you see the preview/image). If you take photos or use video recording(at least on mine) the recordings come out the correct orientation and in video calls, I am not upside down.

So I'm guessing it's just a display problem with the camera app and having the opposite orientation settings. You can ignore or just flash an earlier camera.apk or use 3rd party camera app.

  • 0

#1496
dwl99

dwl99

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:Galaxy Tab2 P5100, Galaxy S3
I see that this ROM has A2SD enabled. I've partitioned my SD card with CWM and installed A2SDGUI but the app refuses to activate swap. I have successfully changed the settings to Apps on SD and Zipalign on boot on, also moved the Dalvik cache to SD-ext. Any advice would be gratefully received.

  • 0

#1497
OuahOuah

OuahOuah

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Custom ROM on Android devices :)
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
  • Twitter:@parigotmanchot
Try to use Darktremor script from Google Store : https://play.google....elgubbo.a2sdGUI

  • 0

#1498
dwl99

dwl99

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:Galaxy Tab2 P5100, Galaxy S3

Try to use Darktremor script from Google Store : https://play.google....elgubbo.a2sdGUI

Thanks, I already installed this - it is the A2SDGUI I mentioned in my first post. I think Darktremor A2SD is already enabled in this ROM so I didn't think any additional scripts were needed.

Edited by dwl99, 08 December 2012 - 12:37 PM.

  • 0

#1499
irishpancake

irishpancake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:Galaxy SIII GT-I9300

Thanks, I already installed this - it is the A2SDGUI I mentioned in my first post. I think Darktremor A2SD is already enabled in this ROM so I didn't think any additional scripts were needed.


I don't think swap is recommended, memory management should ensure enough ram to run quite a number of apps....

You might just have a look here:

http://wiki.cyanogen...p_and_Compcache

but, it should be there if you want it, have you used CWM to set up a swap partition when setting up your ext?

  • 0
Now got Galaxy S III I9300 ...and Momo11 Bird Tablet running Christian Troy CM9....the wife has an Ascend g300 running?? Stock+ R6 from Cyda!!

Get Dropbox....Please click and get 2GB free plus 250Mb for referral...Dropbox is useful

#1500
dwl99

dwl99

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:Galaxy Tab2 P5100, Galaxy S3
Thanks for the advice, it seems to be working well without the swap so I'll just leave it as it is.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users