Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][ZTE Skate] SKatie by Ceco - Android 2.3.5 (DOLBY MOBILE NOW AVAILABLE!!!)

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
599 replies to this topic

#81
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Flash Player option added to the Update Kitchen.

Uninstall Flash player before flashing update. Otherwise you will end up with two versions

of Flash player - one in user data partition and another one in system partition...

  • 1
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#82
radiodaze

radiodaze

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OMC Skatie 2.4
Hi Ceco

I've updated from 1.1 to 1.3 from the kitchen. Previously I had installed Flash 10.2.157.3.40 and this worked perfectly. I uninstalled this and applied the kitchen update as you have suggested..

Two things I have noted.

1 The phone stays on the Skatie logo longer before continuing to boot but, regardless, the ROM seems to work perfectly.

2. Flash does not work.. I now have a Flash settings in the menu (I didn't before). When I select this it opens the browser and points to the https://settings/adobe/mobile page but all I see is a black screen. If I select any Flash site I can determine it's definately not working.

Any thoughts on this?

Best

R

Flash Player option added to the Update Kitchen.

Uninstall Flash player before flashing update. Otherwise you will end up with two versions

of Flash player - one in user data partition and another one in system partition...


  • 0

#83
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

2. Flash does not work.. I now have a Flash settings in the menu (I didn't before). When I select this it opens the browser and points to the https://settings/adobe/mobile page but all I see is a black screen. If I select any Flash site I can determine it's definately not working.

Any thoughts on this?


i had this problem on my lg optimus 2x even though it supports flash natively... i updated from the market & got the new flash settings in the app drawer but no videos would play, and saying the same as you describe...

just revert to your old version of flash and it should work

  • 0

#84
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
I confirm I could reproduce the problem with Adobe Flash... Maybe I mixed up the apk's... I disabled the feature for the moment...

Regarding longer boot logo - this is a side effect of auto-zipalign. At boot it checks the MD5 of apks to find out if there are any that were not yet auto-zipaligned and this takes some time... The more user apks user has the longer it will take...

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#85
radiodaze

radiodaze

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OMC Skatie 2.4
Thanks to both Tillaz and Ceco

Glad you could both see it. And thanks for the explanation. It's no problem, it just sits there longer on each boot.

Ceco, should I apply an update from the kitchen again (minus Flash) to remove Flash from my phone...and then install the old Flash apk...or wait for an update from the kitchen?

I don't want to install Flash on top of an existing install in case I break something (and I see it can't be removed)!

Thanks

R


I confirm I could reproduce the problem with Adobe Flash... Maybe I mixed up the apk's... I disabled the feature for the moment...

Regarding longer boot logo - this is a side effect of auto-zipalign. At boot it checks the MD5 of apks to find out if there are any that were not yet auto-zipaligned and this takes some time... The more user apks user has the longer it will take...


  • 0

#86
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Just generate and apply new update. Flash Player will be removed from system. Do not forget to set your version to 1.3, as you already have it. And also choose and check all features you want to maintain as is.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#87
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
... and sorry. Not enough time to sort out the Flash right now. I completely have to revert to stock before I give away my Skate for repair tomorrow...

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#88
radiodaze

radiodaze

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OMC Skatie 2.4
Thanks so much!

R


... and sorry. Not enough time to sort out the Flash right now. I completely have to revert to stock before I give away my Skate for repair tomorrow...


  • 0

#89
radiodaze

radiodaze

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OMC Skatie 2.4
Ceco

I thought you'd be interested to know that after the non working of v11 Flash, I applied update (minus Flash) and decided to 'upgrade' from my previous install of v10.2 to 10.3 ,,, and I had the same problem, it did not work at all.

I uninstalled 10.3 and 'downgraded' to 10.2 and it worked perfectly (as before) with the stock browser. The ROM is working 100% no issues at all.

I suppose it would be useful to test to see if version 11 works but I'll guess it probably doesn't..

I hope this info is helpful to you and I hope you get your phone back soon.!

Thanks for your help

R


... and sorry. Not enough time to sort out the Flash right now. I completely have to revert to stock before I give away my Skate for repair tomorrow...


Edited by radiodaze, 22 January 2012 - 11:32 PM.

  • 0

#90
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Yep. I did the same thing. Uninstalled 11 from system and imstalled normally as user app. Not working. It did before, though. Seems like "they must have changed something in the matrix" :lol: or it has something to do with the 1.3 changes??

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#91
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
OK. Just to let you know that my Skate is off for repair right now and will have it back in two weeks (in more optimistic case). For know... I have found a dusty small box far back in the closet at home and there was something cool in it: http://www.gsmarena....a_3510i-344.php :lol: Using it right now but somehow cannot get used to small screen. And ADB is not working this means no fun with ROM at all :lol:

Yeah... And it boots freaking fast!!!

Edited by C3C0, 23 January 2012 - 12:05 PM.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#92
timfimjim

timfimjim

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300, Nexus 7
Why isn't adb working?

  • 0

#93
timfimjim

timfimjim

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300, Nexus 7
Also, very jealous - that looks like a cracking phone.. Hopefully you'll have your skate back soon....

  • 0

#94
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Update Kitchen will be unavailable for about 12 hours from now. There is a problem with the power source at server room...

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#95
robneymcplum

robneymcplum

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Devices:orange monte carlo

its called CRT off animation

and can be enabled very easy

decompile framework-res.apk and go to

res / values / bools.xml

Change this

<bool name="config_animateScreenLights">true</bool>


to this
<bool name="config_animateScreenLights">false</bool>

then compile

Sorry to sound like a right numpty.... How on earth do I do this? With atomic I could open the zip and remove and add stuff but as this is a bin I realise I can't, fair enough. But how would I then do these steps above?

Thanks.

  • 0

#96
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Simply pull your framework-res.apk from phone using adb, or some other way e.g. using ES File Explorer to copy it to your SD and then from SD to PC. This is the easiest part. The harder one ias to decompile, modify and recompile.

If you wait for my phone to be returned from repair this will be the first thing I do - screen off animation. Also more new things to come I suppose.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#97
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,926 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Is it possible to remove the ZTE contacts and dialer and use CM7's like Atomic? I have tried the CM7 Mms.apk and that does work, but replacing other stuff causes errors like com.android.inputmethod.latin :mellow: It would be a great option for the kitchen.

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#98
robneymcplum

robneymcplum

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Devices:orange monte carlo

Simply pull your framework-res.apk from phone using adb, or some other way e.g. using ES File Explorer to copy it to your SD and then from SD to PC. This is the easiest part. The harder one ias to decompile, modify and recompile.

Thankyou, I shall have a fiddle around now.

  • 0

#99
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5

Is it possible to remove the ZTE contacts and dialer and use CM7's like Atomic? I have tried the CM7 Mms.apk and that does work, but replacing other stuff causes errors like com.android.inputmethod.latin :mellow: It would be a great option for the kitchen.


Will try to make it optional via Kitchen. Must investigate a bit and need a device of course. I hope I will have it back till the end of this week. Today it's more than two weeks without it! Making me really angry. In Slovakia they have max. of 30 days to handle warranty repair so they still have enough time :(

  • 1
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#100
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Is it possible to remove the ZTE contacts and dialer and use CM7's like Atomic? I have tried the CM7 Mms.apk and that does work, but replacing other stuff causes errors like com.android.inputmethod.latin :mellow: It would be a great option for the kitchen.


ApplicationsProvider.apk
Contacts.apk <----------------------- this only should be from CM7
ContactsProvider.apk
UserDictionaryProvider.apk

to use CM7 contacts.apk all the above apk's need to be signed the same.

just run all those through apk manager, decompile. recompile , sign apk

then add them back to your rom after renaming them back to normal


EDIT: CM7 contacts.apk is also the dialler

Edited by tillaz, 08 February 2012 - 04:27 PM.

  • 1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users