Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][GEN2] Swedish Snow RLS7 (Android 2.3.5)

* * * * * 66 votes

  • Please log in to reply
2369 replies to this topic

#2161
anantk

anantk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Idea Blade

You tell me. I don't have Idea Blade. There's no issues that I know of.


jerrin, on 18 February 2012 - 04:11 PM, said:
Hi i have an Idea India branded Zte Blade and installed Swedish Snow RLS4b and found everything working including the camera. But when i turned on the phone after switching off, the touchscreen stopped responding, while earlier when i restarted there was no problem.
I then flashed the Swedish Stock kernel for the release and touch started working again. But now i don't have the option to Overclock. Could you please help thanks.

Your Reply on 19 February 2012 for this was -->
=======================================================================================================
Sounds like these Idea Blades are put together from left over pieces of hardware. Stock kernel is provided exactly for this reason for people that have hardware issues with the the custom kernel. These issues probably won't be solved until ZTE releases valid kernel source.

It might help if you can dig out some information of what type touchscreen is used in your device. If you have ZTE dialer installed, dial *983*24474636#. You can also use ZTE Emode helper app to start Chiper Test (chip info). Post lines under TouchScreen Information.
=======================================================================================================

Do I need to apply same stock Kernel patch or that problem is resolved now?

  • 0

#2162
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,760 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

...
Do I need to apply same stock Kernel patch or that problem is resolved now?

Lol quite recent posts you dug up there. I still can't answer your question because I don't have your Idea Blade. Everything should work as far as I can know.

All Idea Blades had issues with camera at one point. Iirc there was only one or two reports of display issues. According to changelog in second post from RLS6 on this ROM has kernel based on the most most recent source code that ZTE has released. That solved most hardware related issues. Since this ROM is based on ZTE stock ROM it is also possible to use stock kernel. If you have hardware related issues, this ROM is your best chance of getting everything working. If it doesn't work here - it doesn't with any other ROM either.

  • 0

#2163
sub-zer0

sub-zer0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Zte Libra
first i want to thank you for this great rom,

now any chance to port the smart dialer from the cyanogenmod 7.2?
or at least someone point me a tutorial or some tips to try to port it,

i know i have the zte dialer with smart dialer but i liked the cyanogenmod,

now is there any hope to see a update to this rom in the future?, i know you have answer this many times but this rom as a great balance that i (and i supect manny others :P) cannot find in other roms,
and is kinda sad that the development as stopped.

thanks.

  • 0

#2164
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
AFAIK KonstaT is abandoning active development for his CM9 ICS ROM (so are the CM team) and switching to CM10 only. So, asking him to go back to Gingerbread isn't really meaningful. Besides, there isn't anything significant he can do for this ROM, because it is based on stock ROM. Our phone is old, so nothing new (that can be added to the ROM) will be released by ZTE or anyone else either.

Edited by elrond_bs, 21 September 2012 - 02:03 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2165
daniel3ub

daniel3ub

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
  • Devices:Chinese ZTE V-880
Problem activating swap within A2SD

I know this problem is related to A2SD, but maybe somebody else is experiencing this on the Blade.

When I try to activate swap with a2sd swapspace or any other command from a2sd, I can see the following messages:
[ ] Swap block device found: /dev/block/mmcblk0p3
[ ] Swap partition found... Turning on swap.
[ ] Setting up swapspace version 1, size = 64185856 bytes UUID=.....
[ ] Make swap command returned code :0
swapon: /dev/block/mmcblk0p3 Device or resource busy
[X] Problem activating swap. Return code: 1.

I´ve repartitioned the SDCard, reinstalled RLS7 from the ground and everything else. No joy. The ClockWorkMod partitions the SD without error messages, and everything seems fine, but a2sd cannot activate swap.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

  • 0

#2166
anantk

anantk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Idea Blade

Lol quite recent posts you dug up there. I still can't answer your question because I don't have your Idea Blade. Everything should work as far as I can know.

All Idea Blades had issues with camera at one point. Iirc there was only one or two reports of display issues. According to changelog in second post from RLS6 on this ROM has kernel based on the most most recent source code that ZTE has released. That solved most hardware related issues. Since this ROM is based on ZTE stock ROM it is also possible to use stock kernel. If you have hardware related issues, this ROM is your best chance of getting everything working. If it doesn't work here - it doesn't with any other ROM either.


Hi KonstaT,

Thanks for your response.

I have rooted it and installed ClockWorkMode Recovery through ROM Manager. Have flashed latest clockworkMod 5.0.2.0 available from ROM Manager for ZTE Blade. It is not showing ClockWorkMod 6.x version for ZTE Blade in ROM Manager. My problem is that when I choose to reboot into recovery for taking backup of current ROM, its gets restarted and gets stuck on green android logo forever.

In short I can't boot Idea ZTE Blade into clockworkmod recovery mode. I want to install Swedish Snow RLS7 so that it can run bit smoother and faster than current 2.2 stock ROM version. The phone is properly rooted and CWM has been given access by superuser too.

I also removed battery of blade and reinserted after a while. Then while restarting I hold down power on key+volume down key together. But still its gets stuck on green android logo forever.

I even tried the method of Recovery Manager (2. Through Recovery Manager) posted at --> http://forum.xda-dev...hp?t=1713419 , but of no help.

Thanks droidolution for providing solution. With home+volume up+power button combination, I am in CWM Recovery screen of Idea Blade!!

Will now install RLS7 and see.

Edited by anantk, 23 September 2012 - 12:40 PM.

  • 0

#2167
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
You could try the TPT method on page 1 it will work regardless of CWM. Also you need to press volume down - to get into cwm not up+.
Finally rom manager gives you the option to flash older recovery's as well , so you can try that also.
Regards.

  • 0
Biohazard

#2168
anantk

anantk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Idea Blade

You could try the TPT method on page 1 it will work regardless of CWM. Also you need to press volume down - to get into cwm not up+.
Finally rom manager gives you the option to flash older recovery's as well , so you can try that also.
Regards.


Thanks droidolution for providing solution. With home+volume up+power button combination, I am in CWM Recovery screen of Idea Blade!!

Will now install RLS7 and see.

  • 0

#2169
anantk

anantk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Idea Blade

Thanks droidolution for providing solution. With home+volume up+power button combination, I am in CWM Recovery screen of Idea Blade!!

Will now install RLS7 and see.


I have tried Swedish Snow RLS7 + Stock Kernel Patch from KonstaT. Everything works perfectly and smoother than previous Stock Froyo ROM on Idea Blade.

Thanks KonstaT and everyone for the amazing work.

Hope to see stable CM10/JB on ZTE Blade from KonstaT and team soon.

Edited by anantk, 24 September 2012 - 09:24 AM.

  • 0

#2170
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,760 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

first i want to thank you for this great rom,

now any chance to port the smart dialer from the cyanogenmod 7.2?
or at least someone point me a tutorial or some tips to try to port it,

i know i have the zte dialer with smart dialer but i liked the cyanogenmod,

now is there any hope to see a update to this rom in the future?, i know you have answer this many times but this rom as a great balance that i (and i supect manny others ) cannot find in other roms,
and is kinda sad that the development as stopped.

thanks.


You can use Contact.apk and ContactsProvider.apk from Moldovan MHMP RLS9. It has CM7 smartdialer. There were few issues why I removed it from this one (can't join contact, can't un-blacklist a number, facebook sync didn't work iirc).

It's highly unlikely that this ROM will receive any future updates (in other words, it's not going to happen :P). I personally don't see a reason to come back to gingerbread as my daily ROM. I'd rather only do releases for ROMs that I'm currently using myself. I'm actually quite pleased with this as it already is. :) There's really not much I could fix/change/add. You could keep this going for ever just by updating included system apps but there's really not much point in that.

I have tried Swedish Snow RLS7 + Stock Kernel Patch from KonstaT. Everything works perfectly and smoother than previous Stock Froyo ROM on Idea Blade.

Any specific reason why you installed the stock kernel? You only need to flash it if you have some hardware issues.

  • 0

#2171
luukh

luukh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Libra
hay

  • 0

#2172
anantk

anantk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Idea Blade

You can use Contact.apk and ContactsProvider.apk from Moldovan MHMP RLS9. It has CM7 smartdialer. There were few issues why I removed it from this one (can't join contact, can't un-blacklist a number, facebook sync didn't work iirc).

It's highly unlikely that this ROM will receive any future updates (in other words, it's not going to happen data:image/png;base64,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). I personally don't see a reason to come back to gingerbread as my daily ROM. I'd rather only do releases for ROMs that I'm currently using myself. I'm actually quite pleased with this as it already is. data:image/png;base64,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 There's really not much I could fix/change/add. You could keep this going for ever just by updating included system apps but there's really not much point in that.


Any specific reason why you installed the stock kernel? You only need to flash it if you have some hardware issues.


Wifi was connecting and disconnecting immediately after Swedish Snow ROM installation. Once I install Stock Kernel, Wifi started working. I am not sure whether that was intermittent problem or Stock Kernel did the trick. But with SS RLS7 and Stock Kernel every functionality of mobile is working perfectly.

Am I missing anything from SS RLS7 functionality after flashing Stock Kernel? Is their way to undo Stock Kernel flash and check whether wifi problem was due to SS RLS7 without stock kernel patch?

Thanks in advance.

  • 0

#2173
danmanbad

danmanbad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nottingham,Uk
  • Interests:nlp, pua (ross jeffries, the mystry methard) google it ;)
  • Devices:zte blade, s3 lte
hi great rom has anybody notised yet that if you push the menu button in a call you get another menu that gives you the options to hold a call swap the call or record the call (recording work very well better than an app)

  • 0
Be happy Be good

#2174
kogos

kogos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:nexus1, zte blade, galaxy tab
These options were there since eclair / froyo on zte dialer

  • 0

#2175
safet

safet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade
Hi Konstat

Can you give me some tutorial, or link of gerrit commit for volume buttons music control. I am using stock rom and I managed to disable scrolling cache but I really need to change music with volume buttons. Could you help me?

Cheers.

  • 0

#2176
greggie

greggie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi, I have problems after installing this ROM, I went back from Konstakang ICS due to non-existing Wifi tether.

I have Gen1, so I used the All-in-one TPT installation, everything went fine, but I am unable to install any app, neither from play store nor from SD card. The phone freezes and reboots after couple of seconds.

edit: sorry for lame problem - solved by reformatting the old SD card ext partition used by Link2SD

Edited by greggie, 03 October 2012 - 11:16 AM.

  • 0

#2177
BladeRunner10

BladeRunner10

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@akositakla
CM9 is still not stable on my blade so i switched to Swedish Snow RLS7 + Stock Kernel Patch from KonstaT...it is really smooth and works very well....but still i am waiting for the stable version of the CM9 updates please...thanks and more power !!!! go BLADERS!!!

  • 0

#2178
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

CM9 is still not stable on my blade so i switched to Swedish Snow RLS7 + Stock Kernel Patch from KonstaT...it is really smooth and works very well....but still i am waiting for the stable version of the CM9 updates please...thanks and more power !!!! go BLADERS!!!


Any particular reason why you downgraded to stock kernel?

ICS will never be stable (or rather it won't ever be moved to stable since it's missing drivers that will never come, it's very stable for most anyway).

  • 1

#2179
Phantum

Phantum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Thank you for this, it really works great and has greatly improved the usability of my Blade. It very easy to upgrade my ROM, thanks to all the posts and information in various places and I have learned a great deal about Android and the phones. I am now looking forward to exploring more mods for my phone and learn to program in Android myself. I always enjoyed programming more back when resources were limited (although my phone already far exceeds my first computer now) and programs short and sweet.

I have a question about cache2tmpfs, which at 42MB is still to small for one of my games to upgrade. Of course I can use an off market source, but that is time consuming and always a bit risky. I searched for info on this and found it was a line in /system/etc/init.qcom.post_boot.sh


mount -t tmpfs -o size=42M,nr_inodes=42k,mode=0770 tmpfs /cache

Can I make it larger by changing the 42M and 42k to 60 say? Is this just a temporary RAM disk created when downloading something using market, so it will be removed from RAM afterwards and not affect my system when I am not using GooglePlay?

Cheers
Craig

  • 0

#2180
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,760 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Thank you for this, it really works great and has greatly improved the usability of my Blade. It very easy to upgrade my ROM, thanks to all the posts and information in various places and I have learned a great deal about Android and the phones. I am now looking forward to exploring more mods for my phone and learn to program in Android myself. I always enjoyed programming more back when resources were limited (although my phone already far exceeds my first computer now) and programs short and sweet.

I have a question about cache2tmpfs, which at 42MB is still to small for one of my games to upgrade. Of course I can use an off market source, but that is time consuming and always a bit risky. I searched for info on this and found it was a line in /system/etc/init.qcom.post_boot.sh


mount -t tmpfs -o size=42M,nr_inodes=42k,mode=0770 tmpfs /cache

Can I make it larger by changing the 42M and 42k to 60 say? Is this just a temporary RAM disk created when downloading something using market, so it will be removed from RAM afterwards and not affect my system when I am not using GooglePlay?

Cheers
Craig

Check /system/etc/init.d/05cache2tmpfs. Yeah, you can increase it to 60M. It's temporary filesystem (tmpfs) in RAM and it allocates memory only when needed (maximum currently being 42mb).

  • 1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users