Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][GEN2] Swedish Snow RLS7 (Android 2.3.5)

* * * * * 66 votes

2365 replies to this topic

#2201
haluziak

haluziak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:I5800 OSF2
Orange San Francisco II
After I bought it imedieately download TPT helper use SF2v1c(think 160mb system 40mb cache) and run Fish N Chips
I tried to instal Swedish Snow RLS 7 (Volume down+Power into CWM then wiped everithing run zip, instalation complete)
After that when I start the phone it stucks on Orange screen (waited aprox 20min)
Pls do somebody know some solution?
sry for english

PS: tried to instal 5 times

PS2: also tried moldovan kernel

Edited by haluziak, 29 October 2012 - 11:59 PM.

  • 0

#2202
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
This rom is for the original san Francisco or the ZTE blade , your phone is a ZTE crescent or blade 2. The rom" fish and chips" is available for both phones but with different zips that only work on the said phones.
You need to look on the ZTE crescent forum for a fix for your problem.

  • 0
Biohazard

#2203
haluziak

haluziak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:I5800 OSF2
Bladebuddy: thx som my fault, hmm Fish N Chips got me crazy so probably I try CM9 :D

  • 0

#2204
agpoli

agpoli

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
New SSD arrived and I installed a fresh Windows 7 (64 bit) on my computer. I connected the Blade to it, new hardwares was found and everythig has been installed automatically. The problem is, I can't mount my phone as an USB drive. Virtually it happens, even a new drive letter is assigned to it, but it's unreachable. Why is that?

  • 0

#2205
agpoli

agpoli

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Here is a logcat record, could someone take a look at it?

Attached Files


  • 0

#2206
cornelyus

cornelyus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
Hi!

I just reported a problem the other day.. http://www.modaco.co...zte-blade-help/ .. so I decided to change roms to SS instead of Moldovan Mile-High-Mountain-Pie RLS9 ..

Problem is, I still have the same problem in SS rom.. when i click the menu buttons, the screen turns on..

When I installed SS from zip on clockwork recovery it installed really fast and I remembered seeing something like "rom updated" .. is this because I installed on top of MMHM??

Maybe I should try another kernel?

Thanks for the help..

  • 0

#2207
snowbord

snowbord

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Wifi tether problem solved for me. I eventually got round to install this kernel -SS-RLS7-Stock-Kernel-Gen2.zip and its solved my problem.


I have been experiencing similar problems - tethering of any sort - be it wifi or USB - drops after a few minutes and has to be reactivated. I spent the best part of an entire day fiddling with different TPTs and kernels to figure out where the problem is.

I'm back on Moldovan Mountain RLS7 and it appears the Wifi tether is working fine again. Swedish Snow definitely has a tethering breaking bug when presumably the phone goes into deep sleep.

Is this SS-RLS7-Stock-Kernel-Gen2.zip undervolted? I'm back on Moldovan as I do like the undervolt, but am missing some of Swedish Snow's features. ConstaT - any plans on fixing this bug in Swedish Snow, or at least plans to release a stock undervolted kernel if that fixes the bug?

Thanks for your awesome ROMs.

Edited by snowbord, 01 November 2012 - 03:14 PM.

  • 0

#2208
OriginalUser

OriginalUser

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
thanks for this man " SS-RLS7-Circle-Battery-Mod-CenterClock-SoftMod" works fine with my ROM

  • 0

#2209
philbean

philbean

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Pulse
Quick question from a thicky.

All up and running smoothly.. except...
I have an 8Gb SD card. Only 139Mb of it used.. yet when I try to move any more apps to the SD card I get an error
"Failed to move application. There is not enough storage left"

?

What am I doing wrong?
Is there only a small section of the SD put aside for apps? and if so.. how can I enlarge it?

  • 0

#2210
ve100

ve100

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Surrey, England.
  • Interests:minimalist, no eye-candy, black background
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nook Simple Touch
  • Twitter:@josephg5
*deleted*

Edited by ve100, 07 November 2012 - 04:52 AM.

  • 0

#2211
pravnrai1993

pravnrai1993

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:Dell XCD35

Quick question from a thicky.

All up and running smoothly.. except...
I have an 8Gb SD card. Only 139Mb of it used.. yet when I try to move any more apps to the SD card I get an error
"Failed to move application. There is not enough storage left"

?

What am I doing wrong?
Is there only a small section of the SD put aside for apps? and if so.. how can I enlarge it?

http://www.droidiser.com/2012/05/how-to-increase-internal-memory-and-ram.html#sthash.riw68WvO.dpbs
better you read this post. Its really gonna help you....:)

  • 0

#2212
philbean

philbean

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Pulse
Still don't get it.

My SD card is working. It has some apps on it.
In App Manager, it shows for the SD card, 136Mb used, 6+Gb free.
So why is it saying full when I try to move more apps to it?

  • 0

#2213
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Still don't get it.

My SD card is working. It has some apps on it.
In App Manager, it shows for the SD card, 136Mb used, 6+Gb free.
So why is it saying full when I try to move more apps to it?


You need an sd-ext partition on your sdcard to be able to use it with a2sd.

There are hundreds if not thousands of guides on how to do this via cwm, linux or windows so there really is no need repeating it. Just search for it.

  • 0

#2214
philbean

philbean

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Pulse
I HAVE an SD-ext partition. Thats what I'm saying.

If I examine the card in MiniTool partition manager it shows:

6.5Gb FAT32 primary partition - 162Mb used, 6.43Gb unused
976Mb EXT2 primary partition - 208Mb used, 768Mb unsused

The EXT2 partition is there and has some apps on it. Some of my apps are showing as 'on SD card' in appmanager.

But it says the SD is full now when trying to move more apps onto it. And I don't know why.

  • 0

#2215
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
I don't know if this will work but someone on the Huawei g300 forum had the same problem and a member there recommended that they try fixing permissions in advanced settings on CWM as a fix. Don't know if it works as I have never had that problem, so if it does could you report back cheers J.

  • 0
Biohazard

#2216
unmesh.ghodke

unmesh.ghodke

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell xcd35
KonstaT you are just awesome dev....Brilliant work keep it up...... :D

  • 0

#2217
Nir Z

Nir Z

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade V880
Thank you very much for your ROM.
I have replaced the latest nightly of CM7 with your ROM and the device (Chinese ZTE V880) is working much smoother.

One thing I noticed, as I am using the Hebrew fonts, is that I could not see the bold Hebrew fonts (regular Hebrew font was used instead of them).
I have overriden the fonts directory with the fonts in the following link and it solved this "bold" problem.

http://iandroid.co.i...ile.php?id=1224

Edited by Nir Z, 11 November 2012 - 03:35 PM.

  • 0

#2218
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

I HAVE an SD-ext partition. Thats what I'm saying.

If I examine the card in MiniTool partition manager it shows:

6.5Gb FAT32 primary partition - 162Mb used, 6.43Gb unused
976Mb EXT2 primary partition - 208Mb used, 768Mb unsused

The EXT2 partition is there and has some apps on it. Some of my apps are showing as 'on SD card' in appmanager.

But it says the SD is full now when trying to move more apps onto it. And I don't know why.


Well if it is an ext2 partition then it should work, try fsck -f on it and see what happens.

In most cases the "created" partitions are ext3 without journaling and SSRLS7 doesn't work properly with those. It's a problem with unsafe partitioning via CWM since forever which is why i excluded that part from my version, just use parted manually, it's easy enough.

  • 0

#2219
wakeup12

wakeup12

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange Stockholm, OSF
Hello,

Can someone post an original GPS file here? I wanted to make searches a little bit faster and changed settings, now I cannot get a fix.

Thanks...

  • 0

#2220
agpoli

agpoli

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Hello,

Can someone post an original GPS file here? I wanted to make searches a little bit faster and changed settings, now I cannot get a fix.

Thanks...


Here you are: Attached File  gps.txt   371bytes   17 downloads

Rename it to gps.conf

  • 1




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users