Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][GEN2] Swedish Snow RLS7 (Android 2.3.5)

* * * * * 66 votes

  • Please log in to reply
2369 replies to this topic

#801
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,764 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Thanks for this great ROM !

I use RLS4b and encounter a small issue with contacts export on SD card. I got the same bug with MHMP RLS9 as well. I have 89 contacts that i try to export to SD card and it crashes during the export everytime saying the android.process.acore process as failed. Do you have any idea ?

Thanks

Which dialer are you using? I just exported my contacts to sdcard without issues using the CM7 dialer. Do you use any uncommon characters in our contacts?

  • 0

#802
Zebot

Zebot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Which dialer are you using? I just exported my contacts to sdcard without issues using the CM7 dialer. Do you use any uncommon characters in our contacts?


I use the dialer included in RLS4b so i suppose CM7 dialer. I'm french so i used accents but nothing else. Anyway the resulted vcf file is encoded in UTF-8.

  • 0

#803
minifig

minifig

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
I had Blue Ginger installed for a few months, and tried this one out to see if everybody here is right.
And they are: this ROM is truly great. The speed is really nice, even with standard settings (i.e. no overclocking).

I do have a question: I was planning to install the Softkeys. Is it possible to deactivate them after installing?

  • 0

#804
agpoli

agpoli

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Sometimes when too much icons appears on the status bar I see graphical glitches because there isn't enough free space left to display them next to the softkeys. I wouldn't call it a bug because I'vo no idea where would I place the softkeys to avoid this.

  • 0

#805
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,764 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

I had Blue Ginger installed for a few months, and tried this one out to see if everybody here is right.
And they are: this ROM is truly great. The speed is really nice, even with standard settings (i.e. no overclocking).

I do have a question: I was planning to install the Softkeys. Is it possible to deactivate them after installing?

Yes, by reflashing the ROM zip (no need to wipe). No, if you mean that is there a switch.

Sometimes when too much icons appears on the status bar I see graphical glitches because there isn't enough free space left to display them next to the softkeys. I wouldn't call it a bug because I'vo no idea where would I place the softkeys to avoid this.

Yeah, not much I can do about that. Android should still know how to diminish the notification icons that are on the left side if notification bar is running out of space. I could make the softkeys a tiny bit smaller and they would be still usable, but that wouldn't make any real difference.

Actually I would prefer if the buttons were on the left side. This has turned out to be trickier than adding the buttons to begin with. :P There is no problem putting the buttons on left, but then they are overlapped by notifications icons that also appear on the left (and notifications ticker and date when you pull down notification area, but these don't really bother me). To do it properly they should be placed on the left side sort of outside the actual statusbar and this has turned out to be quite difficult for me.

Edited by KonstaT, 28 February 2012 - 09:16 AM.

  • 0

#806
k.d.11

k.d.11

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade
Considered adding the GPU and AXI OC patches from wbaw's new kernel?

  • 0

#807
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,764 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Considered adding the GPU and AXI OC patches from wbaw's new kernel?

Yes, I'm actually testing a kernel with GPU and AXI overclock patches included (it's from what is in my git at the moment). I don't really play any any games so can't say that I have noticed any difference. Doesn't seem to cause any issues though.

There seems to be some wifi issues related to the new kernel/new wifi driver, so I'm still using the older source. I'd like to include the new kernel in RLS5 (if there is going to be one ;)), but it probably takes some time untill that is sorted out. Also I still get consistently 100-150 points higher scores in AnTuTu with the old kernel than the new one. I'm not emphasizing bench scores but that seems signifficant.

Edited by KonstaT, 28 February 2012 - 09:38 AM.

  • 1

#808
k.d.11

k.d.11

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

Yes, I'm actually testing a kernel with GPU and AXI overclock patches included (it's from what is in my git at the moment). I don't really play any any games so can't say that I have noticed any difference. Dosn't seem to cause any issues though.

There seems to be some wifi issues related to the new kernel/new wifi driver, so I'm still using the older source. I'd like to include the new kernel in RLS5 (if there is going to be one ;)), but it probably takes some time untill that is sorted out.


I tested wbaw's kernel and there's a pretty big increase in game performance..Cant wait for you to incorporate the new source as well as the OC patches in RLS5(if there is going to be one :P) SInce you've seen the sources of his patch can you tell me how exactly does it work..?As in to what extent is it overclocked and stuff..?

  • 0

#809
Rockas

Rockas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Yes, I'm actually testing a kernel with GPU and AXI overclock patches included (it's from what is in my git at the moment). I don't really play any any games so can't say that I have noticed any difference. Doesn't seem to cause any issues though.

There seems to be some wifi issues related to the new kernel/new wifi driver, so I'm still using the older source. I'd like to include the new kernel in RLS5 (if there is going to be one ;)), but it probably takes some time untill that is sorted out. Also I still get consistently 100-150 points higher scores in AnTuTu with the old kernel than the new one. I'm not emphasizing bench scores but that seems signifficant.


By new kernel you mean the latest released by Burstlam?
I flashed it and it works flawsly on my phone... it's amazing how "the same phone" has so many behaviors around the world.
Maybe mine works because my camera is screwed up Posted Image

The only glitch I find using your ROM is that i can't seem to make "Android Lost" working.
All the rest works great so I keep it Posted Image



  • 0

#810
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,764 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

I tested wbaw's kernel and there's a pretty big increase in game performance..Cant wait for you to incorporate the new source as well as the OC patches in RLS5(if there is going to be one :P) SInce you've seen the sources of his patch can you tell me how exactly does it work..?As in to what extent is it overclocked and stuff..?

Before GPU speed and AXI speed were static values. Now they increase as CPU speed increases. AXI speed is now half of CPU speed (and GPU speed is same as AXI speed). In some conditions the speed is almost doubled (100% overclock :o).

  • 0

#811
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,764 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

By new kernel you mean the latest released by Burstlam?
I flashed it and it works flawsly on my phone... it's amazing how "the same phone" has so many behaviors around the world.
Maybe mine works because my camera is screwed up Posted Image

I mean new kernel source released by ZTE and a kernel based on that source (like burstlam's).
ZTE has been making these phones now at least 18 months and sold millions of them. It's a budget device and they put them together from components that are the cheapest for them.

Edited by KonstaT, 28 February 2012 - 09:56 AM.

  • 0

#812
k.d.11

k.d.11

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

Before GPU speed and AXI speed were static values. Now they increase as CPU speed increases. AXI speed is now half of CPU speed (and GPU speed is same as AXI speed). In some conditions the speed is almost doubled (100% overclock :o).

Oh thanks for explaining :)

  • 0

#813
Rockas

Rockas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

I mean new kernel source released by ZTE and a kernel based on that source (like burstlam's).


Yes... sorry... i chose the wrong words but what I meant was that the Burstlam's release is working fine for me.
The improvement that is more noticeable to me is the touch response... it got perfect.

  • 0

#814
twmnmik

twmnmik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:thessaloniki greece
  • Devices:zte blade
hello
it's a great rom
i have one problem(the same problem i had with the blade mix 360)
after 10 days my screen started lightning for 2-3 seconds without a reason (open and close for 2-3 seconds)
any solution?

  • 0

#815
ZTE BLADE07

ZTE BLADE07

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Interests:Video games and mobile phones!
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
tnk man a very good rom;)

  • 0

#816
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,764 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
Statusbar softkeys v2

This adds CM7 tablet tweak style software keys to statusbar (home, menu and back). I made the keys a tiny bit smaller in this version and they are now aligned to the left. They are only overlapped by date when you pull down the notification area, but I really don't see this as a problem. Still no long press activities on the buttons. This replaces SystemUI.apk (and framework-res.apk), so this MOD can't be used with e.g. center clock mod and it will overwrite your current theme.

Attached File  screenshot-1330448500261.png   615.33KB   67 downloads

V3: http://android.modac...ost__p__1909473

Edited by KonstaT, 29 February 2012 - 10:38 AM.

  • 0

#817
fox2000

fox2000

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:ZTE Blade aka Orange SF
just for the sake of curiosity:

why we would need these softkeys, if all our Blades already have the relevant hardware keys? :blink:

  • 0

#818
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,764 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

just for the sake of curiosity:

why we would need these softkeys, if all our Blades already have the relevant hardware keys? :blink:

Well, we don't _need_ them. Some people just prefer them instead of the squeaky Blade hardware buttons.

You don't have to install them if you don't like. ;)

  • 0

#819
chaosfoevr

chaosfoevr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE-SWDISH SNOW RLS-7
  • Twitter:@rajatshrestha

Statusbar softkeys v2

This adds CM7 tablet tweak style software keys to statusbar (home, menu and back). I made the keys a tiny bit smaller in this version and they are now aligned to the left. They are only overlapped by date when you pull down the notification area, but I really don't see this as a problem. Still no long press activities on the buttons. This replaces SystemUI.apk (and framework-res.apk), so this MOD can't be used with e.g. center clock mod and it will overwrite your current theme.

Attached File  screenshot-1330448500261.png   615.33KB   67 downloads

SS-RLS4b-Softkeys-Left.zip
http://www.mediafire...201s61laa62q26x
MD5:AC25292E4346AB0CDCA8795661CE3971

For the first version (buttons aligned to the right) see post #787.

Hi I saw this option on nenus launcher where u can hide the status bar wit a swipe.....can u do that fo this softkey??then u won't hv to worry bout the size n al,u can place it anywhere....won't that b owesome... :)

  • 0

#820
StDannyDan

StDannyDan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
[quote']
The only thing I'd want to change is is the battery display. I crave having an exact percentile in my statusbar. Can anyone guide me to a zip I can flash for it?
[/quote]

+1, that would be great :rolleyes:

p.s. just made it by the kitchen site, now the rom is ideal for me :rolleyes:

Edited by StDannyDan, 29 February 2012 - 12:41 AM.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users