Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][GEN2] Swedish Snow RLS7 (Android 2.3.5)

* * * * * 66 votes

  • Please log in to reply
2369 replies to this topic

#81
DarkCrono

DarkCrono

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts

That's exactly the reason why full wipe is needed when you install ZTE dialer. :P


Yeah, I noticed it's missing quite a few translations. I compiled KANG yesterday and I can use contacts.apk from that or even newer if more translations are added before next release.





Yeah, but, I could just update from rls 7 to 8 both with zte dialer without wipe, but when I went to 9 I forgot the addon, so I messed everything.





If you wish I can translate it to pt_BR and maybe to pt_PT, (Brazilian Portuguese, and Portuguese Portuguese [ that is redundant]) .

I'll check strings

---------------------- Translate to pt_BR, but is perfectly understandable in Portugal.


P.S.: I don't know if you will have some trouble with special latin characters from Portuguese like á, é, ê, õ, ã, ç.

Attached Files


Edited by DarkCrono, 19 January 2012 - 04:54 PM.

  • 1

#82
ranno25

ranno25

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

  • 0
ZTE BLADE

#83
ranno25

ranno25

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
download link My link

  • 0
ZTE BLADE

#84
jatpro

jatpro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Balde (Gen2)
Thank you KonstaT for this great ROM.
Until now I didn't had any FC's nor problems with it.

A request for the next release: is it possible to include the Android keyboad binaries of 2.3.7 (LatinIME.apk) so there's support for the Netherlands (Belgium) keyboard ?
If you want, I can supply you with the apk file - would be nice to have this additional keyboard support in your ROM...

  • 0

#85
retrocat

retrocat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest, Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen1 TPT Gen2
  • Twitter:@norti

All major languages are included. Total of 30+ languages (and even more if you count in different locales). Not going to list them all. ;)


Thanks!

I checked the apks and a lot of them aren't properly zipaligned. e.g. res/drawable-hdpi/app_icon.png (BAD - 1) is the first in AccountAndSyncSettings.apk. Can you please fix this in the next release? :) (I can do it for myself btw, not complaining!)



  • 1

#86
mon3em

mon3em

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sweden
Guys i have a question, in battery use i see that android system useing 70 % of the battery. is it normal ??????

  • 0

#87
robit

robit

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Guys i have a question, in battery use i see that android system useing 70 % of the battery. is it normal ??????




Now looking at it. I have 11%.

  • 0

#88
Geoff_UK

Geoff_UK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade



Now looking at it. I have 11%.



11% here as well - getting good battery life out of this ROM, way better than I was getting with CM7 and about the same/ever so slightly better than Fish and Chip RLS2


By good battery life I mean it will get through the whole day with moderate use and still have some life left upto bed time when I put it on charge over night. I can't understand how some folkes are quoting 2 and 3 days out of any ROM?? I think the only way I could do that would be to turn Flight Mode on !!!

  • 0

#89
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,726 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Thank you KonstaT for this great ROM.
Until now I didn't had any FC's nor problems with it.

A request for the next release: is it possible to include the Android keyboad binaries of 2.3.7 (LatinIME.apk) so there's support for the Netherlands (Belgium) keyboard ?
If you want, I can supply you with the apk file - would be nice to have this additional keyboard support in your ROM...

Added, but I don't see why because layout is exactly the same as the normal Netherlands one? I added you a dutch dictionary though. ;)

Thanks!

I checked the apks and a lot of them aren't properly zipaligned. e.g. res/drawable-hdpi/app_icon.png (BAD - 1) is the first in AccountAndSyncSettings.apk. Can you please fix this in the next release? :) (I can do it for myself btw, not complaining!)

Thought I already did. Bad script. :P

  • 0

#90
jatpro

jatpro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Balde (Gen2)

1327002452[/url]' post='1887192']
Added, but I don't see why because layout is exactly the same as the normal Netherlands one? I added you a dutch dictionary though. ;)


Thanks much appreciatedNormally the Dutch keyboard has QWERTY mapping where Belgian has AZERTY.

Edited by jatpro, 19 January 2012 - 08:23 PM.

  • 0

#91
MinGxD

MinGxD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

You can use the Toggle2G add-on that we mentionned earlier in this thread. The download link is in the first post of the Moldovan ROM.
This add-on will auto switch 2G/3G, but you can add a widget on your homescreen afterwards by installing the app "Toggle2G Plugin", which is available on the market.


Thank you, I just tried it and it does work.

There is one last thing that bothers me: with a CM7 Kang, I had a Back soft button in my status bar so I don't have to use my physical button. Does anyone know a mod to flash or an application that can help me ? I saw one in the market but the user experience seems terrible (HUGE buttons on screens..).

  • 0

#92
DarkCrono

DarkCrono

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
KonstaT did you take a look at my translated script?

I don't know if is needed to convert especial characters to html codes...


  • 0

#93
adonwenas

adonwenas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts

download link My link


great...!
i really need this.. cuz i wanna see the actually battery status in number..
so i didnt need another apps to see that.

actually what u changes except battery circle, notif icon n glow edge.. ?



  • 0

#94
tuxium

tuxium

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
I am living in PR China where the internet censorship is so heavy that the TPT Helper could not download anything correctly.
Maybe you can give me some tips to make it work, or share me a link where I could download using my PC, since the link on mediafire that KonstaT provides doesn't work for me.

Gen 1 is outdated and not used anymore and the upgrade to gen 2 is fast and simple with an app from market called TPT Helper.


Edited by tuxium, 20 January 2012 - 05:19 AM.

  • 0

#95
shanky887614

shanky887614

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Devices:orange san franciso

I am living in PR China where the internet censorship is so heavy that the TPT Helper could not download anything correctly.
Maybe you can give me some tips to make it work, or share me a link where I could download using my PC, since the link on mediafire that KonstaT provides doesn't work for me.


go here and manually do tpt (i used version 10)

http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1258855

  • 0

#96
trun

trun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Sorry for stupid question I've lost somehow the default wallpaper (the textile droid) and I would like it back. Where could I find it in the ROM or anywhere? It is not the default wallpaper in framework-res. Thanks

  • 0

#97
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,004 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Coolpad F1, Moto G, G300
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
I've been naughty. Flashed this over mmhmp9. I did format system and wipe both caches first but left data intact. Everything just worked afterwards.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#98
tesy77

tesy77

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:osf
http://android.podno...ownload/587174/

I am living in PR China where the internet censorship is so heavy that the TPT Helper could not download anything correctly.
Maybe you can give me some tips to make it work, or share me a link where I could download using my PC, since the link on mediafire that KonstaT provides doesn't work for me.




  • 0

#99
somethingsomethingdarkness

somethingsomethingdarkness

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hey Konstat,

I'm trying to enable bootsounds for your ROM but I've hit a dead end.

Normally this is what I do.

Download bootsnd.sh (think they got it from nexus)
put it in SDcard - just in it, not in a folder.
I make my bootsound and then name it

android_audio.mp3. I put it both in /data/local and /system/media (wherever the bootanimation.zip is).


In your case I manually put a bootanim.zip in both those spots, cus I couldn't find where you had put yours, so I put the .mp3 in both spots too.


I then put the whole OS filesystem in r/w mode with root explorer.




Then >> Terminal emulator:


su
cd /sdcard
sh bootsnd.sh
reboot


BUT at sh bootsnd.sh I get this:


no such 'user root:shell'

Any ideas how we can fix this, or if you can yourself add bootsounds in the new version and just mention where you keep the .mp3 so we can manually replace it and not go through all of this on each update?

( I also got a r/w problem, but I just did what I said with root explorer and stopped getting that )


Edited by somethingsomethingdarkness, 20 January 2012 - 03:58 PM.

  • 0

#100
netview

netview

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Does this ROM support the OLED model.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users