Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] ZTE Skate - CM7: Ice Armor III. [Ice Armor III+ DOWNLOAD NOW]

* * * * * 7 votes

  • Please log in to reply
597 replies to this topic

#521
Der_Floo

Der_Floo

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin / Germany
  • Interests:customize my ZTE Skate, mobile phones, dance in tournaments and play drums :)
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, HTC One X
  • Twitter:@Der_Flooo, F_LOVES_J
hello everybody i have a problem. my playstore say to me that a lot of apps not supportret or not compatible (sorry for my english) on my device...like facebook ?! :o oder other standart stuff!? pls help   im on ice amror III 

Edited by Der_Floo, 20 March 2012 - 08:48 PM.

  • 0

#522
inox_od

inox_od

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine (Odessa)
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@vkmuzon

it works fine youre doing it wrong


what's wrong? the only thing that I managed to do - is to receive MMS (but only when 'mobile data transfer' is on). I used some other ROM before (tillaz's Atomic) and MMS receiveing and sending were automatic in it - it worked even if 'mobile data transfer' was off and that was very comfortable. I think it can be achieved in this ROM too.
This is unfortunately the only serious thing that stops me using this ROM as "everyday". Also I saw some other issue - 'application installation program' is not translated to russian language at all (it is in english). This can be also said about default Launcher app and some cyanogenmod settings.

  • 0

#523
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

what's wrong? the only thing that I managed to do - is to receive MMS (but only when 'mobile data transfer' is on). I used some other ROM before (tillaz's Atomic) and MMS receiveing and sending were automatic in it - it worked even if 'mobile data transfer' was off and that was very comfortable. I think it can be achieved in this ROM too.
This is unfortunately the only serious thing that stops me using this ROM as "everyday". Also I saw some other issue - 'application installation program' is not translated to russian language at all (it is in english). This can be also said about default Launcher app and some cyanogenmod settings.



Look in apn settings under mobile networks . What network are you on. You'll need to add apn settings for your network for mms.

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#524
inox_od

inox_od

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine (Odessa)
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@vkmuzon

Look in apn settings under mobile networks . What network are you on. You'll need to add apn settings for your network for mms.


at first there were automatically detected apn's for my home network. I've checked them and settings was good.
But I deleted these apns and created them by hand again. Even after that it didn't helped..

Edited by inox_od, 20 March 2012 - 10:09 PM.

  • 0

#525
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7

at first there were automatically detected apn's for my home network. I've checked them and settings was good.
But I deleted these apns and created them by hand again. Even after that it didn't helped..



Look in apn settings under mobile networks . What network are you on. You'll need to add apn settings for your network for mms.



?

  • 0

#526
inox_od

inox_od

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine (Odessa)
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@vkmuzon
I have 2 APNs and first (that is selected and has type 'default' used for edge internet access), second has 'mms' type and is used for mms.
This configuration worked for me on Ice Armor II. What have changed in ice armor 3 I don't know...

UPD: Or do you suggest that I should add MMS settings to my 'default' APN to get it working in automatic mode? But it's unlogical due to internet and mms have different APN names..

Edited by inox_od, 21 March 2012 - 02:25 PM.

  • 0

#527
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

I have 2 APNs and first (that is selected and has type 'default' used for edge internet access), second has 'mms' type and is used for mms.
This configuration worked for me on Ice Armor II. What have changed in ice armor 3 I don't know...

UPD: Or do you suggest that I should add MMS settings to my 'default' APN to get it working in automatic mode? But it's unlogical due to internet and mms have different APN names..



Yes add to default apn what network you on??????

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#528
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7

Yes add to default apn what network you on??????


You might have better luck :)

  • 0

#529
inox_od

inox_od

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine (Odessa)
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@vkmuzon

Yes add to default apn what network you on??????


I'm on "life" network in Ukraine if that matters

  • 0

#530
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

I'm on "life" network in Ukraine if that matters



Try these: http://nxwiki.blogsp...-3g-manual.html

The mms settings homepage is the MMSC in android

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#531
inox_od

inox_od

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine (Odessa)
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@vkmuzon

Try these: http://nxwiki.blogsp...-3g-manual.html

The mms settings homepage is the MMSC in android


thanks, I'll try it.

  • 0

#532
darren2

darren2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
Has anyone got flash player working on this rom? I have tried arm6 modded versions 10.1, 10.2, 10.3 and the fake 11 but no joy.

  • 0

#533
Dionisius

Dionisius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate/ ZTE Grand X v970
flash player working on this rom... i test 10.1 now have 11 works perfect (ice armor 3)

  • 0

#534
trueno2k

trueno2k

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 495 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:SGS3 I9300 + OMC/ZTE Skate
Hi all,

Just 2 things I've noticed using ICE ARMOUR III... I've had this ROM installed since ICE ARMOUR III+ was released...

Firstly I've noticed my wifi connection periodically cuts out and doesn't reconnect during an intensive use of my browser and Play Store apps and any other apps that needs data connection... Sometimes and I mean only sometimes it reconnects itself back to life, but when it doesn't which is most of the time I have to manually reconnect it myself, and also takes a couple of attempts to reconnect my wifi connection to life and I have no idea why or how this happens, plus I don't know what to do for bug reports, so I can't provide any debugging logs :P ... It sometimes even completely fails and gives an "error" status when I try to turning wifi back on, and I can only reboot to revive the wifi connection... Now, this happens with ICE ARMOUR II but it wasn't so bad, so I have no clue to why this is happening, is anyone else getting this problem and is there anyone here found why this is happening and possibly got a solution?... Thanks

Secondly, lately I've been messing with the new Play Store app, and found that the modified version 3.5.15 of Play Store ( hacked to report dpi 240 on my 200 dpi device ) doesn't notify/show me in the 'my app' section that I have new updates for installed apps and some apps still give me the "this device is incompatible with this app" notice at the top of the app page ( this can be for not installed and already installed apps too )... Now, I've tested this modified apk in my wildfire which has ICS flashed on it and has been hacked to 110 dpi, and found out that this modified apk works perfectly as it should... So, anyone got any ideas what the problem here with this situation?... Here is the link to the modified Play Store apk for anyone who hasn't got this modified apk already... :P

Much appreciate the response...

EDIT: I've finally got this modified Play Store apk to work now, but how is beyond me!... However, I did had to leave the phone on idle for a while before going back to it to re-adb back the hacked Play Store apk just to see if the desktop Play Store website would recognise my hacked dpi and not let me install Play Store apps... The result was and still is that the hacked Play Store apk works on the website Play Store and all Gingerbread compatible apps are able to be installed on to my ICE ARMOUR III device... When I wiped the Play Store data on my device and re-started the app and accepted the T&C stuff, it resulted in the hacked dpi of 240 to be updated on the Play Store server and lets me install from the website Play Store... It looks like to me that it seems something is interrupting the hacked dpi value within the Play Store app, whether that is because my device is slow or that ICE ARMOUR III isn't updating efficiently, I don't know... Anyone got any ideas???

EDIT: HERE is the link to the thread where this hacked Play Store apk is currently being discussed...

Edited by trueno2k, 24 March 2012 - 05:35 PM.

  • 0
main-logo.pngSamba_hi_res_normal.jpg02_96x31.png14.gifreferral-ad-120x60.pnglogo-colors1-vflhO4gIp.png
Current devices [ ROM ]: Samsung Galaxy SIII [ CM11 Nightly ], Motorola Moto G [ Stock JB ], & Google/Asus Nexus 7 2013 [ Stock KK ]
Previous devices: Sony Ericsson Xperia ARC ( Anzu ), Orange Monte Carlo ( ZTE Skate ), Orange San Francisco ( ZTE Blade ), & HTC Wildfire ( Buzz )

#535
trueno2k

trueno2k

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 495 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:SGS3 I9300 + OMC/ZTE Skate

hello everybody i have a problem. my playstore say to me that a lot of apps not supportret or not compatible (sorry for my english) on my device...like facebook ?! :o oder other standart stuff!? pls help im on ice amror III


I didn't read this before adding my latest post but, I thought I reply anyways... HERE is the link to the modified apk for Play Store version 3.5.15 which will allow all compatible gingerbread apps to install onto your device from within the app providing that you have a modified dpi value setting other than 240dpi... If you want the official version HERE is the official version... Remember to wipe all data and cache within 'settings > manage applications > applications > all tabs' or Titanium Backup Pro to reset the app on the device and the webaite on the desktop version and start recognising the hacked dpi...

To install one of the above apks, the easiest way I would suggest is by backing up then uninstalling the current one on your device with Titanium Backup Pro, and then connect your device to the PC/Mac and using 'adb push' command to push the apk to the /system/app folder, this is providing that you have adb and have the device drivers installed onto you PC/Mac to get adb access to your device... If you want another method, this is a complicated way though but you can follow THIS short guide...

Hope this helps!... :)

  • 0
main-logo.pngSamba_hi_res_normal.jpg02_96x31.png14.gifreferral-ad-120x60.pnglogo-colors1-vflhO4gIp.png
Current devices [ ROM ]: Samsung Galaxy SIII [ CM11 Nightly ], Motorola Moto G [ Stock JB ], & Google/Asus Nexus 7 2013 [ Stock KK ]
Previous devices: Sony Ericsson Xperia ARC ( Anzu ), Orange Monte Carlo ( ZTE Skate ), Orange San Francisco ( ZTE Blade ), & HTC Wildfire ( Buzz )

#536
alfredo2012

alfredo2012

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Hello together, Today i've installed Amor III+ /great ROM Thanks ..) after Using Cyanogen 7 Nighly from January 2012 .

The problem occurs , when i connect p.e. with androIRC to my IRC network it times out after ca. 3 Minutes and reconnect. My Wive is using same ZTE Skate with Original Android 2.3.5 and don't have this Problems ...

Another Problem is (i mean the reason is the same) that p.e. AirDroid do not realy work with Armor III+ (Same problem with Time Out .. after few minutes)

I've just looked into the settings of w-lan an moved to (every time on) but its the same with connections over normal tel-provider :(

These Problems are also with the latest Cyanogen Mod Version :(

Have anybody an idea?

Greetings from the Black Forrest ;)

Edited by alfredo2012, 25 March 2012 - 03:28 PM.

  • 0

#537
gacama

gacama

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • Devices:Omnia

has anyone got cm9 softkeys to work on cm7


+ 1

Enviado desde mi ZTE Skate usando Tapatalk

  • 0

#538
siki007

siki007

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Hy, I have some problems in the rom, I can't save my phone contacts in the sim card, that a big problem for me, because I change phones frequently. Have any app that automatically copies when I enter a new number? The other problem when I take a picture, and i see the gallery, I can not see the edge of the image.
Please help me

  • 0

#539
trueno2k

trueno2k

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 495 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:SGS3 I9300 + OMC/ZTE Skate

Hy, I have some problems in the rom, I can't save my phone contacts in the sim card, that a big problem for me, because I change phones frequently. Have any app that automatically copies when I enter a new number? The other problem when I take a picture, and i see the gallery, I can not see the edge of the image.
Please help me

As far as I know Android doesn't store contact details to sim card, if all your phones are android based, just have the contacts backed up by Google and then have all your android phones automatically sync google contacts on each phone... So, therefore each phone will always have up to date contact details...

Hope this helps...

Edit: on a side note, has anyone here come across their omc wifi cutting off and reconnecting and sometimes failing aswell?

Edited by trueno2k, 26 March 2012 - 02:20 PM.

  • 0
main-logo.pngSamba_hi_res_normal.jpg02_96x31.png14.gifreferral-ad-120x60.pnglogo-colors1-vflhO4gIp.png
Current devices [ ROM ]: Samsung Galaxy SIII [ CM11 Nightly ], Motorola Moto G [ Stock JB ], & Google/Asus Nexus 7 2013 [ Stock KK ]
Previous devices: Sony Ericsson Xperia ARC ( Anzu ), Orange Monte Carlo ( ZTE Skate ), Orange San Francisco ( ZTE Blade ), & HTC Wildfire ( Buzz )

#540
Der_Floo

Der_Floo

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin / Germany
  • Interests:customize my ZTE Skate, mobile phones, dance in tournaments and play drums :)
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, HTC One X
  • Twitter:@Der_Flooo, F_LOVES_J
hi ..

can someone load up the stock animation? i like the ics animations but maybe there is a way to change it to the normal ?! :)

thx


  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users