Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] ZTE Skate - CM7: Ice Armor III. [Ice Armor III+ DOWNLOAD NOW]

* * * * * 7 votes

  • Please log in to reply
596 replies to this topic

#41
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

@ xyxy
As a test I just switched to a 200MB TPT and reinstalled the ROM and the market is not included. In fact when the ROM first started it doesn't even ask me to add an account :blink:

Full wipe clean install and market there for me.
And just to confirm,I just looked in the zip and vending.apk is there.

Edited by jikobutsu, 21 January 2012 - 07:21 PM.

  • 0

#42
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,520 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Nothing here and I've tried 3 times.

160MB TPT = No market
200MB TPT = No market

Formatted data, cache, sd-ext, Dalvik cache and system. It drops me into the home screen every time, but I'm not worried about that if parts of the theme are still orange and camera settings are causing crashes (hint: I hate orange).

Edited by H3ROS, 21 January 2012 - 07:25 PM.

  • 0

BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png

If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk


#43
creedence

creedence

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria,Graz
  • Devices:LG OPTIMUS 4XHD
Szia

Thank you for your work.Very nice. Posted Image
You are everywhere.I'm glad that you exist. Posted Image

Good luck Posted Image

Edited by creedence, 21 January 2012 - 07:25 PM.

  • 1
Each problem is simple, if is already solved.

#44
pandalorian

pandalorian

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Dont forget to enable your Wi-Fi to see the market @ the menu :-)

  • 0

#45
apeelme

apeelme

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@apeelme

Nothing here and I've tried 3 times.

160MB TPT = No market
200MB TPT = No market

Formatted data, cache, sd-ext, Dalvik cache and system.


after the rom install, the Market is only active during the net will appear...apologize my english is poor

  • 0

#46
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

Nothing here and I've tried 3 times.

160MB TPT = No market
200MB TPT = No market

Formatted data, cache, sd-ext, Dalvik cache and system. It drops me into the home screen every time, but I'm not worried about that if parts of the theme are still orange and camera settings are causing crashes (hint: I hate orange).

Redownload rom, The market apk is in the rom so it would seem your zip is corrupted.
Open the rom zip go to system/vending.apk,if not there is problem with your download.
Also the graphical issues you see are theme related,so simply switch theme.The first thing I do on a cm rom is switch to honeycomb theme or Sony sekhons onyx theme.

Edited by jikobutsu, 21 January 2012 - 07:32 PM.

  • 0

#47
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,520 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
@ pandalorian & xyxy
That could be why. I think I installed a notepad application so that I could copy my key, then I connected to WiFi but no market appeared. Maybe I needed to reboot.

@ jikobutsu
I always check hashes on things like this. I wouldn't want to flash something that will brick my phone ;)

Thanks for the suggestions anyway. I may try out the Honeycomb theme, if it's the one from XDA and it's alpha 4? Or is it the launcher theme?

Edited by H3ROS, 21 January 2012 - 07:37 PM.

  • 0

BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png

If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk


#48
apeelme

apeelme

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@apeelme

  • In the startup services there's "ZTE Blade Settings" (Non issue?)
  • I can't set the I/O scheduler to SIO (Normal?)
  • There's a force close when you select to restore the default camera settings
  • I'm seeing some orange text instead of blue text in a few areas


- In the startup services there's "ZTE Blade Settings" (Non issue?) - No, proximity (re)calibration, usb charging from ZTE BladeParts...
- There's a force close when you select to restore the default camera settings - CM bug, sorry
- I'm seeing some orange text instead of blue text in a few areas - theme bug(???), use a different themePosted Image?

  • 0

#49
ebus

ebus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Devices:ZTE OMC
looking good so far
seems very light on memory usage too
:)

thanks

btw my volume indicator is still orange

  • 0

#50
ux1

ux1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Vodafone 845 / ZTE Blade Hu

Congrat's

:D


Edited by ux1, 21 January 2012 - 07:46 PM.

  • 0

#51
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

looking good so far
seems very light on memory usage too
:)

thanks

btw my volume indicator is still orange

That is default to cm7. You can change it with morphs.

Attached Files


Edited by jikobutsu, 21 January 2012 - 07:51 PM.

  • 0

#52
ebus

ebus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Devices:ZTE OMC
ok will try

how do you get soft buttons?
thanks

  • 0

#53
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,520 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Figured out the sync problem too. I've got the market working (thanks guys) but it's not syncing contacts or applications like it did when I installed the addon .So the solution is to download and install the addon so that it will replace the current market and take you through the setup so that you can sync your contacts and applications.

Note: You may need to re-install Gmail to fix a force close issue.

Edited by H3ROS, 21 January 2012 - 08:03 PM.

  • 0

BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png

If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk


#54
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake
Installed and no issues

Market is there in ROM....

@ xyxy
As a test I just switched to a 200MB TPT and reinstalled the ROM and the market is not included. In fact when the ROM first started it doesn't even ask me to add an account :blink:


  • 0

#55
Bazabaza

Bazabaza

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Location:Stoke on Trent
  • Devices:Advent Vega, Dell Streak
Installed 200 TPT installed google apps but no keyboard installed so unable to connect to wifi or input for google account. Ah market included? Ill try again....

Edited by Bazabaza, 21 January 2012 - 08:15 PM.

  • 0
Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak

#56
ebus

ebus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Devices:ZTE OMC
found the buttons :)

  • 0

#57
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,520 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
@ JThumar
Discovered the solution to that a few posts back :P In the process I also figured out that this ROM won't sync your contacts or applications until you use the addon anyway and then reinstall gmail.

Edited by H3ROS, 21 January 2012 - 08:08 PM.

  • 0

BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png

If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk


#58
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake
Switched from Atomic 4......


Lost 14% battery in three hours....hope to get better battery....anyone knows how to get date on status bar?

Edited by JThumar, 21 January 2012 - 08:16 PM.

  • 0

#59
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake
Wondering how to get icons shown on screenshots lock screen

  • 0

#60
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

Wondering how to get icons shown on screenshots lock screen

cyanogen settings/lockscreen/widget options.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users