Jump to content


Photo

Cannot add apn with both cyanogen and miui

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#21
ltpitt

ltpitt

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 476 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal

Most of the users are stuck with stock roms, which are working quite. Some roms can manage them too, including t&l and Gingerounay.

Cyanogen and MIUI, from what i can see, are using lgeqcom ril classes, and cannot manage usim response.

Commenting ro.telephony.ril_class=lgeqcom in /system/build.prop at least leads network search and selection, still doesn't recognize the carrier with its name but MCC+MNC.

Still cannot manage all the RIL responses: Unrecognized unsol response: 1037

Working on that.




God bless you!

If I can be of any help (testing, praying, bringing coffee) just ask.

I have no dev skills but if you want you can train me like a monkey :)

  • 0

#22
votantonio

votantonio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Liquid metal

Most of the users are stuck with stock roms, which are working quite. Some roms can manage them too, including t&l and Gingerounay.

Cyanogen and MIUI, from what i can see, are using lgeqcom ril classes, and cannot manage usim response.

Commenting ro.telephony.ril_class=lgeqcom in /system/build.prop at least leads network search and selection, still doesn't recognize the carrier with its name but MCC+MNC.

Still cannot manage all the RIL responses: Unrecognized unsol response: 1037

Working on that.


I check and on muiu that i have now on my phone.
Beta release - 1/12/9
MIUI 1.12.9 Dl Link
sim isn't recognizing


but the data connection is working and also i can use sim. In the system/build.prop i have this line:
ro.telephony.ril_class=acer


Do you think i can try to modify with same value?

Edited by votantonio, 26 January 2012 - 04:12 PM.

  • 0

#23
icanrule

icanrule

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal
This is more of a work around and less of a fix. But I installed the APN Manager. I use the program because after I flash a new rom usually my apn is lost. This allows me to easily restore it. But it may fix your issues.

  • 0

#24
votantonio

votantonio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Liquid metal

This is more of a work around and less of a fix. But I installed the APN Manager. I use the program because after I flash a new rom usually my apn is lost. This allows me to easily restore it. But it may fix your issues.


APN Manager doesn't work. I already try it

  • 0

#25
ltpitt

ltpitt

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 476 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal
I can confirm

Sent from my Liquid MT using Tapatalk

  • 0

#26
superandrex

superandrex

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
Hi! I have got fix the problem about operator name:
copy acer_ril.db of stock rom in /system/etc and reboot. :)
Connection data however not working :(

  • 0
Follow me on Twitter and Facebook, details of my projects are on my Blog.

AzurMetal 3 is out! : NORMAL and AD2SDX version.

#27
davidevinavil

davidevinavil

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,005 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Crevoladossola (VB)
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal

Hi! I have got fix the problem about operator name:
copy acer_ril.db of stock rom in /system/etc and reboot. :)
Connection data however not working :(

Thank for the tip :)

  • 0
If you like my work, offer me a beer

#28
Smeelious

Smeelious

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ONT, CA
  • Devices:SGN, TF101

Hi! I have got fix the problem about operator name:
copy acer_ril.db of stock rom in /system/etc and reboot. :)
Connection data however not working :(


this may seem silly..

but there is an option in the CM settings for how the carrier is displayed.

CM settings --> Interface --> Status bar tweaks --> Carrier label type.

SPN should be the name
PLMN should be the carrier ID #
or you can just put in cutom text if it really bugs you.

  • 0

#29
superandrex

superandrex

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts

this may seem silly..

but there is an option in the CM settings for how the carrier is displayed.

CM settings --> Interface --> Status bar tweaks --> Carrier label type.

SPN should be the name
PLMN should be the carrier ID #
or you can just put in cutom text if it really bugs you.



ok, but not is just a matter of "aspect," it is right that is recognized automatically.







  • 0
Follow me on Twitter and Facebook, details of my projects are on my Blog.

AzurMetal 3 is out! : NORMAL and AD2SDX version.

#30
white_snake

white_snake

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Liquid MT

I check and on muiu that i have now on my phone.
Beta release - 1/12/9
MIUI 1.12.9 Dl Link
sim isn't recognizing


but the data connection is working and also i can use sim. In the system/build.prop i have this line:
ro.telephony.ril_class=acer


Do you think i can try to modify with same value?



Maybe you're not using a usim... 64k sim?

It's not a matter of ril_class, or operator automatically recognized, but a matter of usim card management (ex. 128k Vodafone and H3G). They store data in a different "layout", so ril seems to work well (maybe they didn't change anything from normal sim) but data layout isn't the same of normal sim.
Anyway, for data connections usim are marked as "not ready", that's why you can't connect to data while everything else is working quite well.

  • 0

#31
ltpitt

ltpitt

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 476 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal

Maybe you're not using a usim... 64k sim?

It's not a matter of ril_class, or operator automatically recognized, but a matter of usim card management (ex. 128k Vodafone and H3G). They store data in a different "layout", so ril seems to work well (maybe they didn't changeanything from normal sim) but data layout isn't the same of normal sim.
Anyway, for data connections usim are marked as "not ready", that's why you can't connect to data while everything else is working quite well.


Any good or bad news, mate?

  • 0

#32
votantonio

votantonio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Liquid metal

Maybe you're not using a usim... 64k sim?

It's not a matter of ril_class, or operator automatically recognized, but a matter of usim card management (ex. 128k Vodafone and H3G). They store data in a different "layout", so ril seems to work well (maybe they didn't change anything from normal sim) but data layout isn't the same of normal sim.
Anyway, for data connections usim are marked as "not ready", that's why you can't connect to data while everything else is working quite well.



I have one vodafone 128k and infact i have the similar problem with apn with all the release os miui and cm except that for the beta release 1/12/9

  • 0

#33
ltpitt

ltpitt

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 476 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal

I have one vodafone 128k and infact i have the similar problem with apn with all the release os miui and cm except that for the beta release 1/12/9


This is very interesting...
Anybody is able to understand what is changing between that old beta and the new one?

  • 0

#34
white_snake

white_snake

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Liquid MT

This is very interesting...
Anybody is able to understand what is changing between that old beta and the new one?


Done some comparation and seems that acer RIL classes are missing in recent builds (noClassDefFoundError com.android.internal.telephony.AcerRIL), maybe due to lgeqcom ril switch...

Maybe some other classes are missing?

You can see it clarely forcing the use of acer ril classes with ro.ril_class=acer.

Here's the full stack trace:

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com.android.internal.telephony.AcerRIL
at com.android.internal.telephony.PhoneFactory.makeDefaultPhone(PhoneFactory.java:136)
at com.android.internal.telephony.PhoneFactory.makeDefaultPhones(PhoneFactory.java:55)
at com.android.phone.PhoneApp.onCreate(PhoneApp.java:443)
at android.app.Instrumentation.callApplicationOnCreate(Instrumentation.java:969)
at android.app.ActivityThread.handleBindApplication(ActivityThread.java:3292)
at android.app.ActivityThread.access$2200(ActivityThread.java:117)
at android.app.ActivityThread$H.handleMessage(ActivityThread.java:969)
at android.os.Handler.dispatchMessage(Handler.java:99)
at android.os.Looper.loop(Looper.java:130)
at android.app.ActivityThread.main(ActivityThread.java:3703)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invokeNative(Native Method)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:507)
at com.android.internal.os.ZygoteInit$MethodAndArgsCaller.run(ZygoteInit.java:841)
at com.android.internal.os.ZygoteInit.main(ZygoteInit.java:599)
at dalvik.system.NativeStart.main(Native Method)

  • 0

#35
Polv89

Polv89

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal
  • Twitter:@Polv89
When i create new APN, and touch save, the apn there isn't in list...both in cm7.23 and miui2.2.30, so 3g doesn't work
I have Vodafone 128kb simcard

Solved this problem?

  • 0

#36
votantonio

votantonio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Liquid metal

When i create new APN, and touch save, the apn there isn't in list...both in cm7.23 and miui2.2.30, so 3g doesn't work
I have Vodafone 128kb simcard

Solved this problem?


No solution yet? I have too a vodafone 128kb simcard

  • 0

#37
nikagl

nikagl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:null
Anyone any solution for this? I have a great (Russian) MIUI rom for Acer Iconia Smart S300 (GB device, no ICS boot stuff yet) but the APN's do not work for European users...

  • 0

#38
Lens_flare

Lens_flare

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,504 posts

Anyone any solution for this?

the only news I could provide is that acerqualcommril is a pure lgequalcomm wrapper which does nothing but fixes signal strength, so you couldn't get described result..

  • 0

#39
aAa2014

aAa2014

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:DI2
HEY GUYS,i got the solution for ur problem,firstly u have reflash your rom back to the stock or some roms that allow you dial ##778# to enter EPST,choose edit,password is 000000,choose NAM NAME,set the MCC & MNC etc. depand on your provider,and then click commit changes and reboot your phone and dial again to check if it's really changed or you will have to use qpst to change user & pwd like net@sp.net, after that you may want to reboot your phone to have a try to see it works,apn setting or create is no need anymore

Edited by aAa2014, 25 November 2012 - 07:11 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users