Jump to content


Photo

arabic language for 2.3.6 official release

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1
waj911

waj911

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
hi,
is there a way to make android 2.3.6 official release support Arabic language ?
pls' help .

  • 0

#2
hfbvm

hfbvm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:acer liquid metal
Get an app keyboard from app market i guess. Or if you have a nandroid backup of 2.2 froyo that came pre installed i could try something. I didnt make a nandroid backup hence i dont have it and there is no way to revert to it. Morever i dont use arabic much so it was useless to me anyway.

  • 0

#3
fonero

fonero

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
There won't be official arabic for acer smartphones; they don't sell them in Middle-east.

If you need arabic, I can help you out. I arabized my stock 2.3.6

  • 0

#4
hfbvm

hfbvm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:acer liquid metal
Acer sell phones in the middle east. How else would one person buy it if he lives there. I remember perfectly that my keyboard had arabic support in english mode in 2.2 Froyo.

  • 0

#5
waj911

waj911

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Get an app keyboard from app market i guess. Or if you have a nandroid backup of 2.2 froyo that came pre installed i could try something. I didnt make a nandroid backup hence i dont have it and there is no way to revert to it. Morever i dont use arabic much so it was useless to me anyway.

I already have an arabic keyboard , but my problem the letter in arabic are separated we i read a message or browsing websites.
Thanks for help .<br style=""> <br style="">

  • 0

#6
waj911

waj911

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

There won't be official arabic for acer smartphones; they don't sell them in Middle-east.

If you need arabic, I can help you out. I arabized my stock 2.3.6


Please Help Me If You Can



  • 0

#7
elhassi

elhassi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
this arabic rom 2.2.2 please any one gvieme rom arabic 2.3.3


http://www.mediafire...SFilearabic.bin

  • 0

#8
elhassi

elhassi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

  • 0

#9
fonero

fonero

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Acer sell phones in the middle east. How else would one person buy it if he lives there. I remember perfectly that my keyboard had arabic support in english mode in 2.2 Froyo.


They don't offer smartphones on their Middle-east site. I am sure waj911 didn't buy his phone from there. Anyway...

Please Help Me If You Can



Do you have rooted your phone, recovery installed and made a backup?

  • 0

#10
hfbvm

hfbvm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:acer liquid metal
I live here And i Have bought my mobile from Here. And if you go to their website you will see a list of their distributors here.

  • 0

#11
fonero

fonero

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

I live here And i Have bought my mobile from Here. And if you go to their website you will see a list of their distributors here.


Maybe I was wrong by saying that they are not selling smartphones, but still they don't support native Arabic UI firmware! You can't download firmware from their UAE site like you can from European sites. So you got arabized your 2.3.6?

  • 0

#12
hfbvm

hfbvm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:acer liquid metal
I dont use arabic. 2.2.2 had support arabic. But it wasnt like highly developed. Every word was separate. Just like english. Arabic is a complex language. Maybe a port from any other device Could have support.

All such languages were put under GEN3. And GEN3 never got any updates. So migrating to GEN1 is compulsory.

  • 0

#13
fonero

fonero

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
http://blog.devasque.com/?page_id=11

With this guide I arabized 2.3.6

But, I say again: root phone, install recovery and don't try anything before making a backup.

  • 0

#14
waj911

waj911

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

They don't offer smartphones on their Middle-east site. I am sure waj911 didn't buy his phone from there. Anyway...

Do you have rooted your phone, recovery installed and made a backup?


sorry , but i bought it from ksa.
Yes , i did.

Edited by waj911, 10 February 2012 - 06:55 PM.

  • 0

#15
waj911

waj911

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

http://blog.devasque.com/?page_id=11

With this guide I arabized 2.3.6

But, I say again: root phone, install recovery and don't try anything before making a backup.

first, thanks for all fo you guys.
second, i did this method but the file " libicuuc-arabic.so" fail to transfer to phone . now i have this problem "this is extremely important, failing to place this file will result in a boot loop of your device"
note i already have a back up but i don't know how to recover the backup .

Edited by waj911, 10 February 2012 - 07:05 PM.

  • 0

#16
hfbvm

hfbvm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:acer liquid metal

  • 0

#17
fonero

fonero

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
If you have a bootloop now, but still can go in recovery mode, you can mount system partition and push that file with adb while in recovery mode

you shouldn't need a backup for now, only push that file (and all other files in output folder).

Edit... you need android-sdk for this, if you haven't yet.

http://dl.google.com...r16-windows.exe

Edited by fonero, 10 February 2012 - 10:46 PM.

  • 0

#18
fonero

fonero

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

I found this : https://market.andro...mcuYXJhYmljIl0.


I think this is for writing Arabic. But he will not be able to read correct Arabic in browser and gmail

  • 0

#19
waj911

waj911

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

If you have a bootloop now, but still can go in recovery mode, you can mount system partition and push that file with adb while in recovery mode

you shouldn't need a backup for now, only push that file (and all other files in output folder).

Edit... you need android-sdk for this, if you haven't yet.

http://dl.google.com...r16-windows.exe


now it is working fine.

  • 0

#20
fonero

fonero

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
Arabic language is supported you say?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users