Jump to content


Photo

---removed---

* * * * - 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
336 replies to this topic

#281
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

My old San Francisco had a perfect GPS and Compass....do you think If i take the gps.conf from it it will improve the OMC one...if the GPS modules are the same of course


no, because that file is just the servers the gps uses..

try calibrating the censers, this where the compass problem would be

  • 0

#282
Rosz

Rosz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Coolpad F1

no, because that file is just the servers the gps uses..

try calibrating the censers, this where the compass problem would be


Sorry for my Lame question....how I ca calibrate my sensors ?

  • 0

#283
Pillhead

Pillhead

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
I keep getting this when trying to download from the market. Ive tryed uninstalling the market and reinstalling it but im still having the same problems,.

Error while processing purchase



Any one have any ideas>?

  • 0

#284
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:Xiaomi MI-2s 32GB
Today my phone was allmost empty it was at 14% and the light was blinking red, i took it out to look at my clock then 5min later i took it out again and the light wasnt blinking red anymore and when i wanted to turn on my screen nothing happend, i had to pull my battery out and put it back in.

This is the only bug i noticed so far, anyone else expirienced that problem to?

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#285
JoelNaui

JoelNaui

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Hello tillaz,

very nice job! But my phone make random reboots after calling :S
Can you fix this? :)

  • 0

#286
TouchyAndalou

TouchyAndalou

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts

Hello tillaz,

very nice job! But my phone make random reboots after calling :S
Can you fix this?


Have you tried calibrating the sensor in logic mod settings?

  • 0

#287
mare82

mare82

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
I make some testing, turn off CPU settings and use phone same time like before and I want see are have different

  • 0

#288
JoelNaui

JoelNaui

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Have you tried calibrating the sensor in logic mod settings?


Yes i have. Why? It is false?

  • 0

#289
mare82

mare82

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
How can I install from removed app .rar file Task Manager? He reports to me "application not installed"

  • 0

#290
kamango604

kamango604

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
IS it ok that i have lower score in vellamo benchmark that with the stock rom? I used to have aroud 420, and now i have almost 100 less(about 330). Fresh rom, no widgets no live wallpapers no instalations, ram at ~290mb.

  • 0

#291
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

Will post the one for logic tomorrow

Have you uploaded it tillaz,can't see it in logicmod folder ?

Edited by jikobutsu, 28 March 2012 - 06:04 PM.

  • 0

#292
Xmas.se

Xmas.se

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
I had the same problem, 3 times until now. My CPU is with normal speed (800), and happen with differents battery level (84% / 72% / 49%). I'm back to another ROM, its not good for me.

Today my phone was allmost empty it was at 14% and the light was blinking red, i took it out to look at my clock then 5min later i took it out again and the light wasnt blinking red anymore and when i wanted to turn on my screen nothing happend, i had to pull my battery out and put it back in.

This is the only bug i noticed so far, anyone else expirienced that problem to?


  • 0

#293
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

IS it ok that i have lower score in vellamo benchmark that with the stock rom? I used to have aroud 420, and now i have almost 100 less(about 330). Fresh rom, no widgets no live wallpapers no instalations, ram at ~290mb.


no, you should be getting much higher than stock... try using antutu benchmark

  • 0

#294
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Have you uploaded it tillaz,can't see it in logicmod folder ?


its uploaded now, check the add-on folder

  • 1

#295
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
*deleted problem solved*

Edited by jikobutsu, 28 March 2012 - 09:11 PM.

  • 0

#296
mare82

mare82

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

I make some testing, turn off CPU settings and use phone same time like before and I want see are have different

Much better life buttery when turn off CPU settings ;-)

Attached Files


  • 0

#297
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Much better life buttery when turn off CPU settings ;-)


turn off CPU settings??? how?

its just for overclocking,

  • 0

#298
mare82

mare82

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

turn off CPU settings??? how?

its just for overclocking,

I un check boot on startup, make reboot. And battery life is much better. That how I turn off CPU settings ;-)

Attached Files


  • 0

#299
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:Xiaomi MI-2s 32GB

Well I reflashed the rom after noticing the camera had changed, but I suppose you could just delete the current camera app with file manager, then extract the camera apk from R2, put it on your SD card and install it through file manager.


Yea i have to agree with TouchyAndalou on this, when i wanted to take some pictures yesterday the camera was really slow, couldnt take pictures fast after eachother... The stock camera is way better.

BTW: The GPS fix works great on LogicMod: LINK

Edited by Wacky.ddw, 29 March 2012 - 09:17 AM.

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#300
zukenp

zukenp

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pazar
  • Interests:sports
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Can someone compare for me this rom and atomic.I m now on Atomic mod ,but i heard that this rom is good to.Which do i pick?

Edited by zukenp, 29 March 2012 - 09:21 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users