Jump to content


Photo

---removed---

* * * * - 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
336 replies to this topic

#301
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(
Could anyonebrowse to "\data\misc\prox" open the file "prox_threshold.txt" and tell me what the value is? Since the proximity fix only works on atomic not on LogicMod...

@Tillaz: In the censor fix topic tilal replyed:

Or another solution is just to use the cm sensors lib which works for everyone.



Could this be a perm fix for both atomic and LogicMod, im reverting now to atomic since ive allways bine happy with atomic :D
I never use dolby the camera is better and my sensor works.

Edited by Wacky.ddw, 29 March 2012 - 10:10 AM.

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#302
Janfri

Janfri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei G510-200
Hi tillaz, I was trying out your LogicMod and found a problem with the flash player, which is not recognized although it is installed (I use version 11). For example, I cant watch TV with TVeo and get the error message You need to istall Adobe Flash... With Atomic I do not have this problem and everything works perfectly. Any ideas what the problem can be? Thank you!

Edited by Janfri, 29 March 2012 - 05:53 PM.

  • 0

#303
mare82

mare82

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
How can I restore from backup file? what i need to wipe? Can someone explain to me

  • 0

#304
Serhiof

Serhiof

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
May you teach us where can I install the kernel please?

Edited by Serhiof, 29 March 2012 - 11:17 PM.

  • 0

#305
zen_2610

zen_2610

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

How can I restore from backup file? what i need to wipe? Can someone explain to me

You can use your clockwork mod to do that. Just turn on clock work mod and u will find restore and back up :)

  • 0

#306
zen_2610

zen_2610

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

May you teach us where can I install the kernel please?


i think you can download it first, make sure it is a zip file, then put in on the sd card, turn on clockwork mod, then choose install from sd card, and choose the zip file :D

  • 0

#307
aamiel

aamiel

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo : ZTE skate
I just added Talk from the removed apps folder but it does not work (FC). Anyone had success with it? Also it seems that since I updated to R3 people struggle to hear me when I phone.

Edited by aamiel, 30 March 2012 - 01:30 PM.

  • 0

#308
mrvlhs

mrvlhs

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
Can someone help me with this problem?

Posted Image

  • 0

#309
mare82

mare82

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

You can use your clockwork mod to do that. Just turn on clock work mod and u will find restore and back up :)


do I need make wipe and factory restart , delvik.... ?

  • 0

#310
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

@Tillaz: In the censor fix topic tilal replyed:


that was what i gave you to test when he mentioned this.. but it didn't seem to work Posted Image

  • 0

#311
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Also it seems that since I updated to R3 people struggle to hear me when I phone.


nothing has changed that would affect this

  • 0

#312
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Can someone help me with this problem?

Posted Image


i can see any problem, can you explain it

  • 0

#313
mare82

mare82

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
who know how can i update play google ? i have version 3.4.7 , and on other phone 3.5.15

  • 0

#314
mrvlhs

mrvlhs

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts

i can see any problem, can you explain it


Is the system supposed to consume 50% of the battery?

  • 0

#315
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Is the system supposed to consume 50% of the battery?


it all needs to add up to %100, so i think it looks normal

  • 0

#316
mrvlhs

mrvlhs

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
Lol yes, it adds up to 100, but 50% system usage isn't normal...

Examples:

http://www.howtogeek...08/image207.png

http://www.bestandro...e_breakdown.png

http://cdn.pocketnow...oid-battery.jpg

  • 0

#317
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Lol yes, it adds up to 100, but 50% system usage isn't normal...

Examples:

http://www.howtogeek...08/image207.png

http://www.bestandro...e_breakdown.png

http://cdn.pocketnow...oid-battery.jpg



the system will always use more than anything else, unless you have high battery daring apps installed or had being doing some heavy gaming / media...

EDIIT: looking at those screenshots they say something is using more battery than the system, that's why its lower... if you put an app on your phone that massively drains battery you will see that system is very low and the draining app is very high

for example set your screen to max brightness and set the screen to never go off, check the stats after an hour... you will see system is very low percentage and display is very high, similar to those screenshots you posted


basically high system means nothing else has been using battery or very little

if you just left you phone in standby for a day it would probably say 50 system 50 cell standby

if you want system to show lower you would need other things to be using more battery, witch is not good...
like i sad it needs to total 100, so something will always be high, unless you have a big list of things running Posted Image

  • 1

#318
mrvlhs

mrvlhs

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
That's awewome! Thank you vey much! I've been noticing lately that sometimes I turn on wi-fi but it doesn't appear in the status bar and it's not working. I need to turn off and on again until it works. Do you have any clue about what this mught be? I have wi-fi set to never turn off and don't use juice defender.

  • 0

#319
carpon

carpon

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
@tillaz

is there is no way to make this rom support arabic ?

  • 0

#320
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

@tillaz

is there is no way to make this rom support arabic ?


yes, check first post for RTL addon

  • 1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users