Jump to content


Photo

Viber from Speakers

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#21
Viber

Viber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
@agpoli and @ fox2000


Thank you for opening the ticket. The responses you got merely mean that this issue is known and we are aware that it needs fixing. I will personally go to our lab team and give them the story of this thread. Again - I can't guarantee speeding up the development process (since we're a company with a policy which we can't bypass) - but I'll do my best.

I would appreciate if you let me know here on the thread if there are any updates concerning this in future versions.

Edited by Viber, 06 March 2012 - 09:41 AM.

  • 0
A member of the Viber R&D Team (Viber app.)

#22
AlphaVision

AlphaVision

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade G1 (OLED)
I had the same issue with CM7. Viber seems to work well with CM9. I think it worked fine the last few days when I had CM7, but I can't tell that with 100% certain.

  • 0

#23
frankjr

frankjr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
wtf hapend to my post?

  • 0

#24
agpoli

agpoli

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

@agpoli and @ fox2000


Thank you for opening the ticket. The responses you got merely mean that this issue is known and we are aware that it needs fixing. I will personally go to our lab team and give them the story of this thread. Again - I can't guarantee speeding up the development process (since we're a company with a policy which we can't bypass) - but I'll do my best.

I would appreciate if you let me know here on the thread if there are any updates concerning this in future versions.


Will do that, thanks for helping us!

  • 0

#25
secretman_z

secretman_z

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
Hey guys ,
Thanks all for replying , @Fox2000 that app ACTUALLY WORKED :))) thanks alot Posted Image

@Viber :
I think that the Fact the you guys are here and trying to solve problems is really professional and i like that .
I know many people are abit angry here because we all wanna use VIBER on our devices and that means that its a good program , so please take everything in consideration and lets just hope that every body can use it easily with no troubles .

Cheers

  • 0

#26
Viber

Viber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
A part of our presence in forums (especially tech forums like MoDaCo) is not only to hear compliments, but also hear complaints and criticism. So - don't worry, we fully understand and appreciate your anticipation to use Viber normally, and we are always glad to hear or users.

I encourage all the users with the ZTE Blade speaker problem to open a support ticket through the direct link I provided in one of my last posts.

One last quick note to our users who already opened a support ticket - we tried replicating the problem in our labs, and for now we didn't manage to do so. The more information you give to our support team, the faster they will be able find the source of the problem. They might also ask for your help by sending a debug version, but that's only in advanced stages.

Thank you in advance :)

Edited by Viber, 07 March 2012 - 09:46 AM.

  • 0
A member of the Viber R&D Team (Viber app.)

#27
Pafinho

Pafinho

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua (TMN A15)
I´ve open a ticket with Viber since Viber was still in Beta.

Still no good news!

Abraço
Pedro

  • 0
TMN/Sapo A5 @Ginger Stir Fry

#28
fox2000

fox2000

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:ZTE Blade aka Orange SF

One last quick note to our users who already opened a support ticket - we tried replicating the problem in our labs, and for now we didn't manage to do so. The more information you give to our support team, the faster they will be able find the source of the problem. They might also ask for your help by sending a debug version, but that's only in advanced stages.

If you have a Blade, then you'll surely experience the problem in any case. Audio seems to work correctly only with CyanogenMod7 ROM.

Edited by fox2000, 07 March 2012 - 10:14 AM.

  • 0

#29
Viber

Viber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
As I'm writing to you these very words, I am testing ZTE Blade ("ZTE U V880") and all is working fine.

For those of you with the speaker problem and also without it (so we can compare) - please specify the *exact* device type and model that you have, and also the exact version of Android and/or Custom ROM that you're running.

Thank you in advance.

  • 0
A member of the Viber R&D Team (Viber app.)

#30
Pafinho

Pafinho

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua (TMN A15)

As I'm writing to you these very words, I am testing ZTE Blade ("ZTE U V880") and all is working fine.

For those of you with the speaker problem and also without it (so we can compare) - please specify the *exact* device type and model that you have, and also the exact version of Android and/or Custom ROM that you're running.

Thank you in advance.


I´m using ZTE Libra, running Swidish Snow RLS5 (2.3.5)

If you need any more specific information, please tell me, no problem.

Abraço
Pedro


  • 0
TMN/Sapo A5 @Ginger Stir Fry

#31
Viber

Viber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
Please note that:
1. What we have here in our labs and tested on was ZTE Blade, not Libra. There could be a totally different problem on Libra :(
2. Since you're also running a Custom ROM, this could be another source of the problem.

In other words - we need both that specific device and the Custom ROM in order to find the source of the problem, and that may take a while :(

  • 0
A member of the Viber R&D Team (Viber app.)

#32
Pafinho

Pafinho

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua (TMN A15)

Please note that:
1. What we have here in our labs and tested on was ZTE Blade, not Libra. There could be a totally different problem on Libra :(
2. Since you're also running a Custom ROM, this could be another source of the problem.

In other words - we need both that specific device and the Custom ROM in order to find the source of the problem, and that may take a while :(


ZTE Blade or Libra share de sama hardware. The diference is the camera and cosmetics.

I´ve tried Viber with de original ROM (the one that came with the device and the update (2.1 and 2.2, from TMN - Mobile operator in Portugal) and the problem with Viber was the same.

I´ve tried also the Blade version (Optimus San Francisco, from mobile operator Optimus, from Portugal) and the problem was the same.

If you haven't noticed, everybody's got a problem with Viber, except the ones running CM7 based Roms. So, even the original Rom, for the ones who don't want to change to a custom rom have the same problem.

Abraço
Pedro

  • 0
TMN/Sapo A5 @Ginger Stir Fry

#33
Viber

Viber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
Thank you for the info.

With this elaborate information that you've just given me, please open a new support ticket using the link I gave previously in this thread. All this information could be valuable for our testings and will hopefully help us find the source of the problem.

  • 0
A member of the Viber R&D Team (Viber app.)

#34
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
not all cm7 based roms work. I am using Lewa and it has this problem.
Can anyone point out the cm7 commit which fixed this problem as I would imagine this would be the ultimate solution for Viber.

here is a large discussion about it with logs and solutions.

code.google.com/p/cyanogenmod/issues/detail?id=2858

  • 0

#35
Pafinho

Pafinho

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua (TMN A15)
I'm Now using cm9 coldfusionx, and Viber works like it should.

Abraço
Pedro

  • 0
TMN/Sapo A5 @Ginger Stir Fry

#36
Viber

Viber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

I'm Now using cm9 coldfusionx, and Viber works like it should.

Abraço
Pedro


That's great news!
Are you using the same device, only a different version of ROM?
Have other users (who had the same problems as you) tried it and had success as well?

  • 0
A member of the Viber R&D Team (Viber app.)

#37
Pafinho

Pafinho

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua (TMN A15)

That's great news!
Are you using the same device, only a different version of ROM?


Yes, same device (ZTE Libra aka Sapo A5 in Portugal).

Abraço
Pedro

  • 0
TMN/Sapo A5 @Ginger Stir Fry

#38
Horváth Dávid

Horváth Dávid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location:Debrecen
  • Devices:SF
This IS real support. Thumbs up Viber!

  • 0

#39
agpoli

agpoli

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

That's great news!
Are you using the same device, only a different version of ROM?
Have other users (who had the same problems as you) tried it and had success as well?


Someone already pointed out that CyanogenMod (7 or 9 doesn't matter) changed the audio routing to make VoIP softwares usable. BUT if you are using the stock ROM (or a modified one based on the stock one like Swedish Snow), well...

In some countries if you've changed the software on your Blade you've also lost your warranty. So you are forced to stay with it. Changing ROM is not an option for these users.

I promised that I will inform you about any changes with Viber on my phone. Well, nothing changed.

  • 0

#40
Viber

Viber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Someone already pointed out that CyanogenMod (7 or 9 doesn't matter) changed the audio routing to make VoIP softwares usable. BUT if you are using the stock ROM (or a modified one based on the stock one like Swedish Snow), well...

In some countries if you've changed the software on your Blade you've also lost your warranty. So you are forced to stay with it. Changing ROM is not an option for these users.

I promised that I will inform you about any changes with Viber on my phone. Well, nothing changed.


As I explained before, note that Viber does not officially support ZTE Blade yet. I imagine you already opened a support ticket, as I instructed previously, and if that is the case then our support team will take a look at the problems and try to investigate its source.


  • 0
A member of the Viber R&D Team (Viber app.)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users