Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] Early Days Test CM9 Build

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
196 replies to this topic

#21
MCZQ

MCZQ

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent

The home button and about 10mm of the right hand screen don't work on my vivacity I assume you have a San Fran?

Bloody cool to have a play with though! Thanks.


Look forward to testing these builds if that gets sorted :)

P.S Tune in tomorrow to find out what happens next in "PsYcHoKiLLa gapps diaries" ;P

Edited by MCZQ, 01 March 2012 - 12:02 AM.

  • 0

#22
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
:(

No one will tell me how to get the bigger TPT , I have lots of spam e-mails telling me how to get another bigger partition but that doesn't help.

Waaaaahhh!!

  • 0

#23
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
On tital's cm9 thread they mention using TPT Helper to do that psych.

  • 0

Posted Image


#24
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Yeah I tried choosing "Create Your Own TPT" in Amphoras's TPT Helper, it doesn't do anything...at all.

Edited by PsYcHoKiLLa, 01 March 2012 - 11:11 AM.

  • 0

#25
Fuzzra

Fuzzra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Brutally carved up SFII
I had to redo mine so it would fit too. Using the handset update tool to revert it to stock resets the partition layout. Run that through, once it's up and running use fastboot to sling cwm recovery back over, and away you go.

  • 0

#26
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Hmm, I can't seem to get the update to work, will it be the same if I just flash the default rom?

  • 0

#27
Titas

Titas

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto g

Hmm, I can't seem to get the update to work, will it be the same if I just flash the default rom?


Hi PsYcHoKiLLa - I've held back on offering advice cos I feared I might be teaching grandmother to suck eggs but in the absence of expert advice here goes! Well, I'm puzzled cos this I flashed this ROM + small gapps without a problem. My phone has 200 Mb for system & 162 mb for data. As you know, 200 Mb is recommended for ICS & Amorphas has said he'll add a TPT for this asap.

What space do you have? Did you use one of Amorphas's TPT's to re-size to 160Mb? If so it stands to reason that you would have a problem with ICS +

Re-flashing the TPT of the stock ROM would restore the original layout - a relatively quick & easy solution I think. Good Luck

Edited by Titas, 01 March 2012 - 02:17 PM.

  • 0

#28
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Thanks for that mate, I'm trying to get the stock rom back in at the moment, adb is being a pain tho, I managed to get clockwork in with the download.exe. Once I get the stock in, I'll try the ICS build again.

Thanks again

  • 0

#29
Amphoras

Amphoras

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 766 posts

Yeah I tried choosing "Create Your Own TPT" in Amphoras's TPT Helper, it doesn't do anything...at all.


I don't have either of these phones to make sure it works properly on them, so until I could find someone to test it, I disabled it for those phones.

I just remembered there about these TPTs to flash just recovery. They have the stock layout, so should be easier get a bigger system partition that trying to use the update tool thing. While they won't wipe any data coming from the stock layout, they might if you are coming from another TPT, so backup anything you want to keep first. I will try and make another custom one with a proper layout for ICS this weekend, but hopefully they will help for now.

  • 0

TPT Helper lets you easily repartition your ZTE phone, install a new ROM and for the Blade, convert to/from Gen 2. Available for Orange San Francisco/ZTE Blade, Orange Monte Carlo/ZTE Skate and Orange San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity. https://market.andro...horas.tpthelper

TPTs and other apps


#30
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Woot Woot!

Finally seem to be getting ICS working, a few lockups and reboots yes but I expected that.

One question, there doesn't seem to be an option in the market, as there is on gingerbread, to only download apps from the market through wireless only, can anyone tell me if it does this automatically? I only get 100MB per month internet on my package so it's pretty important.

Thanks :)

  • 0

#31
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Get droidwall phyche

  • 0

Posted Image


#32
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Get droidwall phyche


@phyche,don't want to come across as being a troll, but if you can't get droidwall to work with ics, download iptables, run iptables first, then droidwall and it will work. :)

  • 1
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#33
jasonleeds

jasonleeds

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:zte crescent & zte blade
awesome, glad to see youve got it working dude

Just a bit of an update on my phone,

Been playing a lot with the overclocking and it makes a hell of a difference with ICS
currently after much testing with different combos

122mhz > 902mhz - ONDEMAND - VM 48mb - NO surface dithering


using this combo seems to be the most stable and it mostly speedy.
battery life has been pretty good too, all in all its made a full day at work, with me fiddling with it when bored and n hour or so of music, bout n hour of wifi browsing.
still @ 13% now.

So bar the lack of camera, ive been really enjoying this ROM

  • 0
ZTE Blade - CM7
Samsung Galaxy Fit - Razodroid v4
ZTE Crescent SF2
  • developing - DroidTE @ Modaco Thread
  • main rom - Fish'n'Chips - RLS6
  • Testing - anything other than stock




Posted Image

#34
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
I've gone back to Gingabread for now but I've done a clockwork backup for the ICS so I can dip back into it when I want :)

Just to say, Tilal also advises (on the Skate anyway) setting the background processes to 2 in the developer options, I also noticed an option to use HW accelerated 2D graphics, not sure if this might speed you up also.

Edited by PsYcHoKiLLa, 01 March 2012 - 07:32 PM.

  • 0

#35
Fuzzra

Fuzzra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Brutally carved up SFII
Now updated.

Overclocking seems to be working up to 1036mhz
testing 902mhz with smartassv2

@ 18:40 setting cpu to 1036mhz locks the phone almost instantly


The *ability* to select a clock rate doesn't mean it'll work. The trick with overclocking anything is to find out how fast you can get it to go without being unstable. This can be different for two chips sawn from beside each other on the same wafer.

  • 0

#36
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
RapidShare, boo! Throttling is causing these downloads to take a hour. What's wrong with MediaFire? :(

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#37
Titas

Titas

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto g

Now updated.



The *ability* to select a clock rate doesn't mean it'll work. The trick with overclocking anything is to find out how fast you can get it to go without being unstable. This can be different for two chips sawn from beside each other on the same wafer.


Thanks for your work on this Fuzzra! You're update coincided with F&C rls3 so I almost missed it! Perhaps you could post a changelog, when you get a chance of course!

  • 0

#38
Fuzzra

Fuzzra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Brutally carved up SFII

RapidShare, boo! Throttling is causing these downloads to take a hour. What's wrong with MediaFire? :(


Your wish is my command. I probably vaguely remember some annoyance with MediaFire from years ago which stopped me from thinking of it.

Thanks for your work on this Fuzzra! You're update coincided with F&C rls3 so I almost missed it! Perhaps you could post a changelog, when you get a chance of course!


I dare say I will soon. Since the first version had a bit of a tendency to curl up and die a lot it's probably not worth taking anything before now as a base point for it.

  • 0

#39
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Just flashed this and I have to say it seems a lot smoother than the previous release, I notice you stripped back the governor list, you think the 2 additional entries were causing instability?


EDIT: Just flashed the 24/2 version of gapps and trebuchet refuses to fire up now, just keeps force closing, I'll try the "gapps 4.0.1 small" version I was using before.

Quick question: I noticed an entry in the Developer Options, labelled "Force GPU rendering", as this rom should have HW acceleration, is it advisable to enable this? (EDIT: I'm guessing not cos I tried it enabled but it's TONS smoother disabled)

Edited by PsYcHoKiLLa, 05 March 2012 - 03:14 AM.

  • 0

#40
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
So far, I'd have to say this release is AMAZING (For my San Francisco II) !!!

Very smooth, I haven't had one FC, freeze or reboot and I've now got all my apps installed. I'm gonna do a fix permissions with rom manager, then back it up with clockwork, then try using titanium to start removing the apps I'm never going to use and replacing some with custom apps, like replacing the gallery and wallpaper apps with quickpic, my favourite image app, fast and simple.

I have noticed a couple of mistypes when using the stock keyboard but nowhere near as bad as the 2.3 Vivacity based roms. (EDIT: Using SlideIt now which works perfectly fine)

I'll report back how it goes after I've cleaned it all up but I have to say I would really recommend this as a daily use rom right now!!

Well done Fuzzra and of course, many thanks to Tilal for his continuing support to us all :)


EDIT: Now deleted all the apps/parts I'm never gonna use (Like sound recorder, movie maker, news and weather) and deleted the gallery and live wallpapers and using quickpic instead which works perfectly, lists all the images on the sd card like it should, it's also really fast. This rom is now staying on my phone for now!! (Not tried calls or texts yet so hopefully they'll be fine)

Edited by PsYcHoKiLLa, 05 March 2012 - 02:59 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users