Jump to content


Photo

[CM9] Cyanogenmod 9 for LiquidA1/LiquidE

* * * * * 21 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1515 replies to this topic

#21
alboz83

alboz83

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy Nexus
Question: Installing the new recovery this overwrite the malez recovery? Or need to reinstall the bin? Thanks

  • 0

#22
Sn0w0nS

Sn0w0nS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Devices:Acer liquid e

Question: Installing the new recovery this overwrite the malez recovery? Or need to reinstall the bin? Thanks


Yes it overwrites Malez.



  • 0

#23
Ezr

Ezr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
This is awesome.

Thanks you guys !!

  • 0

#24
Master_T

Master_T

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 590 posts
testing it, and first of all: I'm really impressed with the fluidity on the old A1... you guys are amazing, I'd never have thought that ICS would run so well on this old device.

Secondly: can anyone explain to me how to use the ext partition for apps? I never did it, and since I created one with recovery might as well use it... I installed the a2sd script from recovery but ICS still tells me I have only 135mb of space for the apps. Also, are there any disadvantages if I use ext partition for apps? Because I can live without it if it creates problems...

  • 0

#25
Lostpick

Lostpick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:Acer liquid
After the rom , must I flash the app2sd script ?? My Liquid A1 stop in boot animation :(

  • 0

#26
Lostpick

Lostpick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:Acer liquid
Double post, sorry

Edited by Lostpick, 04 March 2012 - 03:48 PM.

  • 0

#27
thepasto

thepasto

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 430 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E
  • Twitter:@thepasto

The link to download Gapps doesn't work. I really need it to recover my phone numbers from my google account.
And another issue i can't get data network to work.
Besides of that tis rom is very good.

Edit: Ok link works now I've downloaded the gapps only problem now is that is seems that I am unable to enable my device as usb storage , it says that it is connected but it doesn't show up.
So that makes me unable to put the gapps file on my sd card to flash it.

Edit: usb storage works only on my pc not on my mac

It's not usb storage... It's mtp device now. So you need to find how to use mtp-device with mac
Gapps link is broken.. Not my falut :) server seems down
Read advices section on first post will help you to get data working

But I think I can do a backup of liquidnext from cw recovery. Or not. When the downloads finish I will try.


Yeah you can it's a normal recovery :)

Posted Today, 04:07 PM
Only a quick question: is flashing new kernel over old ev.36 dangerous/
unadvisable for some reason? Will try new rom on my A1 the soonest. Thanks a
lot to all devs!!!! ,
Posted on other thread and saw Romzes asked deleting all thread, so here i go. Sorry for the inconvenience!


You can't flash this kernel in other rom.. Sorry :P

  • 1

Posted Image


Don't want to change phone yet? Support the devs!! :)


Posted Image


#28
styjp

styjp

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
Im on A1.. I have finally managed to partition the sd.. Do i have to download the apps2sd script to enable swap? Is apps2sd the same as a2sd?Posted Image I have never used these before and don't know how to use them eithet.. If I need to install the apps2sd script how do i do it? Posted Image

  • 0

#29
thepasto

thepasto

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 430 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E
  • Twitter:@thepasto

testing it, and first of all: I'm really impressed with the fluidity on the old A1... you guys are amazing, I'd never have thought that ICS would run so well on this old device.

Secondly: can anyone explain to me how to use the ext partition for apps? I never did it, and since I created one with recovery might as well use it... I installed the a2sd script from recovery but ICS still tells me I have only 135mb of space for the apps. Also, are there any disadvantages if I use ext partition for apps? Because I can live without it if it creates problems...


here's a link to dta2sd script you can find how it works. You can use link2sd from market too..

After the rom , must I flash the app2sd script ?? My Liquid A1 stop in boot animation :(


Please guys read first post before posting..
to enable swap you need to install a2sd script.

BootLoop on first Boot: It's a common problem on a1 (256mb ram) device. To solve just be sure you've enabled SWAP. Boot rom with opengl enabled requires a big amount of ram. After boot you should have about 50mb free ram. So it's really needed only to boot your device.
Enable SWAP: Install a2sd script it's an easy way to get it working.


  • 1

Posted Image


Don't want to change phone yet? Support the devs!! :)


Posted Image


#30
Master_T

Master_T

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 590 posts
Just a warning for you guys: do NOT use the internal overclocking tool set to "set on boot" in conjunction with Incredicontrol. It kicks in way sooner than incredicontrol, and the device will freeze seconds after the lockscreen appears... better use incredicontrol+setcpu

  • 0

#31
siggey

siggey

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 425 posts
  • Devices:ACER A1 LIQUID
Ok seems that cw recovery can do the backup of liquid next.

  • 0
Posted Image

#32
thepasto

thepasto

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 430 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E
  • Twitter:@thepasto

Ok seems that cw recovery can do the backup of liquid next.


On a1 it can't... with liquid E it's possible.

  • 1

Posted Image


Don't want to change phone yet? Support the devs!! :)


Posted Image


#33
Sn0w0nS

Sn0w0nS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Devices:Acer liquid e

It's not usb storage... It's mtp device now. So you need to find how to use mtp-device with mac
Gapps link is broken.. Not my falut :) server seems down
Read advices section on first post will help you to get data working


Thank you for your quick response, I've already turned on airplane mode and turned it off but it doesn't help, can't get network data to work.
also when I turn on airplane mode my phone reboots.

Edit: what is mtp?



Edited by Sn0w0nS, 04 March 2012 - 04:40 PM.

  • 0

#34
Ma7moud

Ma7moud

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 558 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt
  • Devices:Acer Liquid A1
  • Twitter:@9_CanZ
thanks to everyone in the team for their work, its great

i just want to ask something, is there a way to get the music player from the alpha rom ? i really liked that one Posted Image

if no then i guess i'm going back to winamp Posted Image

there is nothing else to complain about Posted Image

  • 0
Phone : Acer Liquid A1 (Color: Red)
BIN : 4.002.14.EMEA.GEN1

Recovery: TWRP
ROM : CM 7.2 (Ainillia version) (128MHz ~ 960MHz - Smartass V2) (Thanks lupohirp, Thepasto, Ainillia and the team)

#35
cliclicli

cliclicli

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:acel liquid S100
d'ho! can't mount my sd on clockwork.... i have patitioned my sd....and if i go to mount tis is the error " unable to open ums lunfile" no such file or directory...d'ho! i can't copy the rom for flash...heahehehaeh

Edited by cliclicli, 04 March 2012 - 04:46 PM.

  • 0

#36
TechnoLover

TechnoLover

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 415 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:Acer Liquid MT S120
  • Twitter:@marcOcram
read the first post...

  • 0

Leonardo d'Avicii & Tiesto <3


Posted Image


#37
cliclicli

cliclicli

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:acel liquid S100
....lol tnx i don't see that :D (no mount in cw)

read the first post...


  • 0

#38
thepasto

thepasto

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 430 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E
  • Twitter:@thepasto

Thank you for your quick response, I've already turned on airplane mode and turned it off but it doesn't help, can't get network data to work.
also when I turn on airplane mode my phone reboots.

Edit: what is mtp?


ok. Try this thing.

open with root explorer your build.prop file you should find a line like this:
ro.telephony.ril.v3=skipbrokendatacall,signalstrength,datacall
edit it, removing datacall parameter. so it should be like this:
ro.telephony.ril.v3=skipbrokendatacall,signalstrength

save your build.prop and reboot. Hope your data works then.

about mtp it's media transfer protocol used on some mp3 device. It's a new standard for android device like honeycomb and ics devices. You can manage your sdcard content without umount it from android.

Edited by thepasto, 04 March 2012 - 04:58 PM.

  • 1

Posted Image


Don't want to change phone yet? Support the devs!! :)


Posted Image


#39
bildr

bildr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E
i find it strange that i don't see any app of the Android Market?

  • 0

#40
Sn0w0nS

Sn0w0nS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Devices:Acer liquid e

ok. Try this thing.

open with root explorer your build.prop file you should find a line like this:

ro.telephony.ril.v3=skipbrokendatacall,signalstrength,datacall
edit it, removing datacall parameter. so it should be like this:
ro.telephony.ril.v3=skipbrokendatacall,signalstrength

save your build.prop and reboot. Hope your data works then.

about mtp it's media transfer protocol used on some mp3 device. It's a new standard for android device like honeycomb and ics devices. You can manage your sdcard content without umount it from android.



Thank you so much this fixed it!
You are my hero!!


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users