Jump to content


Photo

[CM9] Cyanogenmod 9 for LiquidA1/LiquidE

* * * * * 21 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1515 replies to this topic

#61
bildr

bildr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E
I wondee, what would be the best overclock frequency(MAX) for the Liquid E?

  • 0

#62
b0ri5

b0ri5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
BootLoop on first Boot: It's a common problem on a1 (256mb ram) device. To solve just be sure you've enabled SWAP. Boot rom with opengl enabled requires a big amount of ram. After boot you should have about 50mb free ram. So it's really needed only to boot your device.
Enable SWAP: Install a2sd script it's an easy way to get it working.





I cant enter the android, coz its still looping.
how can i "enable swap" ?
ap2sd is installed but cant find a way to enable it...


... alpha36 was easier to install :D

  • 0

#63
dr3amz

dr3amz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
ya horrible bootloop, managed to get it to load once in about 2hrs lol :) it came up with a screen saying something about optimizing apps, then loaded up... had to do a reboot, then back to bootloop again >.<

Edited by dr3amz, 04 March 2012 - 11:42 PM.

  • 0

#64
bildr

bildr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E
having a weird bug where my phone freeze when the screen rotates, sometime!

  • 0

#65
saturnine_sweet

saturnine_sweet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
No data here, either, and turning on airplane mode freezes the phone. :/ I'll try the fix suggested above, but thought you might need to know that. On a liquid E.

* Suggested fix just breaks network access entirely. Any other ideas? I really like this ROM, but obviously, no data is a dealbreaker. Is there a specific radio version this needs?

**Ok, a note for anyone on AT&T--you may need to manually select a network, and you might have to guess between AT&T bands (as it does not label which is which) until you find one that works after doing the remove datacall fix.

Edited by saturnine_sweet, 05 March 2012 - 04:09 AM.

  • 0

#66
b0ri5

b0ri5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
it loops and loops and loops...


god damn...

**EDIT**
after reflash it stays at the acer logo with the android...

Edited by b0ri5, 05 March 2012 - 01:45 AM.

  • 0

#67
bronzeblood

bronzeblood

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
I had the loop too guys, solved it by wiping cache and dalvik cache (under advanced in cwm i think) in Clockwork mod then flashing CM9 first then Gapps then A2sd all one after the other without reboot between . Make sure SD card has swap partition as well!!! I made mine 256mb. Mine took about 3 mins first boot.

Been awesome so far, Thanks Devs!!

Edited by bronzeblood, 05 March 2012 - 02:09 AM.

  • 0

#68
Ma7moud

Ma7moud

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 558 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt
  • Devices:Acer Liquid A1
  • Twitter:@9_CanZ

I had the loop too guys, solved it by wiping cache and dalvik cache (under advanced in cwm i think) in Clockwork mod then flashing CM9 first then Gapps then A2sd all one after the other without reboot between . Make sure SD card has swap partition as well!!! I made mine 256mb. Mine took about 3 mins first boot.

Been awesome so far, Thanks Devs!!


i was just about to say that
i did the same and it worked for me, follow all those steps and just wait for it to boot :P

  • 0
Phone : Acer Liquid A1 (Color: Red)
BIN : 4.002.14.EMEA.GEN1

Recovery: TWRP
ROM : CM 7.2 (Ainillia version) (128MHz ~ 960MHz - Smartass V2) (Thanks lupohirp, Thepasto, Ainillia and the team)

#69
Ma7moud

Ma7moud

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 558 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt
  • Devices:Acer Liquid A1
  • Twitter:@9_CanZ

having a weird bug where my phone freeze when the screen rotates, sometime!


from settings go to performance > memory management > zRam
and make it 18%

and check on Allow purging of assets

  • 0
Phone : Acer Liquid A1 (Color: Red)
BIN : 4.002.14.EMEA.GEN1

Recovery: TWRP
ROM : CM 7.2 (Ainillia version) (128MHz ~ 960MHz - Smartass V2) (Thanks lupohirp, Thepasto, Ainillia and the team)

#70
kakasai

kakasai

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII
CWM_Recovery & CM9beta Liquid E (512mb ram) & CM9beta Liquid A1 (256mb ram)
all three
links are broken....:wacko:

Edited by kakasai, 05 March 2012 - 03:20 AM.

  • 0

#71
tung49

tung49

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
when I turn on airplane mode ,phone dead

  • 0

#72
renzs

renzs

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Liquid E & Galaxy Nexus

CWM_Recovery & CM9beta Liquid E (512mb ram) & CM9beta Liquid A1 (256mb ram)
all three
links are broken....:wacko:


After clicking the links in 1st post, wait 1 or 2 minutes and you will see multiple links at the bottom of page.. i.e Rapidshare, Megashares, depositfiles, etc..

~renzs

Edited by renzs, 05 March 2012 - 03:41 AM.

  • 0
Acer Liquid E / 4.002.14 EMEA GEN1 / CM9 RC1 -------- Google Galaxy Nexus / JB 4.2.1 / AOKP JB mr1

#73
Ma7moud

Ma7moud

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 558 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt
  • Devices:Acer Liquid A1
  • Twitter:@9_CanZ
airplane mode bug happens with me too, just tried it

  • 0
Phone : Acer Liquid A1 (Color: Red)
BIN : 4.002.14.EMEA.GEN1

Recovery: TWRP
ROM : CM 7.2 (Ainillia version) (128MHz ~ 960MHz - Smartass V2) (Thanks lupohirp, Thepasto, Ainillia and the team)

#74
devilishone

devilishone

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@devilishone
So far loving the rom. Having some minor issues with the wifi staying solid, but otherwise its been running great. I've not tried out the vast majority of my usual apps yet mind, but I don't forsee to much goign wrong.

I do have the whole apps2sd issue that the ext partition doesn't seem to be recognised so I'll have to pay some kind of extra attention to that.

Great work, looking forward to the updates as they come.

  • 0

#75
quazar666

quazar666

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
Hi the Pasto,

Many thanks for this brilliant ROM! Maybe you can add your solution for the data error to the first page? Did also work for me!

open with root explorer your build.prop file you should find a line like this:

ro.telephony.ril.v3=skipbrokendatacall,signalstrength,datacall
edit it, removing datacall parameter. so it should be like this:
ro.telephony.ril.v3=skipbrokendatacall,signalstrength

save your build.prop and reboot.

you might need to select your network provider afterwards.

note: airplane mode also freezes my phone.

edit: For me, the signature for the google apps file was not recognized. Installing without checking the signature worked perfectly though!

Edited by quazar666, 05 March 2012 - 08:23 AM.

  • 0

#76
josh Coghlan

josh Coghlan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
Good work its amazing

Just A Little Bug,

#Splash Screen is Kinda Messed Up , #Camera Still Don't Work

other Then that it works amazing

good job guys

  • 0

#77
kaerry

kaerry

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
Is proximity sensor working during a call?

  • 0

#78
Master_T

Master_T

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 591 posts
Well, after testing all yesterday, I must say the rom would be quite usable, apart from a few random reboots.
I say WOULD because there is one thing preventing me from using it every day: battery drain. It's out of this world. Lost 40% overnight!! According to the battery stats it seems to be caused by the screen... I don't know HOW this is possible since the screen is off, maybe it includes several things under "screen"? Anyway, it's responsible for 56% of all battery drainage, while on GB it usually is aroun 9-12%....

  • 0

#79
leclercqsteeven

leclercqsteeven

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:acer liquid A1
Hi, I've a bootloop on my liquid A1, cana you explain me why please ?
- I've flashed the CMW recovery
- I've created an ext partition (1024) and a SWAP partition (256)
- I've done an wipe all and a wipe cache partition
- I've flashed the ROM
and it don't work, my phone don't want to pass the boot animation,

  • 0

#80
ratix star

ratix star

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
I test a lot and this is my report as yet:

Gmaps first time freeze, then works fine. Navigation too. GPS starts pretty fast.
The camera have issues but the picture taken have good quality.
If i connect with the charger the phone freezes(i try 2 times), but connected to the pc charge well. Posted Image
No problem with wifi.
The leds works for me. watsapp=ok, missed call works but with the message light.
Opera not working. Chrome not working.The browser included=ok
Rotation only freezes my phone in the launcher. Disable it and be fine.I tested a lot.
Proximity sensor works fine for me. Posted Image Light sensor too.
I have the same issue with the airplane mode. Freezes or reboot.
I remenber nothing more, i think.Posted Image

I' surprised that is the first beta. An amazing job!!. You are the best!!!!!

Edited by ratix star, 05 March 2012 - 11:05 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users