Jump to content


Photo

[HOW-TO] A2SD for Coldfusion ICS

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
101 replies to this topic

#21
brookergray

brookergray

    Diehard

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 458 posts

noob here. unable to find the .apk inside the zip...


Just tested it's in there.

  • 0

#22
Chrissyboy101

Chrissyboy101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Fransisco

Just tested it's in there.


I might as well join the noob fest-how do we install this thing? Extract and find it in system/app then just run it or via clockwork mod? Because neither are working for me right now!

  • 0

#23
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
Not sure how relevant this is to Blade users as I'm cross-posting this from the Crescent / Blade 2 forum, but here's a flashable zip of the Darktremor A2SD scripts + the mount script given earlier in this thread. Should be good for Blade use, as I've found there to be no difference in this regard.

http://www.mediafire...e69w1wxegx5ak4f


  • 1
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#24
mr_mufy

mr_mufy

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:TICs/Electronics.
    Btt
  • Devices:ZTE - Blade / Huawei G300
Hi,

I run the file: 31032012-a2sd-ext3.zip left by Dazzozo And the ext4 on my blade apears.

So tks Dazzozo.

Just run the file on CWM.

  • 1
Mr_mufy

#25
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
guys is there any disadvantages of using link2sd

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#26
Pelemanne

Pelemanne

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts

guys is there any disadvantages of using link2sd

Yes, it is not so transparent as a2sd.

  • 0

#27
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

Yes, it is not so transparent as a2sd.

What do youmean by transparent.
Afaik link 2sd has transparency
U can select the apps needed to be transferred

Sent from my ZTE Blade using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#28
uosiek

uosiek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

What do youmean by transparent.
Afaik link 2sd has transparency
U can select the apps needed to be transferred

Sent from my ZTE Blade using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5


App installs in internal memory and after that link2sd moves it to ext4 and links to internal memory.

S2E just mounts ext4 on /data folders...

  • 0

#29
Pelemanne

Pelemanne

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts

App installs in internal memory and after that link2sd moves it to ext4 and links to internal memory.

S2E just mounts ext4 on /data folders...


Yes, you've to keep it up yourself.Posted Image

  • 0

#30
trueno2k

trueno2k

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 495 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:SGS3 I9300 + OMC/ZTE Skate
Hi,

I went through the guide in the OP (except I installed s2e to data/app - as in I pushed the apk to sdcard and used device to install app) and when I start up s2e I only get /cache option enabled only, the other options are greyed out!... Please help!... I don't understand what I'm missing!... Is there something I'm not doing right?!... Is there more files that needed?!... Does the s2e.apk have to be in /system/app!???... I couldn't previously to get this to work and still can't!!!... So annoying that I can't just use it like Link2SD!!!...

  • 0
main-logo.pngSamba_hi_res_normal.jpg02_96x31.png14.gifreferral-ad-120x60.pnglogo-colors1-vflhO4gIp.png
Current devices [ ROM ]: Samsung Galaxy SIII [ CM11 Nightly ], Motorola Moto G [ Stock JB ], & Google/Asus Nexus 7 2013 [ Stock KK ]
Previous devices: Sony Ericsson Xperia ARC ( Anzu ), Orange Monte Carlo ( ZTE Skate ), Orange San Francisco ( ZTE Blade ), & HTC Wildfire ( Buzz )

#31
Ar_jay

Ar_jay

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Will I lose performance if I move the Dalvik Cache onto the SD card? (SD Card is the one that came with the blade, I assume its class 2/4)

Thanks

  • 0

#32
meep.o.matic

meep.o.matic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)
I've never felt the need to use this but with ICS and a 220mb TPT things are a little diferent... Can anybody point me to anywhere where I could learn how to use this please? 'Cuz i'm pretty much clueless :mellow:

So far I flashed Dazzozzo's 31032012-a2sd-ext3.zip (respecting the ColdfusionX OP flash order) and partitioned my SD (512MB, 32MB swap size [I have no clue what this is])

Thanks

EDIT: I've managed to cripple my SD card trying to delete the ext3 partition... tried to mount ext3 and use Mini Tool's Partition Wizard to restore the card but the program doesn't pick the partition up :( Can sombody help me please :(

EDIT #2: I've managed to delete the partition and format the card. It had to be mounted from witnin ICS and not CWM as I was doing. Windows then picked up the partitions and the rest is history. Now every option onde S2E is just greyied out...

Edited by meep.o.matic, 10 April 2012 - 03:26 AM.

  • 0

#33
Bergkees

Bergkees

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

I went through the guide in the OP (except I installed s2e to data/app - as in I pushed the apk to sdcard and used device to install app) and when I start up s2e I only get /cache option enabled only, the other options are greyed out!... Please help!... I don't understand what I'm missing!... Is there something I'm not doing right?!... Is there more files that needed?!... Does the s2e.apk have to be in /system/app!???... I couldn't previously to get this to work and still can't!!!... So annoying that I can't just use it like Link2SD!!!...


I have been struggling with different guides/zips to get s2e to work on coldfusionx until i flashed the modified zip asm19 posted yesterday.
http://android.modac...ost__p__1931545


Now everything works great.

  • 0

#34
sensory

sensory

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:HTC Desire, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@PopeTackler

I have been struggling with different guides/zips to get s2e to work on coldfusionx until i flashed the modified zip asm19 posted yesterday.
http://android.modac...ost__p__1931545


Now everything works great.


Works well, thanks!

Anyone trying this, the first boot will take a good 5 minutes (or it did for me at least). Don't be put off, it works as intended on the latest ColdFusion (07/04/2012 as of writing)

  • 0

#35
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
any new progress than this ....

i never used dt a2sd or s2e

i always used link2sd ...
now planning to shift as link2sd doesnt move data

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#36
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
any new progress than this ....

i never used dt a2sd or s2e

i always used link2sd ...
now planning to shift as link2sd doesnt move data

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#37
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
any new progress than this ....

i never used dt a2sd or s2e

i always used link2sd ...
now planning to shift as link2sd doesnt move data

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#38
Nordwin

Nordwin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hello uosiek,

thank you for the OP, tried that and it worked really well. The only question I have is: what is the procedure after a ROM Update? Because after flashing an updated ROM, I had next to no apps any more (kind of understandable, given the procedure... although that only occured to me afterwards)

I reverted now and am thinking about how to set this up after an update. Is it just the same procedure, so does app2sd then find my applications again? or can I skip some steps?

Thanks

  • 0

#39
brookergray

brookergray

    Diehard

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 458 posts
You need to redo all the steps that involve writing to /system.
Or just flash the zip again.

  • 0

#40
birdibird

birdibird

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OLED UK), HTC S710
s2e doesn't work well (with some options 'reboot' stays mentioned)

but a2sdgui works perfect!
(get it in Play Store)

(cfx 0205)

Edited by birdibird, 02 May 2012 - 11:28 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users