Jump to content


Photo

[HOW-TO] A2SD for Coldfusion ICS

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
101 replies to this topic

#81
Cyclothunder

Cyclothunder

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal

That's because you've moved everything to your ext partition. Moving the Application data directory and the dalvik-cache to your ext partition will eventually slow down the system due to concurrent file access.


Could a sd-card class10 "fix" that slow down? or not entirely?
At the moment i have a class4 and was thinking buying a class10

  • 0
Sapo A5 (aka Zte Libra)
Rolling SwedishSnow
_____________________________________________

#82
uosiek

uosiek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Could a sd-card class10 "fix" that slow down? or not entirely?
At the moment i have a class4 and was thinking buying a class10


I have San Disk Extreme 3 (maybe 2, don't remember) microSD card and system is slowed down when recompiling dalvik cache (updating of apps), rest of time is generally as fast as normal

  • 0

#83
Cyclothunder

Cyclothunder

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal

I have San Disk Extreme 3 (maybe 2, don't remember) microSD card and system is slowed down when recompiling dalvik cache (updating of apps), rest of time is generally as fast as normal


Are you saying that i will not notice speed improvement with a class10 card? :(
If so then no need to spend money on this.

  • 0
Sapo A5 (aka Zte Libra)
Rolling SwedishSnow
_____________________________________________

#84
jpeg729

jpeg729

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:ZTE blade
I have been using this on CFX 15/06 and it is just GREAT! Thankyou so much!!!

I moved dalvik to SD and it is running just fine, but now I would like to upgrade to CFX 28/06 and I have a question.

I suppose that CWM doesn't know where to find the dalvik cache if it is on the SD, so I can't just wipe dalvik and flash the new ROM. Am I right or is there a nice quick way of doing it? Would formatting sd-ext from within CWM do the trick?

Thankyou,
jpeg729

Edited by jpeg729, 01 July 2012 - 03:59 PM.

  • 0

#85
XeS0r

XeS0r

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:HP Touchpad / ZTE Blade
flash 28/06 update
flash gapps
fash simple2ext-v5.zip

Wipe of dalvik cache is not required!

https://docs.google....QaFU/edit?pli=1

  • 0

#86
lohtse

lohtse

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Too Many.HTC/Samsung/XDA/ZTE
is there a way to download v5 file as I can't seem to find it as a zip only individual files!

  • 0

#87
XeS0r

XeS0r

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:HP Touchpad / ZTE Blade

is there a way to download v5 file as I can't seem to find it as a zip only individual files!

Press "Control" + "S" or use "File" -> "Download". (From the google Drive Menu Bar!)

Edited by XeS0r, 04 July 2012 - 02:10 PM.

  • 0

#88
Ruim

Ruim

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:ZTE A5

flash 28/06 update
flash gapps
fash simple2ext-v5.zip

Wipe of dalvik cache is not required!

https://docs.google....QaFU/edit?pli=1


Than you format and create a partition with ROM Manager or dont need it?

  • 0

#89
ll Sravan Kumar ll

ll Sravan Kumar ll

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Hi,
I'm using Coldfusion Alpha 3 and I was fighting for two whole days to get A2SD working. Link2SD wasn't satissfiy me. Here's my receipe:

Create file 05sdcard with content:

#!/system/bin/sh
/system/bin/mount -o remount,rw /
/system/bin/mkdir /sd-ext
/system/bin/mount -o remount,ro /
if [ -e /dev/block/mmcblk0p2 ];
then
	/system/bin/mount -t ext4 /dev/block/mmcblk0p2 /sd-ext
fi;
then
adb remount
adb push 05sdcard /etc/init.d/
adb shell chmod 0755 /etc/init.d/05sdcard

Then download , unzip it to /sdcard with preserving directory structure (META-INF in .zip is /sdcard/META-INF etc)
Next:

adb shell
And copy-paste into adb shell window:
mount -o remount,rw /system
rm /system/etc/init.d/10apps2sd
cp /sdcard/system/app/s2e.apk /system/app/
cp /sdcard/system/etc/init.d/20userinit /system/etc/init.d/
chmod 0644 /system/app/s2e.apk
chmod 0755 /system/etc/init.d/20userinit
mount -o remount,ro /system

reboot, setup s2e according to Your preferences, reboot (watch adb logcat, this boot should take longer)
If everything works go to fridge and open Cold Beer of Winner Posted Image

Credits: uosiu (myself → this how-to), (tlexul → inspiration from THIS POST/XDA-Developers) and OlegKrikun/XDA-Developers for S2E application.


hi,

need some help on this .

the first part (pushing file) worked fine for me. but the second part gives me errors. i extracted the zip file to the root of my sdcard and ran the commands. here's the errors i got ....



root@android:/ # rm /system/etc/init.d/10apps2sd
rm failed for /system/etc/init.d/10apps2sd, No such file or directory
255|root@android:/ # cp /sdcard/system/app/s2e.apk /system/app/
cp: can't stat '/sdcard/system/app/s2e.apk': No such file or directory
0userinit /system/etc/init.d/
cp: can't stat '/sdcard/system/etc/init.d/20userinit': No such file or di

1|root@android:/ # chmod 0644 /system/app/s2e.apk
Unable to chmod /system/app/s2e.apk: No such file or directory
10|root@android:/ # chmod 0755 /system/etc/init.d/20userinit
Unable to chmod /system/etc/init.d/20userinit: No such file or directory


EDIT : got it working :). had to turnoff the usb storage

Edited by ll Sravan Kumar ll, 08 July 2012 - 07:55 AM.

  • 0

#90
XeS0r

XeS0r

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:HP Touchpad / ZTE Blade

Than you format and create a partition with ROM Manager or dont need it?

Create ext partition first with clockworkmod or something you're familiar with.

  • 0

#91
Shiv Prajapati

Shiv Prajapati

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
V4 worked for me... :)

  • 0

#92
XeS0r

XeS0r

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:HP Touchpad / ZTE Blade

V4 worked for me... :)

What's with v5 which i've made? I've tested that package on 5 different blades and everything works like a charm.

  • 0

#93
3ddy

3ddy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Are you saying that i will not notice speed improvement with a class10 card? :(
If so then no need to spend money on this.


you probably will NOT. class of an SD card has little to do with it's actual speed. Those are MINIMAL sequential write values. Cards can exceed those values by far other cards can barely reach it.
Also (when you're concerned with a2sd speed) you're not interested in sequential read/write values. Random read/write is what matters.

  • 0

#94
ak167777

ak167777

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:v880
Thanks for the v5 script,
it works really good for my cfx4.0
but i just wanner create swap recently,
After i create swap on sd card, seem cfx4.0 cant see ext4 partition. any processes i missed?

create ext4
flash update
flash gapps
flash simple2ext-v5.zip
install s2e
reboot
install apps
> after using few weeks, feel slow on playing games

create swap
reboot
then seem ext4 not found~

thanks for help~~

  • 0

#95
creedence

creedence

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria,Graz
  • Devices:LG OPTIMUS 4XHD
I just have one question.I use link2sd.
Should I first delete link2sd?After CM9 flash again?

Or does the simple2ext-v5.zip without CM9 flash?

Thanks

  • 0
Each problem is simple, if is already solved.

#96
HarryPirate

HarryPirate

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)
This is what I did:

Partition SD Card through Clockwork Mod (512 ext/64 Swap)
Flash Rom
Flash Gapps
Flash s2e_V5
Reboot
Open S2E Checked the first 2 boxes
Reboot

Even though S2E shows "Reboot is required" It seems that is moving the apps to the right places. Is it normal to show "Reboot is required"?

  • 0
Device: ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)
ROM: The Most Recent CM
Recovery: ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0
External Storage: Transcend 8GB MicroSDHC (Class 4)
Current Launcher: Espier Launcher

#97
nitinkumar

nitinkumar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

This is what I did:

Partition SD Card through Clockwork Mod (512 ext/64 Swap)
Flash Rom
Flash Gapps
Flash s2e_V5
Reboot
Open S2E Checked the first 2 boxes
Reboot

Even though S2E shows "Reboot is required" It seems that is moving the apps to the right places. Is it normal to show "Reboot is required"?


is there any way of moving APPLICATION DATA also as when i check that option and after rebooting when i download from play store it says insufficient space available.

plzz help if anybody can..
THANKS IN ADVANCE

  • 0

#98
neothegod

neothegod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:Dell XCD35

Here's the problem.

I'v got ZTE Blade with Coldfusion ICS 29/05.
Got s2e installed.

The phone has plenty of space free:



Despite this, OS thinks that it has less internal storage than it uses.



Some apps install seamlessly, but some other don't install saying "Insufficient storage available"



The problem has already been mentioned here, so it's not just me.
Looks to me like the space available is calculated ignoring the fact that /data/app is on another file system.

Dunno who is to blame: core ics or cm or s2e...
Any suggestions?


Strange its been so long and still there is no fix for CM9. Even with latest s2e, which is fully compatible with CM10 - allowing you to move app, app data without getting Insufficient Storage Available.

  • 0

#99
neothegod

neothegod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:Dell XCD35


Can anyone give a detailed walk-through on how to make this work. I am not an expert with ADB shell. Also, does this with PRECM9 AOKP remix in moving application data?

  • 0

#100
neothegod

neothegod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:Dell XCD35

Hi,
I'm using Coldfusion Alpha 3 and I was fighting for two whole days to get A2SD working. Link2SD wasn't satissfiy me. Here's my receipe:

Create file 05sdcard with content:

#!/system/bin/sh
/system/bin/mount -o remount,rw /
/system/bin/mkdir /sd-ext
/system/bin/mount -o remount,ro /
if [ -e /dev/block/mmcblk0p2 ];
then
	/system/bin/mount -t ext4 /dev/block/mmcblk0p2 /sd-ext
fi;
then
adb remount
adb push 05sdcard /etc/init.d/
adb shell chmod 0755 /etc/init.d/05sdcard

Then download , unzip it to /sdcard with preserving directory structure (META-INF in .zip is /sdcard/META-INF etc)
Next:

adb shell
And copy-paste into adb shell window:
mount -o remount,rw /system
rm /system/etc/init.d/10apps2sd
cp /sdcard/system/app/s2e.apk /system/app/
cp /sdcard/system/etc/init.d/20userinit /system/etc/init.d/
chmod 0644 /system/app/s2e.apk
chmod 0755 /system/etc/init.d/20userinit
mount -o remount,ro /system

reboot, setup s2e according to Your preferences, reboot (watch adb logcat, this boot should take longer)
If everything works go to fridge and open Cold Beer of Winner Posted Image

Credits: uosiu (myself → this how-to), (tlexul → inspiration from THIS POST/XDA-Developers) and OlegKrikun/XDA-Developers for S2E application.


Is anyone able to move Application data (..data/data) to sd-ext using this method? Also can anyone please post a detailed step by step guide for noobs like me.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users