Jump to content


Photo

ROM GEN2 dolbysound RLS1.1

* * - - - 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1
coolluc

coolluc

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Devices:zte san francisco
Nice rom for a boy of 14 yaer,isn't it ????????
Now i am making a new rom with dolby sound
today I will upload it on mediafire
http://www.mediafire...tqcud3ccv8ij5y7 RLS1.0
http://www.mediafire...gto35hapah0m90b RLS1.1
http://www.youtube.c...h?v=QKq82O2wLh4 RLS 1.1 review
http://www.youtube.c...h?v=KLLPLUCwXD8 new boot screen

Good battery life
everything is working but there is no BT ;( , but i am trying to fix it
Features :
-new egl libs ( +15% 3D grafics ) in RLS 1.1
-ics calculator ,sounds , clock , ... and more will be in RLS1.1
-Overclock
-nemus launcher (I love that launcher !!)

Please leave a comment below with your opinions and thoughts.
I hope you like my rom because this is my first one
many thanks to Monte Carlo Stir Fry,wbaw
Sorry for my bad english :$

Attached Files


Edited by coolluc, 01 April 2012 - 05:51 PM.

  • 0

#2
brookergray

brookergray

    Diehard

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 458 posts
Lol

  • 0

#3
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Another version of monte carlo stir fry...

  • 0

#4
pengeren

pengeren

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Devices:Zte Blade
Monte carlo kernel can't be overclock, only under-clock.

  • 0

#5
coolluc

coolluc

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Devices:zte san francisco

Monte carlo kernel can't be overclock, only under-clock.


you can overclock it to 806 mhz

  • 0

#6
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Monte carlo kernel can't be overclock, only under-clock.


That was a long time ago, since that we got a source for that kernel and it can be overclocked. Kernel from Swedish Snow should also work.

  • 0

#7
pengeren

pengeren

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Devices:Zte Blade
Sure, you can overclock it if you change *something* in kernel, but if you change whole kernel you will be without dolby sound.

  • 0

#8
coolluc

coolluc

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Devices:zte san francisco

Sure, you can overclock it if you change *something* in kernel, but if you change whole kernel you will be without dolby sound.


it has dolby and is overclockable, you can try it, and i hope you like it

  • 0

#9
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Sure, you can overclock it if you change *something* in kernel, but if you change whole kernel you will be without dolby sound.


Dolby Mobile isn't a kernel feature :)
You know, even the original monte carlo stir fry was running on a replacement kernel, as it was ported from another zte handset. Also, what do you mean by 'changing parts of kernel'? Would you hex-edit the kernel binary? Well, good luck on that. :D

  • 0

#10
pengeren

pengeren

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Devices:Zte Blade
I'm sure it is kernel feature, not only some libs like DSP manager.

Check http://android.modac... carlo stir fry

Edited by pengeren, 28 March 2012 - 07:56 PM.

  • 0

#11
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I'm sure it is kernel feature, not only some libs like DSP manager.

Check http://android.modac... carlo stir fry

I have already read that thread. It needs some proprietary libs+framework changes, but it can't be a kernel mod. As I stated, even the original mcsf was a port without it's original kernel, if it were a kernel feature, then it wouldn't even worked there.

  • 0

#12
pengeren

pengeren

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Devices:Zte Blade
Ok, so can you port dolby to cm7 ? It will be perfect, i'm total noob about thees thinks. :D

  • 0

#13
coolluc

coolluc

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Devices:zte san francisco

Ok, so can you port dolby to cm7 ? It will be perfect, i'm total noob about thees thinks. :D

I will try it

  • 1

#14
eucurto

eucurto

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:ZTE-Libra (sapo a5)

I will try it


please do it. porting dolby to CM7 is the missing star to make CM7 the perfect rom for Blade.

  • 0

#15
coolluc

coolluc

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Devices:zte san francisco

please do it. porting dolby to CM7 is the missing star to make CM7 the perfect rom for Blade.


oke dude , sorry but i do not love cm7

  • 0

#16
coolluc

coolluc

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Devices:zte san francisco
I can't fix bleuthoot ,if there is bleuthoot there isn't dolby anymore

  • 0

#17
coolluc

coolluc

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Devices:zte san francisco
RLS 1.1 coming soon

  • 0

#18
JUntulis

JUntulis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade
Its abit slow. in some places...
Can i use other kernel?

Edited by JUntulis, 29 March 2012 - 07:17 PM.

  • 0

#19
coolluc

coolluc

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Devices:zte san francisco

Its abit slow. in some places...


where ?? I will try to fix it
Did you wipe data and clear cache ??

Edited by coolluc, 29 March 2012 - 07:08 PM.

  • 0

#20
JUntulis

JUntulis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade
Yes i did all things like always. Or maybe i forgot something. Nvm its good. Now ill try 1.1. Good work any way.

  • 1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users