Jump to content


Photo

ICE ARMOR III+ error

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1
felystar

felystar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SPAIN
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
I installed Ice Armor III+ and went to the theme chooser and changed to another theme. It said " sorry, this theme is missing assets for your device's screen size" and now I can see that when I click the menu button I lose some screen, just a bit.But how can I get again the same screen size?

EDIT: I have changed again to the system theme but the screen is the same :(

  • 0
Just loving my Monte Carlo ^_^

#2
siddis

siddis

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bávarekettye
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

I installed Ice Armor III+ and went to the theme chooser and changed to another theme. It said " sorry, this theme is missing assets for your device's screen size" and now I can see that when I click the menu button I lose some screen, just a bit.But how can I get again the same screen size?

EDIT: I have changed again to the system theme but the screen is the same :(


Don't worry, it just a known bug.. Just press the OK and enjoy the new theme..

  • 0

#3
felystar

felystar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SPAIN
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
I did, but what happens now is that I lost a little bit of the screen in the down part, now it's not there, just like if the screen has sized up. but well now just changed rom but thanks anyway :D

  • 0
Just loving my Monte Carlo ^_^

#4
siddis

siddis

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bávarekettye
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

I did, but what happens now is that I lost a little bit of the screen in the down part, now it's not there, just like if the screen has sized up. but well now just changed rom but thanks anyway :D


And whats happen after a reboot.? There was a CM7 compatible theme.?

  • 0

#5
felystar

felystar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SPAIN
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
It was the theme that came with Ice Armor III+ it's called Ice Armor.

  • 0
Just loving my Monte Carlo ^_^

#6
siddis

siddis

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bávarekettye
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

It was the theme that came with Ice Armor III+ it's called Ice Armor.


Can U upload a screenshot.?

  • 0

#7
felystar

felystar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SPAIN
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
I just installed another eom and is the same. I cannot upload a screenshot because when I make a screenshoot I get all the screen but when I am seing it in the phone screen I dont see everyrhing it is just like if I made a little zoom of my screen and the most bottom part of the screen has dissapeared like a zoom. But when I make a screenshoot I get all the screen because if I zoom it out I can see the part that I cant see when I am using the phone. It is just a very little bit bit I lost that part of screen. I can also see it when I click the menu button. I see that the letters of the menu button screen doesnt show at all.

  • 0
Just loving my Monte Carlo ^_^

#8
siddis

siddis

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bávarekettye
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

I just installed another eom and is the same. I cannot upload a screenshot because when I make a screenshoot I get all the screen but when I am seing it in the phone screen I dont see everyrhing it is just like if I made a little zoom of my screen and the most bottom part of the screen has dissapeared like a zoom. But when I make a screenshoot I get all the screen because if I zoom it out I can see the part that I cant see when I am using the phone. It is just a very little bit bit I lost that part of screen. I can also see it when I click the menu button. I see that the letters of the menu button screen doesnt show at all.


Your screen density is 240 dpi.? Don't use an LCD density modder.?

Edited by siddis, 08 April 2012 - 08:34 PM.

  • 0

#9
felystar

felystar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SPAIN
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

Your screen density is 240 dpi.? Don't use an LCD density modder.?

Not using. Was going to but never tried. How can I check wich DPI I have?

  • 0
Just loving my Monte Carlo ^_^

#10
siddis

siddis

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bávarekettye
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Not using. Was going to but never tried. How can I check wich DPI I have?


Hmmm, i saw once a Font Changer app, that show the actual values.. Or try an LCD Density Modder app..
Can U take a picture with another phone / your digicam.? So unique problem... :-)

  • 0

#11
felystar

felystar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SPAIN
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

Hmmm, i saw once a Font Changer app, that show the actual values.. Or try an LCD Density Modder app..
Can U take a picture with another phone / your digicam.? So unique problem... :-)

Ok here it goes.
If you look at the bottom part of the phone where it sais "mas" it is a little bit like zoomed in. U understand now what I talk about?

Attached Files


  • 0
Just loving my Monte Carlo ^_^

#12
siddis

siddis

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bávarekettye
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Ok here it goes.
If you look at the bottom part of the phone where it sais "mas" it is a little bit like zoomed in. U understand now what I talk about?


Strange.. I've been never seen before like this.. U tried delete the caches in CWM Recovery menu.?
And what is your font size.? Small, very small, extra small, etc...Try some other sizes, than reboot..

Edited by siddis, 09 April 2012 - 04:50 PM.

  • 0

#13
felystar

felystar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SPAIN
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

Strange.. I've been never seen before like this.. U tried delete the caches in CWM Recovery menu.?
And what is your font size.? Small, very small, extra small, etc...Try some other sizes, than reboot..

I got this bug with Ice Armos and then have moved to Aokp Ics and now to LoginMod so I have made two wipes of everything and formated system. But it doesnt change. I have small letter but when I scrool down something that light that shows up indicating the end doesnt show up completly. The part of the intense glow wich is a line doesnt show :(

  • 0
Just loving my Monte Carlo ^_^

#14
siddis

siddis

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bávarekettye
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Still have warranty for the phone.?

  • 0

#15
felystar

felystar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SPAIN
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
Bought it this 30/03/12. And signed a paper with my dates but they didnt tell me anything about warranty. Its a montecarlo
I have changed the dpi to another and then the system default and it didnt solution anything. Anybody please had the same bug and solutioned it or know how please??
I was a month untill I found the phone and they told me that they had to build more phones cuz they ran out of em so its gonna be difficul to change it :(
Ps: what cache do i have to delete???
Update: I think that is not happening in the launcher?

Cant upload a picture to tapatalk...
Picasa . https://picasaweb.go...169AH92Ixv28m4Y

Edited by felystar, 09 April 2012 - 09:22 PM.

  • 0
Just loving my Monte Carlo ^_^

#16
siddis

siddis

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bávarekettye
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Bought it this 30/03/12. And signed a paper with my dates but they didnt tell me anything about warranty. Its a montecarlo
I have changed the dpi to another and then the system default and it didnt solution anything. Anybody please had the same bug and solutioned it or know how please??
I was a month untill I found the phone and they told me that they had to build more phones cuz they ran out of em so its gonna be difficul to change it :(
Ps: what cache do i have to delete???
Update: I think that is not happening in the launcher?

Cant upload a picture to tapatalk...
Picasa . https://picasaweb.go...169AH92Ixv28m4Y


Im afraid this is an hardware error... :-( Try to find Kelzsoca, he was the developer of the Armor3..

Edited by siddis, 09 April 2012 - 09:56 PM.

  • 0

#17
felystar

felystar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SPAIN
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

Im afraid this is an hardware error... :-( Try to find Kelzsoca, he was the developer of the Armor3..

Have posted on his topic now just wait for him to come and read and comment

Edited by felystar, 09 April 2012 - 10:44 PM.

  • 0
Just loving my Monte Carlo ^_^

#18
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,835 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Moto G

Have posted on his topic now just wait for him to come and read and comment


if flashing a new rom or stock TPT dose not fix it, you have faulty hardware... send it back the warranty, they all have 12 month if bought new Posted Image

  • 0

#19
felystar

felystar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SPAIN
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

if flashing a new rom or stock TPT dose not fix it, you have faulty hardware... send it back the warranty, they all have 12 month if bought new Posted Image

I'll try installing the stock orange tpt. Is it the one that is in the tpts topic. I went there and opened the topic orange uk tpt and there I found a mirror on hotfile wich weighs 130mb is this gonna ibstall just the rom or also the tpt?? Shall I wipe data? Thanks

Edit: what about if my screen has just moved up because I think that the satus bar is very big. The black part seems to be big. Could it be? If so how to change it? How to move it up?

Edited by felystar, 10 April 2012 - 02:43 PM.

  • 0
Just loving my Monte Carlo ^_^

#20
felystar

felystar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SPAIN
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
Do u think there would be an app for screen positioning?
Think my screen(what I see not the touch) just moved down

  • 0
Just loving my Monte Carlo ^_^




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users