Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][ZTE Skate] AtomICS (Full Dolby Audio)

* * * * * 10 votes

  • Please log in to reply
345 replies to this topic

#81
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,606 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Contacts syncing works fine here. Have you tried going to accounts & sync and forcing a resync? Also are your contacts found online if you login to google?

  • 0

BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png

If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk


#82
chapelblade

chapelblade

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sheffield
  • Devices:Monte Carlo, Nexus 7

Contacts syncing works fine here. Have you tried going to accounts & sync and forcing a resync? Also are your contacts found online if you login to google?


Contacts always automatically restored when using AtomicMod. Have tried forcing a resync without success. Not sure about online - cannot find my contacts on google.

Will reflash AtomicMod to see if they still restore.

  • 0

#83
Andy725

Andy725

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:Skate
Hi, i have this rom on my skate at present and the only problem i have found is the voice search button on google play, youtube and google search is very hit and miss, mostly miss, i have to keep tapping away for ages for the voice search to activate. It works okay when its on the keyboard or in navigation where ist selected but when its the top right hand corner of apps like youtube or the market its very hit and miss.. It works fine in the other rom i have tried ice armour and the stock rom. Any help appreciated as this is function i use a lot.




Edit: the only only thing i forgot to do when i installed this rom was the three wipes so i don't know if that makes any difference.


Edited by Andy725, 11 April 2012 - 09:42 PM.

  • 0

#84
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,606 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
For me it works, but it seems picky about the location of your finger. If it's too far to the right then it seems to ignore it but if it's a little to the left of the magnifying glass then it works fine. It's been the same for me on AtomicMod, LogicMod and SKatie :unsure: Maybe it's possible to recalibrate the screen somehow. I'd need to look into it.

  • 0

BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png

If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk


#85
Bekzod

Bekzod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
Hi everybody, I've problems with video decoding, in stock and other video players shows a lot of horizontal lines, how can i solve this problem?

  • 0

#86
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,606 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
You're a joke. The camera is from an earlier version of Atomic and do you seriously think you're the only person who can apply smali patches or code in any sort of language? I'm a developer that can code in over 7 languages and compile Android blindfolded and your hounding of "credits" has always been rather sad to me.

Go away, that simple. This is me asking you politely.

Edited by H3ROS, 11 April 2012 - 10:26 PM.

  • 0

BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png

If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk


#87
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,606 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Do you know how immature you sound every time you've opened your mouth (so to speak) in the Skate section? Every single time you've made a post it's been to nag for thanks or report warez. Well you won't find any in AtomICS and I've not got a single thing to prove to you.

It's hilarious to me that you think so highly of yourself that you forget you're not the only person who can code. An example here is how do you think I got Dolby audio working when there's no other ROM that's previously had any type of patches to add Dolby audio in full? It's because I looked at the original ROM and added in the changes myself.

How hard do you think it is to look for a key event and then make it do an action, seriously?

http://developer.and...YCODE_VOLUME_UP :rolleyes:

Edited by H3ROS, 11 April 2012 - 10:40 PM.

  • 0

BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png

If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk


#88
chapelblade

chapelblade

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sheffield
  • Devices:Monte Carlo, Nexus 7
Contacts now working ok.

  • 0

#89
unomesmo

unomesmo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate / MonteCarlo
@Bug

I think the WIFI policies are wrong. When I set "NEVER SHUTDOWN", the wifi is ON only when the phone is charging and viceversa, if I set it in "ONLY CHARGING" the wifi is ON all time.

  • 0

#90
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,606 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
@ chapelblade
Did you reinstall AtomICS?

@ unomesmo
For me the options I get are "When screen turns off", "Never when plugged in" and "Never". I always have mine set on "Never" because I want to receive emails and instant messages at all times. For me it works as you'd expect it to.

Do you have any other applications that could modify the WiFi policy? Like for example, I used to use Trillian and it never functioned right when setting the WiFi policy from within its settings.

Edited by H3ROS, 11 April 2012 - 11:54 PM.

  • 0

BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png

If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk


#91
mrvlhs

mrvlhs

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
I was thinking about upgrading from logic to this. Is it worth it? Battery life the same or better?

  • 0

#92
TouchyAndalou

TouchyAndalou

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts

I was thinking about upgrading from logic to this. Is it worth it? Battery life the same or better?


Better in my experience.

  • 0

#93
TouchyAndalou

TouchyAndalou

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts
BTW, for the people who are having problems with the dock buttons lagging on this ROM, I was getting the same thing. My first thought was that it's just a Go Launcher issue, but then I remembered that it wasn't an issue when I was using LogicMod. The difference however seems to be that I was using the ICS theme by kovdev from the market on Logic, whereas on this ROM I was just using the stock GO theme. Since applying the ICS theme on this ROM, I haven't noticed any more lag.

  • 0

#94
Obsydian

Obsydian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Agree battery life is the best of all the ROMs on offer and also after a weeks use that the dock is slow and does not respond sometimes. One other issue not sure is this is a web page loading issue (but never experienced it to date with other ROMs), just surfing the modaco page, it contstantly freezes (for about 5-10 secs) when scrolling.

But beyond that, I have tried every ROM, so many times and this is the best for me at the moment.

  • 0

#95
chapelblade

chapelblade

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sheffield
  • Devices:Monte Carlo, Nexus 7

@ chapelblade
Did you reinstall AtomICS?


It appeared to be a display issue. Either golauncher ex or the contacts app was obviously set to a different default. When I changed the view/display option the contacts re-appeared.

  • 0

#96
aamiel

aamiel

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo : ZTE skate

I made it and you copied it (from an another copy :P), period.


In that case, he can't credit you as he correctly credits Tillaz and you have asked Tillaz to remove credits to you. So now go away.

  • 0

#97
Andy725

Andy725

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:Skate

For me it works, but it seems picky about the location of your finger. If it's too far to the right then it seems to ignore it but if it's a little to the left of the magnifying glass then it works fine. It's been the same for me on AtomicMod, LogicMod and SKatie :unsure: Maybe it's possible to recalibrate the screen somehow. I'd need to look into it.

Thanks, i see what you mean about being too far to the right, since touching the icon closer to the mag glass its much better now.

  • 0

#98
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7
Will people please stop this petty bickering. If you have an issue with another persons post then simply report them to the Mods, that is there job to resolve these situations, or else the thread just gets all messed up with lots of personal attacks.
Konsta T has made the same point in another ROM's thread that he is making here. He implies that other devs are using his work without giving the credit due. The last time that this happened things got a little heated from others joining in with personal insults and the like without a clear understanding of what is going on.
Whether there is validity in his claims or not it isn't for others to start with the personal insults or attacks.

Please keep this thread clean and on topic. :)

The ROM....

Just flashed this now and whilst I can't comment too much about how it performs it flashed fine with no issues. I have changed the launcher to ADW Launcher EX. The only comment that I would make is that I think apps like Google Maps, Youtube etc should be left out as they are available from the market.
Thanks for the ROM, and sharing it with us. I will post back another time when I have had a chance to test it out more thoroughly.

  • 0

#99
unomesmo

unomesmo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate / MonteCarlo

@ unomesmo
For me the options I get are "When screen turns off", "Never when plugged in" and "Never". I always have mine set on "Never" because I want to receive emails and instant messages at all times. For me it works as you'd expect it to.

Do you have any other applications that could modify the WiFi policy? Like for example, I used to use Trillian and it never functioned right when setting the WiFi policy from within its settings.


I must have a problem somewhere in the settings. Now I realize that always it disconnect and reconnect automatically wifi only when I enter in the wifi settings menu.
Which file can I inspect to see the configuration that is setting the configuration menu?

Right now I doubt if it can be to have recovered access points with the Titanium .. I do not remember if I did or not because I was also updating the Xperia of my girlfriend :(

Sorry...

Edited by unomesmo, 12 April 2012 - 10:34 AM.

  • 0

#100
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,606 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
The easy method would probably be to backup just your apps with Titanium and then format and reinstall the ROM. Then you'd want to try WiFi before restoring your programs.

I don't think theres any way to easily view where WiFi information is stored.

  • 1

BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png

If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users