Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [CM9] [4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9 for the ZTE Crescent [ROM] [Last updated: 13/07]

* * * * * 15 votes

  • Please log in to reply
2675 replies to this topic

#2001
SpLinterOgr

SpLinterOgr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:RU, Moscow
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II

They used to be, but then Google put them in the Play Store and they got removed from gapps as it's pointless having them in.

Thank you! It means I'm not so dumb as I though :D

P.S. Great ROM. Great support. Cheers!

  • 0

#2002
ramzez_uk

ramzez_uk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
hi, why it is not possible to install google chrome or firefox from google play, says device not supported ?

  • 0

#2003
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
It isn't compatible, you probably need an armv7 device.

You can get a Firefox armv6 apk here- http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1542153

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#2004
ramzez_uk

ramzez_uk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

It isn't compatible, you probably need an armv7 device.

You can get a Firefox armv6 apk here- http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1542153


right!

  • 0

#2005
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
I imagine a Chrome ARMv6 apk will be along soon enough. I think the source got released when Chrome came out of beta yesterday.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#2006
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)
Just installed R10 and guess 200MB system partition is not enough as the ROM seems to slightly exceeds that. I have never used any TPT so my partition layout is stock, and had no trouble installing it. The system is 220MB, data 162.5MB and cache 57.5MB giving a total of 440MB.

Screenshot attached with only Link2SD downloaded and installed.

Attached File  Partition Sizes.jpg   83.1KB   16 downloads

Edited by BLu3HaZe, 28 June 2012 - 11:38 PM.

  • 0

#2007
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Just installed R10 and guess 200MB system partition is not enough as the ROM seems to slightly exceeds that. I have never used any TPT so my partition layout is stock, and had no trouble installing it. The system is 220MB, data 162.5MB and cache 57.5MB giving a total of 440MB.

Screenshot attached with only Link2SD downloaded and installed.

Attached File  Partition Sizes.jpg   83.1KB   16 downloads


I've just adjusted the OP to reflect this, and removed the TPT advice as it's too small. It was going to happen some day with the CM additions.

Edited by Dazzozo, 28 June 2012 - 11:48 PM.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#2008
Titas

Titas

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto g
I note OP was updated @ 12.48am but to avoid confusion you may also want to remove "Stock partition layout is ideal but" ;)

  • 0

#2009
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)

I note OP was updated @ 12.48am but to avoid confusion you may also want to remove "Stock partition layout is ideal but" ;)

Why should that be removed? :huh: The stock layout actually seems good as it doesn't give any errors.

For people who had issues in installing Google Apps, I think the "extras" that were skipped might actually be the Facelock which is in the zip as an option. Just a hunch, Daz may clarify.

  • 0

#2010
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
It was these.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#2011
misodoctakleidist

misodoctakleidist

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts

It isn't compatible, you probably need an armv7 device.

You can get a Firefox armv6 apk here- http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1542153


Has anyone managed to get this working on the Crescent? I have it installed, but it always freezes up after about five minutes of use. It's a shame because I was very impressed with it when it was working.

Edited by misodoctakleidist, 29 June 2012 - 01:10 PM.

  • 0

#2012
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)

It was these.

Just a few sound/sample video files and the editor are what everyone is missing? Ok, thank you for explaining Daz! :) Easily replaceable IMHO.
Facelock doesn't get installed for these anyway as neither CM has a front cam right?

Edited by BLu3HaZe, 29 June 2012 - 01:38 PM.

  • 0

#2013
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1

Has anyone managed to get this working on the Crescent? I have it installed, but it always freezes up after about five minutes of use. It's a shame because I was very impressed with it when it was working.


I used it a while back and it worked well for me, didn't crash or anything at all.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#2014
plewis1981

plewis1981

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nottingham
  • Interests:Technoligy, F1 and Cycling
  • Devices:Moto G
  • Twitter:@plewis1981
Hi Dazzozo,

is it possible to use a CWM recovery of a previous RLS of CM9 to restore settings and apps to the new version.

Lovin your work thanks in advance.

  • 0
Nobody is perfect, I am nobody, therefore I am perfect :)

If I have helped you PLEASE Press the +1 button
and don't forget to push the Dev's +1 buttons to.

#2015
misodoctakleidist

misodoctakleidist

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts

I used it a while back and it worked well for me, didn't crash or anything at all.


I might try some different versions of it then. At the moment I am using the linaro beta. Which one did you use?

  • 0

#2016
Titas

Titas

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto g

Why should that be removed? :huh: The stock layout actually seems good as it doesn't give any errors.

For people who had issues in installing Google Apps, I think the "extras" that were skipped might actually be the Facelock which is in the zip as an option. Just a hunch, Daz may clarify.


Stock System on mine is 200 Mb - maybe it varies between Vivacity &SFII

  • 0

#2017
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1

I might try some different versions of it then. At the moment I am using the linaro beta. Which one did you use?


I'm honestly not too sure, I found it on the internet, It was a nightly though.

edit- this may be it;
http://forum.xda-dev....php?p=25855563

Edited by CurtisAndroidSF2, 29 June 2012 - 07:19 PM.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#2018
misodoctakleidist

misodoctakleidist

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts

I'm honestly not too sure, I found it on the internet, It was a nightly though.

edit- this may be it;
http://forum.xda-dev....php?p=25855563


I've installed the linaro nightly now (the same one you linked to). It is much better, but still has to occasional crash. I suppose that is to be expected with nightlies though.

Edited by misodoctakleidist, 29 June 2012 - 08:35 PM.

  • 0

#2019
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)

Stock System on mine is 200 Mb - maybe it varies between Vivacity &SFII

Ah, that is possible as there is a fair bit of customization/bloatware on the stock OSFII compared to the Vivacity and the stock ROM is also more than 10M larger for the OSFII.

  • 0

#2020
AmbushReality

AmbushReality

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds- UK
  • Interests:Enter Shikari, Other Screamo bands?
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco 2
@Dazzozo do I smell a CWM build?;)

  • 0
If you stand for nothing, You will fall for Anything- Rou Reynolds, Enter Shikari
Current Devices- OSFII Running Dazzozo's port of CM9




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users