Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [CM9] [4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9 for the ZTE Crescent [ROM] [Last updated: 13/07]

* * * * * 15 votes

2675 replies to this topic

#21
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Tried this....and got this....

C:\Users\Me\Downloads\SuperOneClick v2.3.1\ADB>adb push "Titanium Backup 4.9.
0.1.apk" data/app/"Titanium Backup 4.9.0.1.apk"
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
* daemon started successfully *
error: device not found

C:\Users\Billy\Downloads\SuperOneClick v2.3.1\ADB>


I have enabled : "adb over network" and "Root access : Apps and ADB" in the developer settings. :(

Edited by PsYcHoKiLLa, 07 April 2012 - 08:48 PM.

  • 0

#22
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Tried this....and got this....


Make sure you have USB debugging on and the ZTE handset drivers installed - check the output of "adb devices" too.

Also, use adb install instead of adb push, e.g adb install titaniumbackup.apk

Probably safer. ;)

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#23
app10336

app10336

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade S (FNC rom)

Try a WMA for me.

Mp3 play now after install "Google play Music" (with application/default player and ringstone)
And I'm linux user. I never own wma files :P

Edited by app10336, 07 April 2012 - 08:51 PM.

  • 0

#24
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Hmmm....


C:\Users\Me\Downloads\SuperOneClick v2.3.1\ADB>adb devices
List of devices attached


Damn drivers again :(

  • 0

#25
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Finally!!

C:\Users\Me\Downloads\SuperOneClick v2.3.1\ADB>adb devices
List of devices attached
CM9-Blade2 device


C:\Users\Me\Downloads\SuperOneClick v2.3.1\ADB>adb install TitaniumBackup.apk
/data/app/
can't find '/data/app/' to install

C:\Users\Me\Downloads\SuperOneClick v2.3.1\ADB>adb install TitaniumBackup.apk

3923 KB/s (4990772 bytes in 1.242s)
pkg: /data/local/tmp/TitaniumBackup.apk
Success

C:\Users\Me\Downloads\SuperOneClick v2.3.1\ADB>


I messed about with QPST, Starting and Stopping the server and eventually it worked.

Now restoring all apps+data, hopefully all my apps will be there and working again.
Thanks again ;)

Edited by PsYcHoKiLLa, 07 April 2012 - 08:57 PM.

  • 0

#26
app10336

app10336

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade S (FNC rom)
On linux, running fine:
adb devices
List of devices attached 
CM9-Blade2  	device

  • 0

#27
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

On linux, running fine:

adb devices
List of devices attached 
CM9-Blade2  	device


I think I know how MP3 broke. I'll have that fixed when Wifi is sorted.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#28
RedZombie

RedZombie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Devices:OSF II

Working:

  • Hardware Acceleration
  • Mobile Data - 3G/2G
  • Network and RIL
  • Sound
  • Sensors
  • Live Wallpapers
  • USB Mass Storage
  • Calculator
  • Gallery

Not Working:
  • Camera
  • Wi-Fi and Bluetooth (same chip)


Awesome, thanks so much guys! Only thing other than above not working so far is display brightness... no change wherever the slider is set or on automatic brightness.

Keep up the good work dudes :-)

  • 0

#29
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Just noticed the lovely list of CPU governors you've added, very nice. SmartAssv2 enabled :)

  • 0

#30
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain

I think I know how MP3 broke. I'll have that fixed when Wifi is sorted.


Is it cos you changed the device name?

  • 0

#31
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Just noticed the lovely list of CPU governors you've added, very nice. SmartAssv2 enabled :)


Consider it a gift. :P
Not sure if I built that kernel with overclocking? Is it there?

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#32
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Is it cos you changed the device name?


Tilal removed it from the vendor blobs which puzzled me a little but I mirrored it anyway.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#33
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Awesome, thanks so much guys! Only thing other than above not working so far is display brightness... no change wherever the slider is set or on automatic brightness.

Keep up the good work dudes :-)


Really? It's working just fine for me, but I'm on a build that was made about two days ago - since then I've only synced with CyanogenMod and updated the ZTE device configs. I'll have a look when I inevitably flash this build again.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#34
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain

Consider it a gift. :P
Not sure if I built that kernel with overclocking? Is it there?


Nope, Speeds go from 122MHz to 787MHz i think

  • 0

#35
RedZombie

RedZombie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Devices:OSF II
Yup, did a reboot and checked again. About overclocking... options go up to only 787 so guess not at the mo?

  • 0

#36
app10336

app10336

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade S (FNC rom)
Tested 2d & 3d basic game: Running nice.
Overclock not present from "Performances" options (nothing above 787Mhz on French Blade S device)

Really good "R0" rom. I'll wait for camera/wifi/bluetooth B)

  • 0

#37
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Nope, Speeds go from 122MHz to 787MHz i think


It's on the to-do list. If you want, I can quickly whack together a new set of kernels with OC.

"Quickly", I take back. Overclocking isn't even in the ICS kernel used. But now is as good as a time as ever to start work on making it happen.

Edit: Nope, I take that back. The Kconfig just doesn't allow its use unless it's a Skate. Fixing...

Edit 2: https://github.com/t...f709bb42d52a15c Should do it. Going to try a kernel with this.

Edited by Dazzozo, 07 April 2012 - 09:46 PM.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#38
yealmboy

yealmboy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Devon
  • Devices:san francisco 2
hi i would like to download this rom but i am afraid that if i do my mac address might reset to 11 22 33 44 55 66 like the last rom i downloaded which was fishnchips rls5 is that likely to happen to this one?

  • 0

#39
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

hi i would like to download this rom but i am afraid that if i do my mac address might reset to 11 22 33 44 55 66 like the last rom i downloaded which was fishnchips rls5 is that likely to happen to this one?


This doesn't have Wi-Fi or Bluetooth so your MAC address is a bit insignificant at this stage. Additionally, FnC didn't reset your MAC address, unlocking your phone did. :P

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#40
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
OC kernels are good to go!

Vivacity: http://www.mediafire...wyp19z2s3y9qfh9
San Francisco II: http://www.mediafire...uolb4zjrm98p0ol

Adding to OP.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users