Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [CM9] [4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9 for the ZTE Crescent [ROM] [Last updated: 13/07]

* * * * * 15 votes

  • Please log in to reply
2675 replies to this topic

#121
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Lol, Daz does not like ZTE :)

Just thought I'd share a video clip of some of the ZTE developers working on the Blade 2 kernel...

http://www.youtube.c...3-1tcOthg#t=36s

Edited by PsYcHoKiLLa, 09 April 2012 - 07:43 PM.

  • 1

#122
RedZombie

RedZombie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Devices:OSF II
Don't want to interrupt the work you're doing but have noticed an unrelated bug, clearly not a priority but I'll forget otherwise:
SMS notification sounds 3 times for one message if received whilst in the messaging app and only first line of SMS content scrolls on status bar. Not very important I know but for the bug log :-)

  • 0

#123
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Don't want to interrupt the work you're doing but have noticed an unrelated bug, clearly not a priority but I'll forget otherwise:
SMS notification sounds 3 times for one message if received whilst in the messaging app and only first line of SMS content scrolls on status bar. Not very important I know but for the bug log :-)


Noted. Mostly after someone else's input on the Wi-Fi findings before I proceed.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#124
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150
I'm here. Progress indeed.

Very interesting logs. Not sure why it wouldn't work. All the firmwares and nvrams in the correct places?

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#125
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

I'm here. Progress indeed.

Very interesting logs. Not sure why it wouldn't work. All the firmwares and nvrams in the correct places?


I'm pretty sure I haven't touched Wi-Fi since I forked Fuzzra, and it definitely hasn't changed between the last two builds.

Edit: going to make myself absolutely sure.

Edit 2: BoardConfig.mk and device_blade2.mk are identical when it comes to Wi-Fi and all the files are still in prebuilt.

Edit 3: The Reason I was using /vendor/ in the insmod command was because I found some guy having done the same from a quick Google, the files are identical to those in /system/etc/, I just pushed them to vendor too.

Edit 4: Yeah, /vendor/ can't be making much of a difference. If you look at the output from the command, I specify the files in /vendor/ but it loads the firmware from /system/etc/ anyway.

Edit 5: Going to see what the bare minimum I need to give to the command is.

Edit 6:

insmod dhd.ko firmware_path=/vendor/firmware/fw_4330b1.bin - succeeds
insmod dhd.ko - fails, memory leak

Doesn't matter whether I give the B1 firmware or the B2 firmware, but it needs one of them.

Edit 7:

Huh? No it doesn't. It needs SOMETHING. I can put a completely non-existant file in. insmod dhd.ko firmware_path=/lol works.

Edit 8:

This is stupid.

root@android:/system/lib/modules # insmod dhd.ko firmware_path=/

<4>[04-09 20:30:50.040019] [1800: insmod]request success
<4>[04-09 20:30:50.040019] [1800: insmod]wlan_wake_up_gpio request success
<4>[04-09 20:30:50.040019] [1800: insmod]WLAN_REG_ON--->0
<4>[04-09 20:30:50.249999] [1800: insmod]bcm_detect_card: (ed950400), call
<4>[04-09 20:30:50.260000] [1800: insmod]
<4>[04-09 20:30:50.260000] [1800: insmod]Dongle Host Driver, version 5.90.125.16.1
<6>[04-09 20:30:50.320000] [12: kmmcd]mmc1: new high speed SDIO card at address0001
<4>[04-09 20:30:50.330000] [12: kmmcd]dhd_customer_oob_irq_map: customer specific Host GPIO number is (19)
<4>[04-09 20:30:50.330000] [12: kmmcd]BCM4330B2 found!
<4>[04-09 20:30:50.330000] [12: kmmcd]DHD: dongle ram size is set to 294912(orig 294912)
<4>[04-09 20:30:50.330000] [12: kmmcd]dhd_early_suspend: dhd is not attach,skipit!
<4>[04-09 20:30:50.340000] [12: kmmcd]shaohua set pfn_dhd e279a0b0
<4>[04-09 20:30:50.340000] [12: kmmcd]load firmware from /system/etc/fw_4330b2.bin
<4>[04-09 20:30:50.470000] [12: kmmcd]Firmware version = ver
<4>[04-09 20:30:50.580000] [12: kmmcd]eth0: Broadcom Dongle Host Driver mac=68:1a:b2:cc:ba:ee
<4>[04-09 20:30:50.580000] [12: kmmcd]Exited wl_control_wl_start

root@android:/system/lib/modules # insmod dhd.ko

<4>[04-09 20:32:02.200000] [1811: insmod]request success
<4>[04-09 20:32:02.200000] [1811: insmod]wlan_wake_up_gpio request success
<4>[04-09 20:32:02.200000] [1811: insmod]WLAN_REG_ON--->0
<4>[04-09 20:32:02.410000] [1811: insmod]bcm_detect_card: (ed950400), call
<4>[04-09 20:32:02.420000] [1811: insmod]
<4>[04-09 20:32:02.420000] [1811: insmod]Dongle Host Driver, version 5.90.125.16.1
<6>[04-09 20:32:02.480000] [12: kmmcd]mmc1: new high speed SDIO card at address0001
<4>[04-09 20:32:02.490000] [12: kmmcd]dhd_customer_oob_irq_map: customer specific Host GPIO number is (19)
<4>[04-09 20:32:02.490000] [12: kmmcd]BCM4330B2 found!
<4>[04-09 20:32:02.500000] [12: kmmcd]DHD: dongle ram size is set to 294912(orig 294912)
<4>[04-09 20:32:02.500000] [12: kmmcd]dhd_early_suspend: dhd is not attach,skipit!
<4>[04-09 20:32:02.500000] [12: kmmcd]shaohua set pfn_dhd e279a0b0
<4>[04-09 20:32:02.500000] [12: kmmcd]dhdsdio_probe: failed
<4>[04-09 20:32:02.500000] [12: kmmcd]dhd_osl_detach: MEMORY LEAK 140 bytes
Additionally, when I boot up, lsmod reports nothing, almost as if the module hasn't even TRIED loading. It can't even be failing to start - it would still show up in lsmod even if the latter log here happened.

The dhd.ko I'm using is one ripped out of FLB2, which appears to yield the same result as Fuzzra's dhd.ko (though md5sum claims they're different). At this stage I don't think anyone has compiled a dhd.ko for this phone going by discussions in the kernel source thread back in December. The one provided by ZTE, well.

Yes. Also the dhd.ko that is built from source wants fw_4319 and fw_4329 firmware, not fw_4330 that the Blade2 uses.I'm getting a bit of a headache already.


hm.. doesn't help that the kernel source doesn't even have the BCM4330 code in it..


Edit 9: Thanks to PsYcHoKiLLa: http://forum.xda-dev...54&postcount=71

Edit 10: I think our best, long-term bet would be trying to fix up Fuzzra's bcm4330_b1_b2_zte driver. I have absolutely no idea how to go it alone, though.

So, summary so far. As far as I understand it, the pre-compiled dhd.ko given by ZTE seems to support the bcm4330 in the Crescent. However, they didn't release the code for this when they released the kernel source and the dhd.ko we can compile (without Fuzzra's modifications) results in something that only supports bcm4319 and bcm4329. With Fuzzra's modifications we get something that doesn't seem to work anymore, and ZTE's dhd.ko seems to have these weird behavioural issues.

I have no idea if I'm right on any of this, by the way. That's just what I can piece together.

Edited by Dazzozo, 09 April 2012 - 08:58 PM.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#126
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
Wow, that post was scary big and I'm worried people are completely lost right now.

Basically, we have a bunch of Wi-Fi modules.

  • ZTE's (I'm assuming the one in FLB2 is the same as stock), which has the behaviour demonstrated above, memory leak when firmware_path is blank and for some reason doesn't start without insmod anymore.
  • Fuzzra's old module, which has identical behaviour to ZTE's, but md5sum claims they're different files.
  • Fuzzra's experimental source containing the bcm4330_b1_b2_zte driver. SPIO times out and I'm not sure if this is a dead end and honestly, I have no idea how to fix something like this.
  • Regular DHD stuff in the kernel_zte_blade repository, which I believe builds bcm4319. That either timed out too or had some other failure behaviour that I probably pasted somewhere back in the thread that I forgot.

I'm starting to lose the plot with all this. There's really not much information to go on and I think I'm going around in circles. I have no idea why an update like this broke it in the first place.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#127
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150
We really need fuzra's help on this. I'm all out of ideas.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#128
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

We really need fuzra's help on this. I'm all out of ideas.


I'm going to try flashing a pre-Adreno build and see what I can get out of insmod there.

Also, I'm going to be spending time with the missus tomorrow so I probably won't be around until late. I'll make sure to catch up with anything when I get back.

Edited by Dazzozo, 09 April 2012 - 10:10 PM.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#129
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
I think it's time to send up the bat signal to TomG :)

  • 0

#130
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
Oh wow, that's interesting. I flashed a pre-Adreno build, looks like I was wrong.

lsmod reports nothing until something is loaded with insmod. I ran "insmod dhd.ko" like earlier, and...

<4>[04-09 22:28:29.290000] [1037: insmod]request success
<4>[04-09 22:28:29.290000] [1037: insmod]wlan_wake_up_gpio request success
<4>[04-09 22:28:29.290000] [1037: insmod]WLAN_REG_ON--->0
<4>[04-09 22:28:29.500000] [1037: insmod]bcm_detect_card: (ed8e0400), call
<4>[04-09 22:28:29.510000] [1037: insmod]
<4>[04-09 22:28:29.510000] [1037: insmod]Dongle Host Driver, version 5.90.125.16.1
<6>[04-09 22:28:29.580000] [12: kmmcd]mmc1: new high speed SDIO card at address0001
<4>[04-09 22:28:29.580000] [12: kmmcd]dhd_customer_oob_irq_map: customer specific Host GPIO number is (19)
<4>[04-09 22:28:29.580000] [12: kmmcd]BCM4330B2 found!
<4>[04-09 22:28:29.590000] [12: kmmcd]DHD: dongle ram size is set to 294912(orig 294912)
<4>[04-09 22:28:29.590000] [12: kmmcd]shaohua set pfn_dhd cd5770b0
<4>[04-09 22:28:29.590000] [12: kmmcd]dhdsdio_probe: failed
<4>[04-09 22:28:29.590000] [12: kmmcd]dhd_osl_detach: MEMORY LEAK 140 bytes

Memory leak. Wi-Fi was working fine before I used insmod on this build, and now it's doing the switch snapping we all now know and love.

Logcat reports:
E/WifiStateMachine(  309): Failed to load driver!
E/WifiStateMachine(  309): DriverFailedState
As you would expect. Hang on...

Edit: I passed the arguments defined in BoardConfig to insmod which should load the module as it does during boot up, to no avail. Behaves identically to the current build.

Edit 2: Oh, hang on. I rebooted and now there IS an entry in lsmod. Hmm.

Edit 3: Right. When you turn the Wi-Fi switch on in Settings, that creates a lsmod entry which effectively does what can be achieved through insmod. But Settings does something else that I'm missing in the new build.

Edit 4: Would you guys hurt me if I said I think it might not actually be the Wi-Fi module that's broken?

Edited by Dazzozo, 09 April 2012 - 10:49 PM.

  • 1
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#131
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain

Edit 4: Would you guys hurt me if I said I think it might not actually be the Wi-Fi module that's broken?


Quite the contrary, I might have an accident in my pants :)

  • 0

#132
raverrr

raverrr

    Recognised Ginger Ninja

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,063 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blate

Quite the contrary, I might have an accident in my pants :)


Androphelia....XD

watching this thread closely! Brilliant to see the progress :)

  • 0
-If i've been helpfull to you in any way, press that little green thanks button

#133
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
Right. I have a couple of ideas, and I'll approach this with a fresh head in around a day's time. I'm outta here, see you guys! :P

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#134
Reider59

Reider59

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
Take a break anyway lads. Try too hard and its impossible to spot stuff. You need a clear head and mind and maybe been on this too long without a break. I`m sure a few more days won`t hurt with the progress so far. Take your time, just hurry up Posted Image Posted Image

  • 0
*** Just remember, any ROM change, Kernel change or any other type of change you do is at your own risk. Someone helping you is not responsible for any risks you decide to take. It works for many but their are situations, events and errors outside of the control of a third party that may cause a bricked phone. Think before you start. I took the chance and thankfully it worked for me. Had it not then only I would have been to blame. ***

#135
eventus

eventus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II
Do I understand correctly? This ROM does not support WiFi yet. Right?


I see many people say Blade 2 and Crescent are the same model. I'm using Blade 2 ROM from GiffGaff and front camera and flash light are not working from applications. Hence, I assume Blade 2 and Crescent on hardware level two different devices and ROMs must be different.


Where, can I find original ZTE ROM for Crescent?

  • 0

#136
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
The WiFi doesn't work in this build, it did in the last build. It's a work in progress. As for the codename, ZTE didn't help. At first we were told it was the Blade 2, now they've released another phone called the Blade 2. So ours is either ZTE Crescent, Orange San Francisco II, T-Mobile Vivacity or Blade S (in France).

  • 0

#137
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

The WiFi doesn't work in this build, it did in the last build. It's a work in progress. As for the codename, ZTE didn't help. At first we were told it was the Blade 2, now they've released another phone called the Blade 2. So ours is either ZTE Crescent, Orange San Francisco II, T-Mobile Vivacity or Blade S (in France).


This. It seems the umbrella term that describes these phones is Crescent, as Blade S and such refer to the specific models.

Edit: In other news, I return! However, I'm pretty shattered. I'll take a look at the Wi-Fi issue when I feel compelled to do anything.

Edit 2: Regarding the device name, I've been using "ZTE Crescent" in all ROMs. Seems to look the most polished when you view it in about phone and Google Play.

Edited by Dazzozo, 10 April 2012 - 05:40 PM.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#138
Reider59

Reider59

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
It seems to vary. Some apps previously working are declared as not available/working on your phone when you visit the Market, depends on the name the Dev uses. But in reality they still do work with those apps if they were put on before the name change. To avoid the confusion it would be better if all used the name ZTE Crescent IMHO. I always thought I read their was a proper Blade2 on the way. I have seen mine termed as a Crescent in the market I`m sure. Maybe it plucks the name from the phone itself and uses that to describe it, hence apps still working.

Edited by Reider59, 10 April 2012 - 06:37 PM.

  • 0
*** Just remember, any ROM change, Kernel change or any other type of change you do is at your own risk. Someone helping you is not responsible for any risks you decide to take. It works for many but their are situations, events and errors outside of the control of a third party that may cause a bricked phone. Think before you start. I took the chance and thankfully it worked for me. Had it not then only I would have been to blame. ***

#139
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain

I always thought I read their was a proper Blade2 on the way.


Indeed there is and it isn't ours...

http://www.ADVERT LI...Blade-II_id7013

http://www.gsmarena....ade_ii-4608.php

Edited by PsYcHoKiLLa, 10 April 2012 - 06:39 PM.

  • 0

#140
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Indeed there is and it isn't ours...

http://www.ADVERT LI...Blade-II_id7013

http://www.gsmarena....ade_ii-4608.php


It pulls "Carrier Manufacturer Device" from the phone.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users