Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [AOKP] [4.0.4] Android Open Kang Project for the ZTE Crescent [ROM] [Last updated: 01/07]

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
91 replies to this topic

#81
misodoctakleidist

misodoctakleidist

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
I'm running this ROM now. So far so good. It seems even more stable than CM9 to me.

  • 0

#82
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
Weird!

  • 0

#83
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Giving this a bash now, any idea on how to add a mobile data toggle in the status bar?

- Edit

So far so good, any idea on what CPU I should set it on for best performance, I like things to run smoothly.

Somehow I have 50mb left on internal after installing ALL my apps. Even CM7 only left me with 30- Impressed.

Edited by CurtisAndroidSF2, 05 July 2012 - 06:04 PM.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#84
misodoctakleidist

misodoctakleidist

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
I am using default min and max cpu values with the InteractiveX governor. It is much smoother than CM9 for me, but that may be because I was previously using SmartassV2.

This ROM continues to impress me. I expected to encounter problems and end up going back to CM9, but that hasn't happened. Even the battery life seems better so far.

  • 0

#85
plewis1981

plewis1981

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nottingham
  • Interests:Technoligy, F1 and Cycling
  • Devices:Moto G
  • Twitter:@plewis1981
would love to give this rom a proper go but nova launcher kept crashing ( about 5 times in an hour )
All settings are at default so would i need to OC to get this to run?

  • 0
Nobody is perfect, I am nobody, therefore I am perfect :)

If I have helped you PLEASE Press the +1 button
and don't forget to push the Dev's +1 buttons to.

#86
uknetizen

uknetizen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
Not so stable on my TMV, had a couple of reboots while the phone was idle and Youtube crashes on startup every time. Aside from that, very impressed with AOKP :)

  • 0

#87
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Any more updates heading to this?

Also, is there a way to put a mobile data toggle on the notification bar widgets? I can't find the option and it's essential for me.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#88
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
Not for the foreseeable future. CM takes priority.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

You're likely to get a quicker response from me on Twitter.

#89
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 428 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
For some reason my vivacity stays at the ZTE logo when flashing this ROM, Cm7 and CM9 and CM10 work. Can someone help me. I flashed It just like in the guide. 1st ROM then Gapps, then Kernel. Bofere that I did a full wipe. Still it doesn't do anything. I have the Stock TPT

Edited by gbosh, 23 September 2012 - 05:30 PM.

  • 0

#90
dimi89

dimi89

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:LG 4X HD :D
Yep wont boot on Telenor Touch Plus a.k.a. ZTE Vivacity...

  • 0

#91
nzmnisam

nzmnisam

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:telenor touch plus
Pls help,I realy need help.

I did as u said: flashed the from than gapps and at the end vivacity touch kernel,but my phone won't start(I have telenor touch plus). When I power up device it won't move from android logo screen and the LED is red. That's happening what ever rom install that has to flash touch kernel. Pls help and send ur answer to my email [email protected]
I will be great full

  • 0

#92
nzmnisam

nzmnisam

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:telenor touch plus
Pls help,I realy need help.

I did as u said: flashed the from than gapps and at the end vivacity touch kernel,but my phone won't start(I have telenor touch plus). When I power up device it won't move from android logo screen and the LED is red. That's happening what ever rom install that has to flash touch kernel. Pls help and send ur answer to my email [email protected]
I will be great full

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users