Jump to content


Photo

[GB] [CM7] [2.3.7] CyanogenMod 7 for the ZTE Crescent [ROM] [Last updated: 28/06]

* * * - - 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
251 replies to this topic

#181
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade

Does the camera flash work on this? It's not mentioned in the 2nd post.

Yes.

  • 0

#182
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#183
windy_miller

windy_miller

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II

https://github.com/D...d572852b9d184b6

Why not. :)


Does that mean you can install this on a network locked phone, and then use it on any network?

  • 0

#184
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
No. It stops the dialog coming up which seems bugged for us, as it comes up for people who have unlocked.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#185
bleebloop

bleebloop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
Does anyone know if the LED works for text notifications with Handcent? It flashes green for missed calls, when the phone's charged and possibly emails, and red when a countdown timer is done but I can't get a flash to work with Handcent. It definitely worked with FnC so it's not a hardware problem or anything.

  • 0

#186
EmmanuelDESVIGNE

EmmanuelDESVIGNE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
I always have this bug : I upgrade my phone to the CM7 28/06/2012-R4 version, and now, I have a bug (I didn't have before).
If I activate the GPS, it works. But after, if I disable it, it don't stop (and the battery drains fast). The only solution is to reboot the phone to unactivate the GPS.
Have you got an idea about this problem ?
Thanks for your help and for the whole of your job.

E. D

  • 0

#187
chris231

chris231

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Burton-on-Trent, Staffs
  • Interests:Barefoot waterskiing.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent(SF2) + Blade

I always have this bug : I upgrade my phone to the CM7 28/06/2012-R4 version, and now, I have a bug (I didn't have before).
If I activate the GPS, it works. But after, if I disable it, it don't stop (and the battery drains fast). The only solution is to reboot the phone to unactivate the GPS.
Have you got an idea about this problem ?
Thanks for your help and for the whole of your job.

E. D


you know what, I get exactly this problem on CM9.
I use the phone for sat nav (waze) and have it power from 12v charger.

Solution I have found (not great)

set the sat nav where your going before plugging in the power.
plug in power
use sat nav
when arrived at destination and ready to leave car
disconnect power first
then close the sat nav (waze for me)

for some reason this removes the gps properly for me
if i close the sat nav while still power on 12v then remove power, I get the same issue as you.

May not work for you, but works for me....
Chris

Edited by chris231, 18 August 2012 - 05:50 PM.

  • 0
If my post helps you out please click the green up arrow.
Thanks

#188
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
I flashed a zip that was created for CM7.2 to give the ICS settings appearance and whilst it worked, it would force close whenever I tried to select an option.
I also didn't back-up.

Could I just extract the settings.apk from the CM7 rom on this page, put it into system/app then change permissions and reboot to get it back to normal or not?
Thanks

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#189
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
Should work.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#190
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Yeah it did, I just tried it, I should really back-up whenever I mess around with system apps.

Thanks!

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#191
Keeper-ZTE

Keeper-ZTE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pecs
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Atlas 3,5W
Hi Dazzozo!

I compile it my self you're source, but i have fail :(

Rom working fine, but the touch screnn capatcitive keys not. I try flashing with boot and system.img with exe, make otapackage >> full wipe >> install.zip etc... but the keys dead...

I think my fault... >> "make clean" >> "Prebuilt ROM download" >> "Flash... "

...

..but the keys not working.

Pleas help me!

(Sorry my bad english! -_- )

Edit:

Oops...Oh, my bad....

Flashing "bad" kernel... :rolleyes:

Edited by Keeper-ZTE, 25 August 2012 - 11:41 AM.

  • 0

#192
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Been running CM7 for the past few days now. I just did a backup and tried to reboot my phone and it's stuck on the boot animation loop. And has been for the past 25 minutes, tried unplugging it and removing battery and trying again but no luck. It normally reboots within minutes even after a backup/restore.

Any ideas?


Edit-

After 27 minutes (Literally, after I posted this) it finally rebooted. Strange.

Edited by CurtisAndroidSF2, 26 August 2012 - 08:22 PM.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#193
Keeper-ZTE

Keeper-ZTE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pecs
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Atlas 3,5W
Oh, any ideas "my old friend" Surfaceflinger "bootreset"? (Surfaceflinger die after bootanimation...) :blink:

Edit:

I think, i found "real" problem, but i cannot solve it:

dmesg writen:

[21: krpcserversd]drivers/rtc/hctosys.c: unable to open rtc device (rtc0)

..and ActivityManager closed up the "Incorrect" boot flow.

ddms out:

E/ActivityManager(207): Attempt to launch receivers of broadcast intent Intent {act=android.intent.action.TIME_SET flg=0x20000000 } before boot completion
E/AndroidRuntime(207): *** FATAL EXCEPTION IN SYSTEM PROCESS: AlarmManager

Yep, rtc 0 has died... see this:

http://imagerz.com/Q...0tvAwMAUF8bFwVQ

Edited by Keeper-ZTE, 29 August 2012 - 06:03 AM.

  • 0

#194
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Hey guys,

I backed up my SystemUI.apk and framework-res.apk when I flashed some UOT zips, and now I want to restore them back.

How would I do this? I tried to do it via ES File Manager, SystemUI went fine but the framework-res made my phone crash obviously.


Thanks.

edit-

I went on Ultimate Online Kitchen and made a blank zip with the stock framework and systemui files, and flashed it. Seems to be fine.

Edited by CurtisAndroidSF2, 29 August 2012 - 08:17 PM.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#195
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Another issue, the caption box text on my instagram is white as is the background, anyone else have this issue or know how to fix it? I've never had this problem before and I'm positive it's not the theme I'm using.

Posted Image

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#196
dimi89

dimi89

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:LG 4X HD :D
Anyon have problem with auto backlight option ? I have fell that is it alwayse on 15% -20% brightness ... Also should i use link2sd or Titanium backup to move apps on sd card ? (or maybe some other app ?)

  • 0

#197
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)
A bit of experimenting finally gave some good results :)

Sure, it'd thrash the card but makes all space issues non existent, so worth it? Tested only on Daz's CM7 but should work on all ROMs, especially for people who seem to be having difficulty with A2SD.

Attached Files


  • 0

#198
Mr.Raw

Mr.Raw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero
Seems the best one i have tried as yet, but my home button does not work, it this normal?

  • 0

#199
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Do I have to wipe before installing this, coming from stock ?
Should I change Partition layout (comming from stock)
How is the battery life, better than stock, worse, the same ?
What about the home button thing the guy before me posted, does anyone else have it ?
How about App2SD GUI, will it work, or will i have to use some script ?

Thanks in advance for awnsers

  • 0

#200
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)
Yes, No, Better, Yes on Vivacity (when wrong file flashed AFAIK), Yes it will work but you have to install DT A2SD scripts and have an EXT3 partition.

  • 1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users