Jump to content


Photo

[GB] [CM7] [2.3.7] CyanogenMod 7 for the ZTE Crescent [ROM] [Last updated: 28/06]

* * * - - 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
251 replies to this topic

#21
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Yeah looks like it to me

Wireless is stuffed now too after a couple of reboots. No APs detected, and as soon as you manually config one it resets itself forgetting everything again.

  • 0

Posted Image


#22
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Yeah looks like it to me

Wireless is stuffed now too after a couple of reboots. No APs detected, and as soon as you manually config one it resets itself forgetting everything again.


I'll be able to try this tomorrow but I never encountered it during testing. Very strange. If you can get me any relevant logcats it would be appreciated.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#23
gabriwinter

gabriwinter

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts

Format everything and try again.



working now thanks!
noticed that everytime I power on it asks me for SIM unlock code (my phone is unlocked alredy)
I just press dismiss and works okay.


Edited by gabriwinter, 16 April 2012 - 12:43 AM.

  • 0

#24
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

working now thanks!
noticed that everytime I power on it asks me for SIM unlock code (my phone is unlocked alredy)
I just press dismiss and works okay.


Definitely have never seen this and I'm also unlocked.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#25
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Try this app from the market and see if it will give you the camera model..

https://play.google....ectricsheep.asi

Not sure if it will but it's worth a try.

  • 0

#26
Metooism

Metooism

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
- - 2.3 Anyhow thanks

  • 0

#27
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Wondering if I restored something with Titanium that broke wireless.

Tried default camera app immediately which gave above errors. Camera360 said incompatible hardware.

Camera hasn't been a problem on F & C has it? & flibbles rom is based on the TMV IIRC.

Taken a log with System Info, don't think it gives that detail... I'll post it later. Needed phone so have reverted to backup. Will try again tonight.

  • 0

Posted Image


#28
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Camera hardware infos are on this thread : http://android.modac...re-do-you-have?
Seems like camera hardware is mixed if I'm reading that right?


edit. No I wasn't reading it right - the Skate in post one threw me! :)

WIFI: all Broadcom BCM_4330
Camera: all OV5640-5.0MP-AF
Screen: Either synaptics or atmel 140 (50/50 on both SF2 and TMV - gotta confirm this as some pics are blocked by my work firewall)

Edited by fr0do, 16 April 2012 - 12:01 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#29
app10336

app10336

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade S (FNC rom)

working now thanks!
noticed that everytime I power on it asks me for SIM unlock code (my phone is unlocked alredy)
I just press dismiss and works okay.


Same issue here. (French "Blade S" Isn't locked)
And same has ICS, bluetooth didn't work without wifi.

Edited by app10336, 16 April 2012 - 10:19 AM.

  • 0

#30
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Same issue here. (French "Blade S" Isn't locked)
And same has ICS, bluetooth didn't work without wifi.


On Tapatalk so I can't see easily but the other person with this issue, do you have a 'Blade S'?

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#31
Mark Two

Mark Two

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Did a full wipe and installed the ROM, TMV kernel and gapps. Here are my observations
  • Gmail and Google Map not installed
  • Stable, no reboot
  • Seems quite smooth, on par with FnC6
  • Multi-touch does not work - e.g. no pinch zoom
  • FM radio app missing and does not work after restoring from FnC6
  • GPS locks a lot faster than FnC6 or stock ROM and seems more accurate
Thanks for the good work!



  • 0

#32
gabriwinter

gabriwinter

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts

On Tapatalk so I can't see easily but the other person with this issue, do you have a 'Blade S'?


I have unlocked OSFII.
Last two boots where normal no "SIM unlock code ruequest", I didn't do anything to solve it so I have no idea why it happened.

  • 0

#33
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

I have unlocked OSFII.
Last two boots where normal no "SIM unlock code ruequest", I didn't do anything to solve it so I have no idea why it happened.


Could be a bad libSimCardAuth or libril component. I'll check it out at some point but if it fixes itself it's low priority for now.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#34
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Gmail and Google Map not installed


They're not meant to be. Get them from the Play Store.

Multi-touch does not work - e.g. no pinch zoom


Oops. I'll fix that.

FM radio app missing and does not work after restoring from FnC6


I completely forgot about the FM Radio. Does this make me a bad person?

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#35
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
As for those with TMOs and camera issues, logcats please. Everyone seems to have the same camera which makes this a bit bizarre. :P

Edit: Should probably mention that TMO = Vivacity.

- - 2.3 Anyhow thanks


Didn't realise people owed you ROMs of a certain type. Some people like Gingerbread and it's about time the Crescent got CM7 of some sort.

Edited by Dazzozo, 16 April 2012 - 02:42 PM.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#36
Mark Two

Mark Two

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Hmm, Camera should be working to an extent as I disabled the front one causing the FCs. Can you get me a logcat?

Edit: Oh dear God please don't say the Vivacity has different cameras too...


Back camera works correctly with my TMV

  • 0

#37
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Back camera works correctly with my TMV


Woah. Now that's interesting. Logcats from people who have camera issues please. :lol:

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#38
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Sorry Daz - working fine here too after a re-flash :(:blush:

Wifi fine now too. Carefully restoring data lol

edit. Damn - wifi stuffed again. No access points detected and wifi auto shuts down. Is there a way to clear those settings?

edit. Tried Wifi FXR unsuccessfully. Reverted to stock for now. Love the rom tho'. 1st time I've seen it in the flesh. Great options well done.

Edited by fr0do, 16 April 2012 - 09:14 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#39
app10336

app10336

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade S (FNC rom)
Application "Zte part" missing ? can not calibrate proximity sensor without him.

  • 0

#40
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Application "Zte part" missing ? can not calibrate proximity sensor without him.


ZTE Settings? There's no reason for it to currently have built so it wouldn't surprise me. I'll get that building in the next release if needed.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users