Jump to content


Photo

[GB] [CM7] [2.3.7] CyanogenMod 7 for the ZTE Crescent [ROM] [Last updated: 28/06]

* * * - - 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
251 replies to this topic

#61
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

It will soon I guess, seems many more are stuck at top but some are now outdated unlike these two


NP, and that's good news indeed! Posted Image Can't wait to get back to ICS, it's like a whole different experience. Plus how it drives other with more powerful and common phones nuts to see us already with ICS, lol. CM7 has almost nothing more to work on or so it seems.

Would reverse tethering (accessing net through a dumb phone for example) through BT be a lot of work? I mean my old WM2003 PocketPC supports way more profiles than Android, while being almost a decade older... The BCM4330 we have is the same as on Galaxy SII so the chip supports very low power operation or BT 4.0 and all that. Only problem devs hate Broadcomm for writing garbage drivers and not releasing them, afaik


We don't even have a BCM4330 driver. We had an attempt at one borrowed from the Smart Tab 10 source, but it just doesn't play ball yet. At the moment we hack the kernel around this single, ZTE-supplied Wi-Fi module that they didn't release the source for.

I'll try and get that BCM4330 driver to work at some point - it'll be nice having something designed for the hardware that can be built from source! :lol:

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#62
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Awesome post BLu3HaZe :)

I hadn't used file manager - just fired it up and all my icons on the phone memory were the play! icon :) (the default for an unknown extension it seems :))

I'm sticking with this rom too. Battery life was better today. I ran a calibration tool last night, and I don't think the phone has settled down yet since the rom change. Down to 86% by evening, then with some heavy use down to 64% now. Pretty good. And I got the screen drawing most power too. What battery monitoring app are you using there?

You didn't mention screen brightness. On my Atmel TMV auto brightness is about 10%. I have to manually set to 60% to be able to see it. Interesting that you think CM9 would be better for the TMV. Can't wait for the camera on that then! :)

Can't say I've noticed the touchscreen issue with the keyboard. As the dictionary works on this, and predictions are pretty spot on, I haven't bothered installing my usual keyboard: SwiftKeyX.

I too am stunned at the stuff implemented in this rom. Stuff I had given up on that's tweakable here. Too much to mention, but those Cyanogen guys did an amazing job.


Thanks for your work on these Daz. I think flibblesan was managing this area at the beginning. Maybe he's the one to badger to tidy it up a bit ;)

  • 0

Posted Image


#63
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
It's completely possible that I was doing this at midnight and actually packaged the SF2 kernel for the Vivacity. I'll quickly throw out a kernel when I've done this part of my coursework.

Edited by Dazzozo, 19 April 2012 - 07:12 PM.

  • 1
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#64
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)
Ah, that explains why BT is dependent on WiFi in both ROMs at this stage, unlike others which are based off the stock ones. Good luck with the drivers then, hope you get it working soon Daz! Posted Image

Yes, very true about that software designed properly for hardware, you may notice quite a bit of heating more than usual near the camera in the CM ROMs compared to the stock ones? Somewhat relevant here as ambient is 28-30 C, and HSPA makes it so hot it's impossible to keep in my hands and Temp widget showing 50-55 C core temperature.That is why I'm somewhat after reverse tethering more than others.


@fr0do, thanks man!
Yup, for unassociated extensions, others have the usual icons they should. So seems it's just grabbing something and displaying, maybe it doesn't have an icon for "Unknown"?

The screen seems to draw more power because in stock, Mobile Standby and another thing takes most power. That's why it seems CM draws lot of power for the display.
Nothing for battery monitoring, just the usual one in GB and the mV thing in the other app, the one you get in the ZTE menu?

Brightness, I keep it minimum when in normal use. But auto works just fine when going outside, I checked it with a flash from another phone on the response too, quite normal. I ran some tests on Seb's ROM too, at max brightness but the battery life was better in that either of this, understandable as these aren't complete yet. Will post that too.

Keyboard is perfect for words and predictions, and all other letters. Just the lowest row seems to have slight issues in horizontal mode. But the touchscreen extends there too, only very slightly off, can check by taking the lock screen globe along the edges Posted Image

Didn't you check out CM9? Should work well for you IMO, except the Camera yes.


Lol @ Daz, try not work too much past midnight Posted Image

  • 0

#65
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)
Just noted that CM9 comes with HW accelerated UI, that's why it's much faster? Or have you enabled it in CM7 too Daz? Or is it possible, if you haven't already?

  • 0

#66
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Just noted that CM9 comes with HW accelerated UI, that's why it's much faster? Or have you enabled it in CM7 too Daz? Or is it possible, if you haven't already?


There's not much hardware acceleration in Gingerbread. I did push some changes to the Gingerbread branch the other day that updated the EGL libs, and I think you can have the UI partially hardware accelerated. I'll look in to it.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#67
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)

There's not much hardware acceleration in Gingerbread. I did push some changes to the Gingerbread branch the other day that updated the EGL libs, and I think you can have the UI partially hardware accelerated. I'll look in to it.

Not that I understand most it, but if it works out properly, it should give GB a noticeable boost in speed right? Hope it turns out well!

  • 0

#68
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Not that I understand most it, but if it works out properly, it should give GB a noticeable boost in speed right? Hope it turns out well!


Should do. I'll probably get a build out with them Tuesday/Wednesday night, as I'll have handed in the coursework by then.

  • 1
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#69
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300

The screen seems to draw more power because in stock, Mobile Standby and another thing takes most power. That's why it seems CM draws lot of power for the display.
Nothing for battery monitoring, just the usual one in GB and the mV thing in the other app, the one you get in the ZTE menu?

Ah cool - never noticed that! :)

Posted Image

Brightness, I keep it minimum when in normal use. But auto works just fine when going outside, I checked it with a flash from another phone on the response too, quite normal. I ran some tests on Seb's ROM too, at max brightness but the battery life was better in that either of this, understandable as these aren't complete yet. Will post that too.

Hmm. No - mine is a lot brighter at 10%. The default level is waty too low.

Keyboard is perfect for words and predictions, and all other letters. Just the lowest row seems to have slight issues in horizontal mode. But the touchscreen extends there too, only very slightly off, can check by taking the lock screen globe along the edges Posted Image

Playing around with gesture unlock there's a chunk off screen at the bottom.

Didn't you check out CM9? Should work well for you IMO, except the Camera yes.

No. Must have a play yeah.

  • 0

Posted Image


#70
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)

Should do. I'll probably get a build out with them Tuesday/Wednesday night, as I'll have handed in the coursework by then.

That's not a problem, stuff takes time anyway, and more to test :) The 5000 lines of code in the source of just one cam lib got me dumbfounded, so have ported so much stuff so soon? Surely they didn't just work...

Btw, would restoring the FM app apk from stock ROM allow radio in this? And as the chip is both receive and transmit in FM range, is there any way or app that works with these to broadcast by any chance?

  • 0

#71
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

That's not a problem, stuff takes time anyway, and more to test :) The 5000 lines of code in the source of just one cam lib got me dumbfounded, so have ported so much stuff so soon? Surely they didn't just work...

Btw, would restoring the FM app apk from stock ROM allow radio in this? And as the chip is both receive and transmit in FM range, is there any way or app that works with these to broadcast by any chance?


Radio is currently explicitly disabled in the device config so the radio app wouldn't do anything. Not sure why this is the case - flibblesan said it wasn't working but that's no surprise if it's disabled. :P

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#72
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)

Ah cool - never noticed that! :)

Hmm. No - mine is a lot brighter at 10%. The default level is waty too low.

Playing around with gesture unlock there's a chunk off screen at the bottom.

No. Must have a play yeah.

Your battery usage looks way too choppy Posted Image mine is usually a nice gradient when I use the phone and almost flat at standby, so that's something odd there in your case, as you've barely used the phone. And there was a setting to turn off WiFi when the screen is off. could be very useful for you.

Also I never let the battery drain so much. Apparently, the battery will have less charge/recharge cycles before it loses it's capacity to unacceptable levels if you deep discharge it. Trade off it, it loses capacity faster if high charge is held for a long time at high temps like for me. But you're in UK so shouldn't be an issue I guess.

Mine is quite good at normal levels, enough even at minimum. Maybe the ROM behaves differently for LCDs too?

Hmm, mine seems to be on the left side of the screen, a very small strip.

It's awesome, you'll love it! Posted Image

  • 0

#73
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)

Radio is currently explicitly disabled in the device config so the radio app wouldn't do anything. Not sure why this is the case - flibblesan said it wasn't working but that's no surprise if it's disabled. :P

Oh, that's too bad, I really like the radio :) Guess I'll stick with others for that then. Btw, the sound levels in this phone is commendable! Quite clear and loud for ZTE, exceeded expectations.


Also the cam module is very good in capturing details, surprising on par with my C905, only the video is slow and getting all stretched even in very good lighting. Happens with all stock firmware, any chance you could look into improving fps when you work on the cam?
Sorry for all the extra feature/improvement suggestions, hope I'm not driving you crazy Posted Image

  • 0

#74
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Oh, that's too bad, I really like the radio :) Guess I'll stick with others for that then. Btw, the sound levels in this phone is commendable! Quite clear and loud for ZTE, exceeded expectations.


Also the cam module is very good in capturing details, surprising on par with my C905, only the video is slow and getting all stretched even in very good lighting. Happens with all stock firmware, any chance you could look into improving fps when you work on the cam?
Sorry for all the extra feature/improvement suggestions, hope I'm not driving you crazy Posted Image


Yuck, media_profiles.xml. I need to create a working one first. I don't even know where it's loading the settings from at the moment.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#75
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)

Yuck, media_profiles.xml. I need to create a working one first. I don't even know where it's loading the settings from at the moment.

Didn't get you, but hope you get it working soon!

  • 0

#76
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Your battery usage looks way too choppy Posted Image mine is usually a nice gradient when I use the phone and almost flat at standby, so that's something odd there in your case, as you've barely used the phone. And there was a setting to turn off WiFi when the screen is off. could be very useful for you.

Also I never let the battery drain so much. Apparently, the battery will have less charge/recharge cycles before it loses it's capacity to unacceptable levels if you deep discharge it. Trade off it, it loses capacity faster if high charge is held for a long time at high temps like for me. But you're in UK so shouldn't be an issue I guess.


k found that setting thanks. That is what happens all the time. I usually just leave wifi on. When I turn on and use the phone the battery life plummets.

I never deliberately let the battery discharge too much. Today was accidentally down to 12%. Still not too bad I think.

  • 0

Posted Image


#77
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)

k found that setting thanks. That is what happens all the time. I usually just leave wifi on. When I turn on and use the phone the battery life plummets.

I never deliberately let the battery discharge too much. Today was accidentally down to 12%. Still not too bad I think.

No problem, hope that'd save your battery more than usual. As for sudden drop you see, that's probably cuz the battery has no way to measure its exact capacity but uses voltage to approximate the percentage.

Yup, just don't let it totally drain, ruined one phone real fast for me once

  • 1

#78
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Battery life loads better today with those settings thanks. Seems like a different phone, not running anywhere near so hot. Auto screen brightness seems to have fixed itself, it's usable now. Camera and video both still working fine. Messing with all settings doesn't faze it either.

Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1334958211863.jpg   57.71KB   1 downloads

Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1334958235441.jpg   39.33KB   1 downloads

Finally found my old SE BT headset. Paired and can confirm the headset gets cut off with BT on the TMV. It has the paired icon still, but won't connect.

Edited by fr0do, 20 April 2012 - 10:40 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#79
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Continually gobsmacked by CM

Just found the settings to set screen brightness and button backlight threshholds

Posted Image

The light level in my room was, at that moment: 663 /601

--- So the screen brightness was 170 and the capacitive button backlight was set to 0.

I've since added more steps. The button backlight is either on or off, so if you set it to "1" they still turn on full. I've upped my screen brightness at minimum levels so my issues with it being too dim are gone.

I've also set my button backlight to off except in near darkness. The default was on up to 1000.

Nice one CM ;)

Edited by fr0do, 21 April 2012 - 05:46 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#80
IronFarm

IronFarm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II
I'm loving this ROM but I'm also having a few problems on my San Francisco II.

Wifi doesn't function. It says it turns on but doesn't show any APs and turns itself off less than a minute later.
Camera force closes with the warning "Cannot connect to camera." The camera appears to work fine in Goggles.
Edit: Autobrightness also doesn't seem to work. It remains at max. brightness at all times.
(Could these problems be down to me restoring my data from an old ROM using Titanium Backup or not correctly clearing a cache when installing the ROM?)
The tilt sensor doesn't work properly but I've never had a ROM in which it does.


I've seen you requesting logcats and I'd be happy to provide them if you can explain how!
I've read all the posts in this thread so I hope I haven't missed anything relevant to me.
Hope this helps and thanks for your great work. It's much appreciated.

Edited by IronFarm, 25 April 2012 - 09:25 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users