Jump to content


Photo

How to root your Huawei Ascend G300 (for Windows, Mac and Linux)


  • Please log in to reply
328 replies to this topic

#61
dancg

dancg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

Thanks for your time David. However, I am still missing something and I don't know what is it. The script still stays in "Waiting for device". I believe I have all drivers installed because if I run adb devices I get the following response

dan@dan ~/Downloads/r1-g300-superrecovery $ adb devices
List of devices attached 
10C61F515938	device

I guess this proves that my Ubuntu recognises OK the device. I have also ticked USB debugging option in Android settings. Is there anything else I can be missing?

Thank you!


OK, I have dug a bit more and I think I know what is going wrong. As I said earlier, when I run adb devices if I have my phone USB plugged in when it is in normal mode, it does show me correctly the list of devices attached. However, when I boot into bootloader mode, if I run adb devices it shows an empty list, and then obviously the "rooting script" waits forever for a device.


Any idea why in bootloader mode my computer does not detect the phone? Is there any other option in Android settings I am missing?

Thanks guys!

  • 0

#62
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
I'm really not sure. So you get waiting for device in bootloader mode ? Have you tried plugging in phone while its switched on normally to see what happens?

  • 0

#63
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
Please be aware that this is for Windows, It may be different on Linux but may give you ideas on where to start looking.

I just installed and set up sdk on windows for adb and fastboot.

Did you click on Android sdk manager and check were any updates available? I will also post you a link, which was what I followed for installing mine. First time I have set up SDK and I managed ok.

I think this is where you are up to

Test method:
Open CMD

cd/
cd (sdk folder)/platform-tools
adb devices

Should see device and number pop-up...

(ADB is located in Platform-tools folder now along with 2 .dll files needed for fastboot to work)

http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1124916

Those 2 .DLL files then need to be moved from platform-tools to your tools folder.

Thanks to Idrifta

  • 0

#64
dancg

dancg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

I'm really not sure. So you get waiting for device in bootloader mode ? Have you tried plugging in phone while its switched on normally to see what happens?


Yes, thats correct. When I am in bootloader mode I get "Waiting for device", and if I run adb devices I get an empty list. However, if I switch on normally the phone, and I type adb devices, I get the expected list. So, for whatever reason, in bootloader mode my computer does not see my phone....


Test method:
Open CMD

cd/
cd (sdk folder)/platform-tools
adb devices

Should see device and number pop-up...



That's is exactly what I see when I am in "normal node", but I see nothing in "bootloader node" :(

Edited by dancg, 25 April 2012 - 07:52 AM.

  • 0

#65
dancg

dancg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
YUHU!

I have finally made it! For whatever reason I had to run the rooting script as a root from my Ubuntu. For whatever reason fastboot needed to be executed through sudo.

Anyways, I am now rooted :)

Thanks David for your time and Paul for such a neat way to root our G300 :)

Cheers!

  • 0

#66
dancg

dancg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
Just one more thing, this probably is interesting for @PaulOBrien

I don't know if it's en error from my side, but when I executed sudo ./install-superrecovery-linux.sh I got the following error:

dan@dan ~/Downloads/r1-g300-superrecovery $ sudo ./install-superrecovery-linux.sh 
[sudo] password for dan: 
sending 'recovery' (5074 KB)... OKAY
writing 'recovery'... OKAY
./install-superrecovery-linux.sh: 3: Syntax error: "(" unexpected
Having a look at the script, I realised that line 3 is only

echo Now reboot to recovery to root your device (pull battery, then hold volume up and press power).
And for whatever reason this
echo needs to be between " " as follows

echo "Now reboot to recovery to root your device (pull battery, then hold volume up and press power)."
Once I made this change, it all went as smooth as expected

dan@dan ~/Downloads/r1-g300-superrecovery $ sudo ./install-superrecovery-linux.sh 
sending 'recovery' (5074 KB)... OKAY
writing 'recovery'... OKAY
Now reboot to recovery to root your device (pull battery, then hold volume up and press power).
dan@dan ~/Downloads/r1-g300-superrecovery $


I am using bash shell.

Edited by dancg, 25 April 2012 - 11:23 AM.

  • 0

#67
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I'll update that, cheers.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#68
dragpyre

dragpyre

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:kumquat, grouper
  • Twitter:@dragpyre

If you've been following my antics with the G300, you'll have seen that i've found a couple of security holes and a working root exploit. I've been able to use these to extract the stock images from the device and to build a modified recovery image to flash via fastboot, which means disclosure of the other root method isn't necessary. Which is good, it might be needed later.

Strangely, 'fastboot boot' doesn't work on the G300 so the usual superboot approach won't work, so i've created a 'SuperRecovery'. This is a stock recovery image with 2 changes - firstly the ADB access is upgraded to root, secondly the recovery will automatically install Superuser / SU on start (in the same way as a superboot). This means it will give you root while maintaining compatability with stock upgrades applied via the stock recovery.

Download and instructions can be found below!

APPLY THIS AT YOUR OWN RISK!

  • SuperRecovery r1 - DOWNLOAD (ROMraid) - MD5: 76a8fe61badc3a27fbfde4427ffad965
How to use SuperRecovery - Windows, Linux and OSX

- Download the SuperRecovery zip file above and extract to a directory
- Put your device in bootloader mode - turn off the phone, pull the battery and USB cable, wait a few seconds, replace the battery then turn on with the 'volume DOWN' button pressed to enter the bootloader. The device will stay at the Huawei logo.
- WINDOWS - double click 'install-superrecovery-windows.bat'
- MAC - Open a terminal window to the directory containing the files, and type 'chmod +x install-superrecovery-mac.sh' followed by './install-superrecovery-mac.sh'
- LINUX - Open a terminal window to the directory containing the files, and type 'chmod +x install-superrecovery-linux.sh' followed by './install-superrecovery-linux.sh'
- When prompted, put your device in recovery mode - turn off the phone, pull the battery and USB cable, wait a few seconds, replace the battery then turn on with the 'volume UP' button pressed to enter recovery. When recovery has loaded, you are rooted! Select the reboot option using the power button and you're done!

Enjoy! Posted Image

P

PS If you find this useful, please consider supporting MoDaCo by signing up for a MoDaCo subscription! Visit this topic for further details!



Thanks for this Paul, got my G300 yesterday, your root method has worked a treat.

Did it on Windows 7 Professional x64.
I'm using the Huawei demo ROM ending in B886 :)

  • 0
Posted Image

If you like one of my posts, or if it helps you out, vote it up! :)

(now updated device list and added twitter. Come stalk me ;) )

#69
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 606 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720
does anyone know if there is a mirror of SuperRecovery r1, somewhere? Or is someone able to make one without too much fuss?
Can't get download this, cause the computer I'm on now is blocking the captcha. I know that mediafire is ok.

Thanks

  • 0

#70
G300

G300

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Pulse,San Francisco,G300

does anyone know if there is a mirror of SuperRecovery r1, somewhere? Or is someone able to make one without too much fuss?
Can't get download this, cause the computer I'm on now is blocking the captcha. I know that mediafire is ok.

Thanks

http://www.mediafire.com/?rwft9xe1ih2krsr

  • 0

#71
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 606 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720

  • 0

#72
Tiddy_

Tiddy_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Interests:Gaming, Music, Movies, Cycling, my motorbike :)
  • Devices:G300
  • Twitter:@Tiddy_
Thanks very much for this, took me about 20 minutes to do as this was the first time I've done something like this. I found 'putbinoot's post to extremely helpful. Thanks guys! :P

  • 0
Boo

#73
maritimesbob

maritimesbob

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall, UK
  • Devices:Nexus 4, HTC One X+
Dumb question time!!!

Do I need to download or install anything on my generic Windows 7 64bit Home laptop to make my Huawei speak to one another? I was not sure about drivers etc.

  • 0

#74
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts

Dumb question time!!!

Do I need to download or install anything on my generic Windows 7 64bit Home laptop to make my Huawei speak to one another? I was not sure about drivers etc.

well no, just makes sure that the drivers have installed correctly & all that(just by plugging ur phone in via USB to ur computer)
make sure one labelled something like ADB Android Interface is within ur device managers bit.

Edited by FrankieADZ, 10 May 2012 - 03:22 PM.

  • 0

#75
maritimesbob

maritimesbob

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall, UK
  • Devices:Nexus 4, HTC One X+
Another dumb question, does installing a vendor update remove the root and cwm installation?

  • 0

#76
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts

Another dumb question, does installing a vendor update remove the root and cwm installation?

i had to redo them when I upgraded to B888

  • 0

#77
maritimesbob

maritimesbob

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall, UK
  • Devices:Nexus 4, HTC One X+
Little problem. I had originally rooted and installed cwm just fine. I then installed a vendor update B866 I believe, which runs fine. However I now have no root or cwm. I'm guessing I need to root the phone again?

Problem is, try as I might I cannot get the phone into bootloader mode. I have pulled the battery, held down the volume button and powered up like I did before but the logo comes up for a few seconds and then the phone boots up like normal.

  • 0

#78
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts

Little problem. I had originally rooted and installed cwm just fine. I then installed a vendor update B866 I believe, which runs fine. However I now have no root or cwm. I'm guessing I need to root the phone again?

Problem is, try as I might I cannot get the phone into bootloader mode. I have pulled the battery, held down the volume button and powered up like I did before but the logo comes up for a few seconds and then the phone boots up like normal.

did u turn Fastboot off in the applications bit in the settings?

  • 0

#79
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 606 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720
Another thing with bootloader mode is to release the power button after it vibrates but hold volume down like another 10 seconds

  • 0

#80
maritimesbob

maritimesbob

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall, UK
  • Devices:Nexus 4, HTC One X+

Another thing with bootloader mode is to release the power button after it vibrates but hold volume down like another 10 seconds


That did the trick, wasn't holding down the volume long enough. Rooted and ready to go, thanks.............

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users