Jump to content


Photo

possible voicemail fix (it works :D)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#21
mutt08

mutt08

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cheshire
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Desire S

yeah, that's it. I must have missed out the normal. Just looked again this is path: /cust/normal/europe/xml then it's the voicemail-conf.xml file that you change.

You have to search through loads of numbers, but for O2 to giffgaff you have to find 901 and then change it to 443, then copy and save the file to the sd card, then delete the old one and copy/paste the changed file back in to the same location.

Regarding not be able to delete, try ticking or unticking USB debugging in the settings menu. I used rom toolbox pro and I believe I needed to tick it to make changes at root level.

Hope that helps. It does work once its done and it stays changed even if you install a new rom


Any idea what the number would be for Virgin Mobiles voicemail?

  • 0

#22
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 602 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720

Any idea what the number would be for Virgin Mobiles voicemail?


no sorry, I found the giffgaff on their community forum, because I didn't remember it either. But, I would have thought the company website ought to have it somewhere?

  • 0

#23
mutt08

mutt08

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cheshire
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Desire S

no sorry, I found the giffgaff on their community forum, because I didn't remember it either. But, I would have thought the company website ought to have it somewhere?


Thanks for the reply,
Have had a scan through the xml file & Virgin Mobile is not mentioned, when I press & hold the 1 key on the phone I get a text from VM telling me to use +44003********* (the stars being my mobile number) as my direct voicemail number.
Is this the number that I should be editing into the file as the 'vmnumber' & if so what do I write as the 'numeric'.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks...

  • 0

#24
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 602 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720
Sorry, not an expert but this link has some info: http://www.filesavea...rginmobile.html

I'm guess 222 is the number, judging by that. Not 100% though.

If Virgin isn't listed in the xml file then do you know if they are part of a bigger telcom co. (e.g. giffgaff is owned by O2, so I found 901 listed under O2 and changed it to 443) Also, all I saw in that xml file was 3 digit numbers and no full phone numbers

BTW: 003 is Ireland's country code, so if you're over there it might be a different number. Just to confuse things more :P

  • 0

#25
mutt08

mutt08

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cheshire
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Desire S

I'm guess 222 is the number, judging by that. Not 100% though.


Thanks, I tried 222 but that just generates the same text reply that I get when I hold down the '1' key.
Appears that it does require the full number adding.
On the Desire S I just added the number in Settings, Call, Voicemail Settings & it saved it without any problems, shame the G300 is unable to do the same.

  • 0

#26
Dan Staines

Dan Staines

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

I am unable to delete voicemail-conf.xml using ES Explorer but there is no 'europe' folder in my 'cust' folder either.

Edit: Ignore me; I was looking in data/cust when in fact the 'cust' folder is in the root directory. There is also a folder named 'normal' between 'cust' and 'europe' on my phone.

Edit 2: Still can't change or delete the file, though. :-(


I struggled with this too - for me the file I wanted to change was /cust/vodafone/gb/xml/voicemail-conf.xml and after a bit of googling found /cust is mounted read-only, so I remounted /cust rw like this (I used adb shell but I guess could be done with terminal emulator):
mount -o rw,remount /dev/block/mmcblk0p18 /cust
and then I used adb pull/push to grab the file, edit it and replace it (I guess you could use terminal emulator to use cat to copy it to sdcard, edit it and cat it back or root explorer to copy/edit/paste it but adb was much easier for me)

Hope this helps...

Dan.

  • 0

#27
Konstipated Kiwi

Konstipated Kiwi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
Thanks, Dan. I'll give that a go when I get the chance.

  • 0

#28
Smiff2

Smiff2

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Blade, U8510, G300
there is no easier way to do this (than that ADB stuff)? ridiculous

i was going to say can we modify the original rom zip then flash it, but can't find those files in the zip?

Edited by Smiff2, 18 September 2012 - 09:13 AM.

  • 0

#29
Smiff2

Smiff2

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Blade, U8510, G300
does someone mind explaining for me whose never used ADB, how to do that please? how to remount normally afterwards, or do we just just reboot?

i've installed adb, figured out how to connect etc.
http://linuxo.com/co...ools-ubuntu-ppa

now i get


$ mount -o rw,remount /dev/block/mmcblk0p18 /cust
mount: Operation not permitted

any advice please? if i figure this out i'll write it up for others..


update: ok got it:

adb shell
su
mount (command above)

i then used ES file explorer on phone to change permissions on the file and edit file on the phone 'cos i couldnt figure out how to adb push (probably just the file permissions).

in my case i edited the Tesco number from 905 to 443.
whole thing is retarded anyway because we should be able to choose operator or add gg to this list? anyway the word tesco doesnt appear anywhere afaik so its satisfactory.

is there any reason why /cust should not be left mounted rw ?

Edited by Smiff2, 21 September 2012 - 11:53 PM.

  • 0

#30
wiiman2012

wiiman2012

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
I'm using a unlocked Vodafone UK version of the phone running on O2. It is also rooted and has a full version of ROM Toolbox installed and ES File Explorer.

I edited the file on the phone (starting at the root) /cust/vodafone/gb/xml/voicemail-conf.xml and changed the Tesco number from 905 to 901, rebooted and it works without fault. I didn't have to mess about coping files here to there or changing permissions.

  • 1

#31
turnerfromdover

turnerfromdover

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Allsorts ;)

I'm using a unlocked Vodafone UK version of the phone running on O2. It is also rooted and has a full version of ROM Toolbox installed and ES File Explorer.

I edited the file on the phone (starting at the root) /cust/vodafone/gb/xml/voicemail-conf.xml and changed the Tesco number from 905 to 901, rebooted and it works without fault. I didn't have to mess about coping files here to there or changing permissions.


Cheers mate that worked a treat ;) not to try n change vodafone to giff gaff in settings/about phone operator and country info ..any ideas???? ;)
oh and also get a signal from giff gaff as mines still off!!!!grrrr

  • 0

#32
Projjer

Projjer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Thanks wiiman2012 !!

Your method worked a treat for me here in Spain.
I am on O2 (not the Tesco VMO) but it still worked OK

Looking through the XML file the only O2 is the German one.

Cheers

Edited by Projjer, 22 October 2012 - 11:10 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users