Jump to content


Photo

Can't use capacitive buttons in clockworkmod - please help!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
leododsonwest

leododsonwest

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Evening all,

After successfully flashing a Vivacity TPT to repartition memory from Amphoras, my phone boots in to CWM 4.0.1.5 but I can't select any of the options because the capacitive buttons aren't enabled. I can't see a way around this, or am i being dumb? There is no rom on the phone to boot in to so the phone always boots to CWM, but I can't use it. I can''t use another TPT because I need to do it from the System Update option of the ROM.

Any ideas chaps? Have I knackered it?

Any help muchly appreciated.

Lee.

  • 0

#2
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Evening all,

After successfully flashing a Vivacity TPT to repartition memory from Amphoras, my phone boots in to CWM 4.0.1.5 but I can't select any of the options because the capacitive buttons aren't enabled. I can't see a way around this, or am i being dumb? There is no rom on the phone to boot in to so the phone always boots to CWM, but I can't use it. I can''t use another TPT because I need to do it from the System Update option of the ROM.

Any ideas chaps? Have I knackered it?

Any help muchly appreciated.

Lee.


Try fastbooting flibblesan's 5.0.2.7 CWM.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#3
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Doesn't the power button replace the home button on the vivacity?

  • 0

#4
leododsonwest

leododsonwest

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Doesn't the power button replace the home button on the vivacity?


I was hoping so, but no such luck! I'm just trying to fastboot another CWM, having to read up on the process though!

Thanks fellas, much appreciated.

  • 0

#5
leododsonwest

leododsonwest

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Try fastbooting flibblesan's 5.0.2.7 CWM.


Given this a go, same problem. Capacitive buttons are lit but don't do anything and the power button doesn't select. Doh! Thanks for the suggestion.

  • 0

#6
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Are you wiping Leo?, factory reset/ dalvic cache & cache all need wiping first... then Flibblesans rom should give you the buttons.

Which version of CWM are you seeing? Blue or orange??

  • 0

Posted Image


#7
leododsonwest

leododsonwest

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Are you wiping Leo?, factory reset/ dalvic cache & cache all need wiping first... then Flibblesans rom should give you the buttons.

Which version of CWM are you seeing? Blue or orange??


Hi,

I'm seeing both strangely enough. If i just let the phone boot it loads 4.0.1.5 (orange) but if i hold the volume down button i get 5.0.2.7 (blue). Unfortunately i can't do the wipes as I can't select any of the menu options as I don't have use of the home key.

Thanks.

  • 0

#8
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Bad copy then. Wipe 3 times and flash again.

Edited by fr0do, 18 April 2012 - 09:42 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#9
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain

Bad copy then. Wipe 3 times and flash again.


lol he can't wipe cos the buttons don't work. Sorry, I don't have a Vivacity so I can't help.

  • 0

#10
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Oh yeah :( That rom sounds like one of the duff ones on Sebs site. Sorry Leo. If you go through the menu in cwm 3 times (I think), you'll get into cheat mode which will let you use another button besides home

Edited by fr0do, 18 April 2012 - 10:49 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#11
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
If you let the phone boot and you're seeing CWM 4, that's installed to your boot partition. It's possible to install recoveries to boot which then boot up instead of Android. CWM 5 has installed properly to your recovery partition.

Basically, you have two recoveries installed. I can't really offer advice with the buttons - I don't have the phone myself and (I think?) no one has reported the issue before. I would probably suggest taking the stock ROM TPT, installing that and go from scratch.

Someone would have to help you out with a link, though, I don't know where they were, never had to use them.

Edit: Oh, I see. The TPT you installed puts CWM 4 on both boot and recovery so you're kind of forced in to it.

Edited by Dazzozo, 18 April 2012 - 10:59 PM.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#12
leododsonwest

leododsonwest

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Oh yeah :( That rom sounds like one of the duff ones on Sebs site. Sorry Leo. If you go through the menu in cwm 3 times (I think), you'll get into cheat mode which will let you use another button besides home



All sorted chaps. Thank you so much for taking the time to offer advice! I went through the CWM 5.0.2.7 menu 3 times and it displays "Back button enabled". In the case of the vivacity this enables the power button so i could flash a rom.

Thanks again,

Lee


  • 0

#13
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Good stuff! :)

  • 0

Posted Image


#14
irishpancake

irishpancake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:Galaxy SIII GT-I9300

All sorted chaps. Thank you so much for taking the time to offer advice! I went through the CWM 5.0.2.7 menu 3 times and it displays "Back button enabled". In the case of the vivacity this enables the power button so i could flash a rom.

Thanks again,

Lee



Good to know leo....Posted Image

maybe, just a suggestion,

to edit OP Title with Full Editor and put in [Solved] before Topic Title just for info??

  • 0
Now got Galaxy S III I9300 ...and Momo11 Bird Tablet running Christian Troy CM9....the wife has an Ascend g300 running?? Stock+ R6 from Cyda!!

Get Dropbox....Please click and get 2GB free plus 250Mb for referral...Dropbox is useful

#15
atic

atic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Having the same problem in this thread http://www.modaco.co...ey-not-working/
Not having any luck fixing this.

I see the orange version when booting up, or FTM when booting up with the volume down button.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users