Jump to content


Photo

ClockworkMod Recovery for Huawei U8815/Ascend G 300


  • Please log in to reply
266 replies to this topic

#41
feckineejit

feckineejit

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Derry/Ireland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, Huawei G300
sorry wrong post

Edited by feckineejit, 03 May 2012 - 11:36 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#42
Gary_J_Wright

Gary_J_Wright

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich Norfolk UK
  • Devices:Moto G 2014 2nd gen XT1068
  • Twitter:@Gary_J_Wright

I think i've got the clockwork installed now, when i go into it, it says CWM -based recovery v4.0.1.5 but when i try to accept any of the options like backup etc, it just sits on the picture of the hat, if i go down the list and click an option etc: "install zip from sdcard" it just pops up the hat and sits there doesnt go into sdcard, if i push power button it goes back to the options. i need to pull battery as well for "reboot system now" as the power button does not restart it. anyone know what ive done wrong


some clockworks mod use power button, this one use the the 3 buttons @ bottom of screen (and volume rockers) namely the home (house symbol) to execute your choice

Edited by Gary_J_Wright, 04 May 2012 - 12:24 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#43
FrownBreaker

FrownBreaker

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 207 posts
  • Devices:R1

Here we go, this is *MY* customized build of Koush's ClockworkMod Recovery .Ascend G 300....


Just a note to say thanks for this installed no problems. Hardest part was 1) remembering the home key not power 2) Vol up not vol down like the upside down ZTE blade!

Another great release from Seb thanks so much noticed your touch based recovery tool might try that tomorrow! You are an asset to the Modaco and Android communities.

Many Thanks Seb!

  • 0

#44
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts
sorry 4 my noobness now,

can i do a back up of my rom in CMR?.

  • 0

#45
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
Yes you can Frankie.

  • 0

#46
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts

Yes you can Frankie.

Cheers for that :D

part of me in kinda hoping CMR gets official support tbf..just for the fact I paid for the premium version lol

  • 0

#47
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
<p>

part of me in kinda hoping CMR gets official support tbf..just for the fact I paid for the premium version lol


the only way devices seem to get into RomManager is if there's is an 'offical' build of CyanMod or someone send Koush a device directly.

  • 0

#48
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts

<p>

the only way devices seem to get into RomManager is if there's is an 'offical' build of CyanMod or someone send Koush a device directly.

if i find a spare couple a hundred quid i might well do that ;) :(

  • 0

#49
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Will ADB made easy work to fastboot recovery ? It works on my skate,and I am just lazy and want to push one button,rather than type out some commands,which I am a little rusty on.I think,going off memory from my blade days here,the commands where: cd C:\fastboot fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
Does that sound about right ?

  • 0

#50
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
I'm not entirely sure but I think Paul said the fastboot method didn't work hence the super recovery method. I may be well off here.

I quote from Paul

Strangely, 'fastboot boot' doesn't work on the
G300 so the usual superboot approach won't
work, so i've created a 'SuperRecovery'. This is
a stock recovery image with 2 changes - firstly
the ADB access is upgraded to root, secondly
the recovery will automatically install
Superuser / SU on start (in the same way as a
superboot). This means it will give you root
while maintaining compatability with stock
upgrades applied via the stock recovery.

  • 1

#51
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
If fastboot does not work how are you guys getting clockworkmod on,as pauls super recovery gives you a stock recovery ?


edit: Its ok now,just realized frankish made a one-click recovery :D

Edited by jikobutsu, 14 May 2012 - 05:34 AM.

  • 0

#52
Stehla

Stehla

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Stupid question - can I remove CWM?
What if i need give a Phone to Service? Varranty is out?
Sorry for bad EN.

  • 0

#53
FrownBreaker

FrownBreaker

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 207 posts
  • Devices:R1

Stupid question - can I remove CWM?
What if i need give a Phone to Service? Varranty is out?
Sorry for bad EN.

When you apply the stock ROM the stock recovery is put on.
Same when running Paul's root (That applies the stock recovery)

  • 0

#54
nylacika

nylacika

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:SGS2, Huawei Ascend G300
Hi! I need some help. I try to flash the recovery but I can't Would somebody give me the first command line? I mean from the beginning, like C driver and so on. My device is rooted, I have adk installe but I can't do it. Help me, please! It is my wife's phone and she will kill me!!!

  • 0

#55
Smiff2

Smiff2

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Blade, U8510, G300
sorry, the blog suggests i can use SuperRecovery update.zip method (from SDcard) to install this, is that correct? would rather not install ROMManager if it's dangerous.

1) new phone
2) rooted with SuperRecovery from this forum
3) update.zip to install this CWM? Not sure if this would work but i flashed it using fasboot/recovery same as with the SuperRecovery.

4)Make backup
5) start messing with Root Uninstaller/Custom ROMs

Edited by Smiff2, 03 June 2012 - 10:53 AM.

  • 0

#56
toge64

toge64

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 376 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Bargain android devices... (and high end ones too)
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Galaxy Tab 2
when i use nandroid, should i see a yellow indicator bar which shows the progress of the backup? because its not appearing on my cwm - it seems to be working, but no progress bar. any thoughts?

edit: ok just tried to restore the backup i just made and i got a error message

E:format_volume failed to unmount "/system"

:(

Edited by toge64, 02 June 2012 - 10:46 PM.

  • 0
Have: Nexus 4, Galaxy Tab 2, HP Touchpad
Sold: Orange OSF/ZTE Blade AMOLED, Huawei Ascend G300

#57
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts
would some1 be able to answer some questions about CMR and TeamWin 4 me please? :)

  • 0

#58
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

edit: ok just tried to restore the backup i just made and i got a error message

E:format_volume failed to unmount "/system"


thats a bug in CWM, unfortunately, what you need to do is goto advanced / reboot recovery and then try it again.


would some1 be able to answer some questions about CMR and TeamWin 4 me please? :)


What are your questions?

  • 0

#59
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts

What are your questions?

Will my back ups ive done on CWR work on team win?

theres another thread dont saying that back ups in teamWin dont save to the external sd...but there internal, is that true?

will changing to teamwin then back to cmr affect my back ups in anyway?MD5 sums and all that?

do i just use the update.zip for teamWin(already have CMR) and if i want CMR back use the update.zip for CMR?

thanks. :)
*sorry bout the idiotic questions.

  • 0

#60
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Team win recovery keeps backups on sd card just like cwm.
But the location if I remember right is a folder on root of sd called TWR.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users